This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Conjunctions > Conjunctions – Quiz 25 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Conjunctions Quiz 25 (26 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Ask June to say goodbye ..... she leaves. A) Before. B) Since. C) Nor. D) And. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Before. 2. Sita is tall ..... Mita is short. A) And. B) Or. C) But. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) But. 3. He ..... his brother are very good players. A) And. B) So. C) Yet. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) And. 4. Unless you eat you can't go. A) Coordinating conjunction. B) Subordinating conjunction. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Subordinating conjunction. 5. Her teeth are rotten ..... she does not brush them regularly. A) And. B) Because. C) Yet. D) Or. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because. 6. Xiang Ning followed the recipe exactly ..... the cake did not rise. A) So. B) But. C) Although. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) But. 7. The kids swiftly lost interest in my improvised game, and before long I had a room full of antsy, mischievous charges on my hands. A) NO CHANGE. B) Before long however,. C) However, and before long,. D) However before long. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) NO CHANGE. 8. Samir ran fast ..... Alok ran slowly. A) And. B) Or. C) But. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) But. 9. B. B. King served as the unofficial ambassador for the Mississippi Delta blues; he appeared at more than 200 concerts around the world every year well into his 70s. (Which of the following alternatives to the blue text would NOT be acceptable?) A) Blues. He appeared. B) Blues, appearing. C) Blues and appeared. D) Blues, he appeared. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Blues, he appeared. 10. Identify the conjunction: A) While. B) Under. C) On. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) While. 11. I will listen to anything, ..... I like any kind of music A) I.e. B) E.g. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I.e. 12. The car had air conditioning ..... electric windows. A) And. B) Or. C) Because. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) And. 13. Which conjunction makes sense? JoyAnna's favorite colors are pink ..... blue. A) Nor. B) And. C) However. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) And. 14. Which word in the sentence is a conjunction? Mr. Fairfield nor Mr. Robinson like that football team. A) Mr. Robinson. B) Nor. C) Team. D) Mr. Fairfield. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nor. 15. ..... I thought about Carrie's suggestion, ..... doubtful (kahtlev) I became. A) Not only but also . B) The more the more . Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The more the more . 16. Tom was really hungry this morning ..... he didn't eat breakfast. A) And. B) So. C) But. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Because. 17. Should this sentence have a comma or no comma before the conjunction:We went fishing and camping in the woods. A) No Comma. B) Comma. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No Comma. 18. My friend ..... I planned to go for a picnic last weekend. A) Yet. B) Besides. C) And. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) And. 19. You should talk to me ..... you go to your bus. A) Or. B) Yet. C) Before. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Before. 20. Identify the conjunction in the sentence? Adam can play outside, if he gets his chores finished. A) Can. B) If. C) Gets. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If. 21. Out of the frying pan ..... into the fire. A) And. B) Or. C) But. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) And. 22. I really wanted potato soup, ..... the cafe only served clam chowder. A) For. B) And. C) But. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) But. 23. The horse eats grass ..... the lion does not. A) And. B) Or. C) But. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) But. 24. Right now all the seats on that flight are taken, sir ..... there is a cancellation, I will call you. A) Even if. B) But. C) In the event that. D) Nevertheless. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In the event that. 25. You can have an ice-cream ..... you have finished you homework A) SO. B) PROVIDED THAT. C) OR. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) PROVIDED THAT. 26. Sometimes I bring my lunch to work and sometimes I buy it in the cafeteria. A) I either bring my lunch to work or buy it in the cafeteria. B) I bring either my lunch to work or buy it in the cafeteria. C) I bring my lunch either to work or in the cafeteria. D) Either I bring my lunch to work or buy it in the cafeteria. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I either bring my lunch to work or buy it in the cafeteria. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesConjunctions Quiz 1Conjunctions Quiz 2Conjunctions Quiz 3Conjunctions Quiz 4Conjunctions Quiz 5Conjunctions Quiz 6Conjunctions Quiz 7Conjunctions Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books