This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Grammar > Grammar – Quiz 7 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Grammar Quiz 7 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which sentences show ownership A) The cats were meowing. B) The cats' ran down the road. C) The cats' fur was shinny. D) The cat's food is cold. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The cat's food is cold. 2. Read the paragraph. A frog lives in my neighbor's pond. Yesterday I watched it jump into the water. It made a small splash. Tomorrow I take my brother to the pond to show him the frog. Which blue verb should be changed to correct the mistake in verb tense? A) Take. B) Watched. C) Made. D) Lives. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Take. 3. How would you write the following names in a sentence?Mrs. Whittle Mrs. Cluff Mrs. Carlson Mrs. Council A) Mrs. Whittle, Mrs. Cluff, Mrs. Carlson and Mrs. Council. B) Mrs. Whittle, Mrs. Cluff, Mrs. Carlson, Mrs. Council. C) Mrs. Whittle, and Mrs. Cluff, Mrs. Carlson, and Mrs. Council. D) Mrs. Whittle, Mrs. Cluff, Mrs. Carlson, and Mrs. Council. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mrs. Whittle, Mrs. Cluff, Mrs. Carlson, and Mrs. Council. 4. Identify the sentence with the correct subject-verb agreement. A) The team is winning the match. B) The team be winning the match. C) The team were winning the match. D) The team are winning the match. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The team is winning the match. 5. Can we buy a pizza? Should we get sandwiches? A) Can we buy a pizza, and should we get sandwiches?. B) Can we buy a pizza, or should we get sandwiches?. C) Can we buy a pizza or should we get sandwiches?. D) Can we buy a pizza but should we get sandwiches?. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Can we buy a pizza, or should we get sandwiches?. 6. Justin Timberlake was born in California, but moved to Kansas. A) No change needed. B) Change but to so. C) Change was to were. D) Remove the comma after California. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Remove the comma after California. 7. Which punctuation mark or marks is needed in the following sentence?Our ultimate frisbee coach Mr. Chou who is also teacher won Teacher of the Year in 2011. A) ,. B) ?. C) ''. D) !. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) ,. 8. Chad and Kamila ..... swimming at the lake. (present progressive) A) Is. B) Will be. C) Was. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Are. 9. Which form of (there, their, they're) shows location?? A) There. B) Their. C) They're. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) There. 10. ..... teacher told them to go to the 4th grade teachers room that's over ..... A) Their, they're. B) They're, there. C) There, their. D) Their, there. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Their, there. 11. Who is the subject of the sentence? Ronnie and Andy discussed the "Bottled Water Matters" and told Madison all the answers. A) Madison. B) Ronnie. C) Andy and Ronnie. D) Andy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Andy and Ronnie. 12. Which source would have information about when telescopes were invented and how they are used? A) Encyclopedia. B) Thesaurus. C) Dictionary. D) Almanac. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Encyclopedia. 13. He is sitting right ..... A) There. B) They're. C) Their. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) There. 14. What is the tense of the verb?In the past, people invented steam engines. A) Past. B) Present. C) Future. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Past. 15. Should Ms. Johansen make a pumpkin pie, ..... should she buy a cake? A) But. B) So. C) Or. D) And. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Or. 16. Which is a singular noun? A) Peaches. B) Eyes. C) Birds. D) Clock. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Clock. 17. What is the tense of the verb?It will save me much work. A) Past. B) Present. C) Future. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Future. 18. Mike needs to go to the doctor. A) Present. B) Past. C) Future. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Present. 19. Which sentence uses quotation marks to show irony? A) We were told she "loved waking up early" on Saturdays. B) He recently read the article "Who Loves to Wake up Early on a Saturday?". C) I just "love" waking up early on Saturdays. D) "I love waking up early on Saturdays, " said Shellie. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I just "love" waking up early on Saturdays. 20. What is the plural form of 'mouse'? A) Mouses. B) Mous. C) Mousies. D) Mice. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mice. 21. It took us ..... hour to answer all the questions. A) A. B) The. C) An. D) -. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) An. 22. Which sentences are written incorrectly? A) Zappa will work in the office last year. He won't work at the school. B) Zappa won't work in the office in three days. He will work at the coffee shop. C) Zappa will work outside next week. He won't work at home. D) Zappa will work in the office tomorrow. He won't work in the classroom. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Zappa will work in the office last year. He won't work at the school. 23. Choose the correct passive formThey do not allow eating inside A) Eating is allowed inside. B) Inside isn't allowed eating. C) Eating inside is allowed. D) Eating isn't allowed inside. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Eating isn't allowed inside. 24. Mrs. Clayton makes the ..... meals. A) Deliciousest. B) Most delicious. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Most delicious. 25. Not doing your homework will negatively effecting your grade. A) No Change. B) Affect. C) Effect. D) Affecting. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Effect. 26. [Whereas] you fail, you will have the satisfaction of knowing that you tried. A) No Change. B) Unlike. C) Even if. D) Provided. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Even if. 27. Choose the proper noun in the sentence.My sister's birthday is Saturday. A) My. B) Birthday. C) Sister's. D) Saturday. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Saturday. 28. I've got an LCD TV ..... much better than regular TVs. A) They're. B) There're. C) Their. D) There. E) Theirs. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They're. 29. Which blue word should be changed to correct the mistake? A) Bill welcomed the visitors to his school. B) Ann found two pennies lying on the floor. C) The musician owned two guitars and three banjos. D) We put on our coats and scarfs before going outside. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) We put on our coats and scarfs before going outside. 30. Every sentence has a ..... and a ..... A) Noun and a pronoun. B) Adjective and adverb. C) Start and finish. D) Subject and predicate. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Subject and predicate. 31. Where have you been? I ..... two hours. A) Have waited since. B) Have been waiting for. C) Have been waiting since. D) Wait for. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have been waiting for. 32. What kind of sentence?Mary bought a gift for her mom, and the store clerk gift wrapped it. A) Simple. B) Complex. C) Compound. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Compound. 33. Use the passive.The play ..... by the children. A) Was performed. B) Were performed. C) Was perform. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Was performed. 34. Which word has a prefix that means again? A) More. B) Really. C) Joyfully. D) Redo. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Redo. 35. The plural of "la voz" is ..... A) Las vozs. B) Las voces. C) Las vozs. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Las voces. 36. Choose the correct form of the verb to complete the sentence:If he ..... harder, he would have passed the exam. A) Had studied. B) Studies. C) Will study. D) Studied. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Had studied. 37. What is the tense of the verb?You will enjoy this book about inventions. A) Past. B) Present. C) Future. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Future. 38. Choose the correct word that complete the sentence. I am very ..... A) Rock. B) Strong. C) Squid. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Strong. 39. The dogs ran all over the house. A) Subject. B) Predicate. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Subject. 40. I'm very busy at the moment so it may take some time ..... your letters. A) To answering. B) Answered. C) Ansering. D) To answer. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To answer. 41. ..... is the tallest boy in class 4.5. A) Her. B) She. C) Him. D) He. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) He. 42. Choose the correct verb to complete the sentence:Today ..... is a fabulous day. A) Is. B) Am. C) Are. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is. 43. I'm sending some photos ..... I took with my camera. A) Where. B) Which. C) Whose. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Which. 44. "That backpack is not mine, it is ..... !" Mike shouted to Sarah.What pronoun correctly completes this sentence? A) Her. B) Yours. C) Toms. D) Ours. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yours. 45. Which form of (there, their, they're) shows ownership?? A) There. B) Their. C) They're. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Their. 46. What does this sentence need to make it complete? $\rightarrow$ Dwayne is. A) Complete thought. B) Verb. C) Subject. D) Punctuation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Complete thought. 47. Pick the correct punctuation mark for this sentence. Ben went for a walk A) !. B) . C) ?. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) . 48. Decide if the text is a sentence or prepositional phrase.the bird sang A) Sentence. B) Prepositional phrase. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sentence. 49. This morning, I woke up extra early. The clause in red is ..... A) Independent. B) Dependent. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dependent. 50. Combine Sentences.Michael has a red balloon. Chelsea has a red balloon. A) Michael has a red balloon and Chelsea, too. B) Michael and Chelsea have a red balloon. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Michael and Chelsea have a red balloon. 51. What is the adverb in this sentence? (adverbs tell when, where, how, or how often) We ate pancakes for breakfast yesterday. A) Ate. B) Yesterday. C) Breakfast. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yesterday. 52. Which FANBOYS is used when you are giving choices? A) For. B) Nor. C) Or. D) And. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Or. 53. Which word in this sentence is a noun? We fish in the big pond. A) In. B) Fish. C) The. D) Big. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fish. 54. Which sentence is complete and written correctly? A) Emma coffee. B) Emma likes. C) Emma likes coffee. D) Emma likes coffee. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Emma likes coffee. 55. My sister ..... nice at all! She is very grumpy! A) Are. B) Aren't. C) Isn't. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Isn't. 56. What sentence structure is created when you join two independent clauses with a coma, and a coordinating conjunction? A) Simple sentence. B) Complex sentence. C) Compound Sentence. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Compound Sentence. 57. The tires on the truck roared going down the road. A) Subject. B) Predicate. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Predicate. 58. They ..... been home for Christmas since 2016. A) Haven't. B) Weren't. C) Didn't. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Haven't. 59. It's the party tomorrow and I haven't bought a dress ..... A) Just. B) Already. C) Still. D) Yet. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Yet. 60. Complete the sentence with the correct coordinating conjunction. We wanted to send the day at the beach; ..... , it rained so we stayed home. A) Hence. B) However. C) Furthermore. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) However. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesGrammar Quiz 1Grammar Quiz 2Grammar Quiz 3Grammar Quiz 4Grammar Quiz 5Grammar Quiz 6Grammar Quiz 8Grammar Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books