This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Determiners > Determiners – Quiz 27 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Determiners Quiz 27 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Most kids love making a snowman in ..... winter. A) . B) A. C) An. D) The. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) . 2. Ben and Peter have got a cat. It's ..... cat. A) Your. B) His. C) Their. D) Our. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Their. 3. Do you like ..... dogs? Not really. I prefer ..... cats. I think they're ..... best pets. A) The / the / the. B) / / the. C) / / . D) The / the / . Show Answer Correct Answer: B) / / the. 4. Translate:An ice cream, a lion and an umbrella. A) An ice cream, a lion, and an umbrella. B) A ice cream, a lion, and an umbrella. C) An ice cream, a lion, and a umbrella. D) An ice cream, an lion, and an umbrella. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) An ice cream, a lion, and an umbrella. 5. He squatted down and scooped up the water with ..... his hands and drank the clear water. A) Two. B) One. C) Both. D) A. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both. 6. I've got two sisters and ..... of them are good at languages. A) All. B) Both. C) Neither. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Both. 7. Very ..... people went to the show but it still started on time. A) Much. B) Little. C) Few. D) Great number. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Few. 8. There is ..... orange on the table. A) A. B) The. C) An. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) An. 9. Would you like to have coffee? A) Some. B) A few. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Some. 10. Are there ..... files on my table. A) Any. B) Much. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Any. 11. ..... the stores near here are open because it's Sunday! A) All. B) Most of. C) None of . D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) None of . 12. Lucy is eating ..... orange. A) The. B) An. C) A. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) An. 13. There was ..... way I could finish this huge bowl of rice. A) A. B) The. C) This. D) No. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) No. 14. Shall I give you ..... chocolate cookies? A) Any. B) Some. C) Everymuch. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Some. 15. There are only ..... candies left in the jar. A) Little. B) Any. C) A little. D) A few. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A few. 16. This is the student ..... speaks German. A) Which. B) Who. C) Whose. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who. 17. ..... of your sandwich is for lunch, and the other ..... is for later. (Half of your sandwich is for lunch and the other half for later.) A) Every, half. B) Each, half. C) Half, half. D) All, half. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Half, half. 18. I keep in touch with ..... of my friends from school. A) Most. B) No. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Most. 19. Those are ..... lamps. A) Their. B) She. C) Them. D) They. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Their. 20. He's very lazy and spends ..... time working. A) Few. B) A little. C) A few. D) Little. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Little. 21. Van Gogh was nearly always broke. He made ..... money from his work. A) A little. B) Little. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Little. 22. It looks like I have seen you ..... A) Somewhere. B) Anywhere. C) Nowhere. D) Everywhere. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Somewhere. 23. Some ..... people have taken it. A) Another. B) Other. C) Both. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Other. 24. James has got a pen. It's ..... pen. A) His. B) Her. C) You. D) My. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) His. 25. ..... leaf had a gold line running through its middle. A) Each. B) One. C) Little. D) Many. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Each. 26. You have ..... patience. A) Few. B) Little. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Little. 27. ..... of us knew about the mishappening A) None. B) Somebody. C) Anybody. D) No. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) None. 28. ..... English is widely spoken around the world A) The. B) An. C) A. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) None of the above. 29. Only ..... employees know about this project. A) A few. B) Many. C) A little. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A few. 30. He went closer to the tree and inspected its ..... A) Left. B) Leaf. C) Leave. D) Leaves. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Leaves. 31. ..... sick were begging for ..... help. A) The, the. B) The, -. C) -, -. D) -, the. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The, -. 32. My brother is ..... captain of the school football team. A) A. B) The. C) An. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The. 33. This determiner means:the one as well as the other, equally A) Every. B) Another. C) Most. D) Both. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Both. 34. ..... event is scheduled according to the plan A) Each. B) Several. C) All. D) Every. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Every. 35. Translate:This is his cell phone. A) This is his phone. B) This is my phone. C) This is her phone. D) This is their phone. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) This is his phone. 36. Which phrase indicates ownership of an object (Possesive determiner)? A) My skirt. B) Three birds. C) An orange. D) Some people. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) My skirt. 37. " ..... must be the Jubjub Tree, " he thought. A) That. B) These. C) This. D) Those. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) This. 38. I love ..... book. A) These. B) A. C) This. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) This. 39. ..... are in my class.(Neither Mary nor Sue are in my class.) A) Both mary nor sue. B) Either mary nor sue. C) Neither mary nor sue. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Neither mary nor sue. 40. .... of the parent will go to the school to pick up the child. A) Half. B) Either. C) Both. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Either. 41. This pencil is broken. Can I have ..... one? A) Other. B) Another. C) The. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Another. 42. ..... my friends speak 2 languages A) A few. B) Some of. C) The. D) No. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Some of. 43. ..... of them are too smart.(Ambos son demasiado inteligentes) A) Both. B) Either. C) Neither. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Both. 44. She has got ..... friends than me. A) Fewer. B) Less. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fewer. 45. I have ..... pet dog. A) An. B) The. C) A. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A. 46. Did you take ..... I asked for? A) The papers. B) A paper. C) A papers. D) Papers. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The papers. 47. ..... modern art is difficult to understand. A) Some. B) Some of. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Some. 48. He is ..... head of the family A) The. B) A. C) Either. D) All. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The. 49. They spent ..... their pocket money on sweets. A) A little of. B) A little. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A little of. 50. ..... told me you were leaving. A) Nobody. B) Anybody. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nobody. 51. What are possessives? A) This, these, that, those. B) Who, when, what, where. C) A, an, the. D) His, her, our, their. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) His, her, our, their. 52. ..... artists should be original thinkers. A) All of. B) All. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) All. 53. ..... the students in my class like working with the interactive whiteboard. A) Each. B) Either. C) All. D) Both. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) All. 54. 10th month of the year A) October. B) September. C) November. D) November. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) October. 55. This determiner means:the whole number or amount A) All. B) Another. C) Most. D) Neither. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) All. 56. That's the boy ..... motorbike was stolen. A) Who. B) Which. C) Whose. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whose. 57. ..... Mozart and Beethoven were great composers. A) Both. B) Neither. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Both. 58. ..... but one was against the proposal A) Everyone. B) All. C) None. D) No. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) All. 59. There were about twenty people in the photo. I didn't recognise ..... of them. A) Any. B) None. C) Either. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Any. 60. These days ..... of the people sleep with their phones beside their head. A) Much. B) Many. C) Most. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Most. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesDeterminers Quiz 1Determiners Quiz 2Determiners Quiz 3Determiners Quiz 4Determiners Quiz 5Determiners Quiz 6Determiners Quiz 7Determiners Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books