This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Adjectives > Adjective Order – Quiz 15 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adjective Order Quiz 15 (16 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Please identify which sentence has wrong adjective order? A) A small round wooden box. B) An old beautiful French painting. C) A large comfortable leather sofa. D) Three lovely tiny silver rings. E) Two big ancient Egyptian statues. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Three lovely tiny silver rings. 2. I have two ..... sofas in my living room. A) Brown, large. B) Large, brown. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Large, brown. 3. Pick the grammatically correct phrase: A) A shiny black leather jacket. B) A leather black shiny jacket. C) A leather shiny black jacket. D) A black shiny leather jacket. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A shiny black leather jacket. 4. Choose the right order A) Door woody brown beautiful old. B) Beautiful old brown woody door. C) Woody beautiful old brown door. D) Beautiful brown old woody door. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Beautiful old brown woody door. 5. She bought ..... house. A) A fantastic old big. B) A big fantastic old. C) An old big fantastic. D) A fantastic big old. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A fantastic big old. 6. He is a ..... man. A) A) tall thin. B) B) thin tall. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A) tall thin. 7. What is the correct order of adjectives for the phrase:'a ..... '? A) Purpose, Material, Origin, Color, Age, Shape, Size, General Opinion, Determiner. B) General Opinion, Size, Shape, Age, Color, Origin, Material, Purpose, Determiner. C) Determiner, General Opinion, Size, Shape, Age, Color, Origin, Material, Purpose. D) Size, Shape, Age, Color, Origin, Material, Purpose, General Opinion, Determiner. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Determiner, General Opinion, Size, Shape, Age, Color, Origin, Material, Purpose. 8. Identify the correct adjective order:'A ..... cat.' A) Fluffy small white. B) Small fluffy white. C) White fluffy small. D) Fluffy white small. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Small fluffy white. 9. We use the relative pronouns who and that to talk about places. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 10. There is ..... in the circus! A) An elephant pink small. B) An elephant small pink. C) A small pink elephant. D) A pink small elephant. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A small pink elephant. 11. David Beckam is a ..... A) Succesful British ex-footballer. B) British succesful ex-footballer. C) British ex-footballer succesful. D) Ex-footballer succesful British. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Succesful British ex-footballer. 12. Rattlesnakes have ..... A) Fangs long sharp. B) Long sharp fangs. C) Fangs sharp long. D) Sharp long fangs. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Long sharp fangs. 13. She bought a ..... A) Nice new powerful computer. B) Nice and new and powerful computer. C) Powerful nice computer new. D) Nice powerful new computer. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nice powerful new computer. 14. Choose the option that correctly orders the adjectives to describe the noun: "He bought a ..... shirt." A) Cotton striped blue. B) Blue striped cotton. C) Cotton blue striped. D) Striped cotton blue. E) Striped blue cotton. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Blue striped cotton. 15. The ..... woman did well on the test. A) A) intelligent young. B) B) young intelligent. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A) intelligent young. 16. Let's watch a ..... movie. A) Indonesian new wonderful. B) Wonderful Indonesian new. C) Wonderful new Indonesian. D) New Indonesian wonderful. E) Indonesian wonderful new. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Wonderful new Indonesian. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesAdjective Order Quiz 1Adjective Order Quiz 2Adjective Order Quiz 3Adjective Order Quiz 4Adjective Order Quiz 5Adjective Order Quiz 6Adjective Order Quiz 7Adjective Order Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books