This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Advanced > Corpus Linguistics > Collocations – Quiz 11 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Collocations Quiz 11 (23 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which adjective does NOT collocate with BITTERLY? A) Opposed. B) Cold. C) Disappointed. D) Exhausted. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Exhausted. 2. Someone you know only on a basic level is a ..... A) Person you know. B) Relative. C) Casual acquaintance. D) Casual relative. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Casual acquaintance. 3. Complete the sentence with the correct word ..... good at A) Apply. B) Finish. C) Be. D) Get. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Be. 4. My sister always ..... aerobics in the morning. A) Do. B) Does. C) Go. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Does. 5. Additionally, make sure you have enough money to pay for your expenses. If in the past people used travellers checks and credit cards, today international debit cards are becoming more and more popular because they are cheaper. So, it is recommended you ..... global debit cards. A) Get. B) Do. C) Buy. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Get. 6. Complete the sentence with the correct word ..... your job. A) Get. B) Lose. C) Go. D) Finish. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lose. 7. They had lots of ..... convictions so they ended up in prison for a long time. A) Big. B) Previous. C) Common. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Previous. 8. PLANNING A TRIPTravelling is fun, but it takes some planning. First of all, if you want to travel abroad, you need a passport. If you don't have one, you must ..... a passport. A) Apply for. B) Buy. C) Do. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Apply for. 9. Swift change could save Britain's already (a) economy. A) A. faltering. B) Industrial. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. faltering. 10. What's a synonym of make reservation of a hotel room or plane ticket? A) Book a hotel room or plane ticket. B) Save a hotel room or plane ticket. C) Check a hotel room or plane ticket. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Book a hotel room or plane ticket. 11. Which of these mean:'proceed with the original plan'? A) Go ahead with the original plan. B) Stay ahead with the original plan. C) Got ahead with the original plan. D) Be ahead with the original plan. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Go ahead with the original plan. 12. Complete the sentence with the correct word ..... a pay rise. A) Lose. B) Go. C) Get. D) Finish. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Get. 13. ..... a statement A) Take. B) Have. C) Do. D) Make. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Make. 14. She dashed to the police station to ..... the robbery. A) Prove. B) Witness. C) Report. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Report. 15. COLLOCATIONS REVIEW. Choose the correct verb ..... rugby / cricket / basketball A) Do. B) Play. C) Go. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Play. 16. Write down ..... A) A page number. B) A long report. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A page number. 17. Your significant other is also your ..... A) Twin soul. B) Soul mate. C) Twin mate. D) Loving love. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Soul mate. 18. ..... but a large scale UK study of 11, 000 children showed no relationship between screen time and emotional or social problems, or an inability to concentrate or ..... friends. A) Making. B) Do. C) To do. D) Doing. E) Make. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Make. 19. I didn't have internet all day yesterday, apparently a disconnected wire ..... the problem. A) Fixed. B) Tackled. C) Caused. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Caused. 20. They disagreed with the sentence, so they appealed ..... it. A) At. B) Against. C) Over. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Against. 21. Instead we should ..... up our own minds about what is best for our children-and for ourselves A) Do. B) Doing. C) Make. D) To do. E) Making. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Make. 22. That book is not suitable ..... a child. A) For. B) At. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) For. 23. They negotiated for hours before ..... a decision. A) Gaining. B) Reaching. C) Hitting. D) Achieving. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reaching. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesAdvanced QuizzesGrammar QuizzesCollocations Quiz 1Collocations Quiz 2Collocations Quiz 3Collocations Quiz 4Collocations Quiz 5Collocations Quiz 6Collocations Quiz 7Collocations Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books