This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Determiners > Determiners – Quiz 30 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Determiners Quiz 30 (38 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Some couples are very dependent on ..... for companionship. A) Each other. B) One other. C) The others. D) Every other. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Each other. 2. Mom puts ..... oil in the frying pan. A) A little. B) A few. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A little. 3. When he was ready to begin, William sat cross-legged in front of ..... leaves and began chanting. A) -. B) The. C) An. D) A. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The. 4. Which of these articles are incorrect? A) Zero article (Proper nouns/ idiomatic expressions). B) The (indefinite article). C) A (indefinite article). D) An (indefinite article-vowel sounds). Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The (indefinite article). 5. The man thought for ..... time before deciding. A) Many. B) Some. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Some. 6. I want ..... boat to take me to this island A) An. B) The. C) Which. D) A. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A. 7. We don't have ..... exercises today. A) A lot. B) Some. C) Many. D) Much. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Many. 8. There are ..... shops near the school. A) Many. B) A little. C) Any. D) Much. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Many. 9. A part of speech that connects words, phrases or clauses is called: A) Conjunctions. B) Prepositions. C) Interjections. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Conjunctions. 10. There is hardly ..... work left for you A) Much. B) Any. C) All. D) Enough. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Any. 11. The chief guest was invited on the stage to say ..... words on the occasion. A) Few. B) Many. C) A lot of. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Few. 12. Find one wrong word! Both of them is interested in going to university. A) Both. B) Is. C) Going. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is. 13. I have got a fish. It's ..... fish. A) My. B) Our. C) Your. D) His. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) My. 14. ..... gloves are very soft. A) I. B) Us. C) We. D) Our. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Our. 15. ..... earring are these? I found them on the rug. A) What. B) Which. C) Whose. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whose. 16. A:How ..... friends have you made?B:Just a few. A) Much. B) Many. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Many. 17. We always go to a music festival ..... takes place in southwest Portugal. A) Who. B) Which. C) Whose. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Which. 18. Chris and I have known ..... for quite a long time. A) Us. B) Each other. C) Ourselves. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Each other. 19. The thought of the tree brought him back from his reverie. He must find ..... tree. A) That. B) This. C) Those. D) These. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That. 20. This determiner means:the greatest amount, the majority A) More. B) Most. C) All. D) Every. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Most. 21. I wanted to see ..... movie. A) The. B) A. C) An. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A. 22. The mosque has ..... huge blue dome and ..... minaret. A) A, an. B) A, a. C) The, a. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A, a. 23. ..... football is this? I found it in the drain. A) What. B) Which. C) Whose. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whose. 24. Manuel has got a toy. It's ..... toy. A) Your. B) His. C) Their. D) Our. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) His. 25. It doesn't take ..... time to feel more confident. A) Many. B) Much. C) Little. D) Few. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Much. 26. She needs ..... potatoes A) A lot of. B) A. C) My. D) Much. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A lot of. 27. That is the taxi driver ..... drove us to the airport. A) Whose. B) Which. C) Who. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Who. 28. The students who do best in examinations are not always ..... with the best brains. A) The ones. B) One. C) Ones. D) That. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The ones. 29. " ..... more ice cream for you, " my father scolded when he saw that I was coughing. A) A. B) The. C) This. D) No. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) No. 30. My dad has ..... terrible toothache. He should see a dentist. A) . B) A. C) An. D) The. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A. 31. I want to eat ..... apple. A) The. B) An. C) A. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) An. 32. ..... team is well trained to face any opponents. A) Its. B) Our. C) These. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Our. 33. She has bought ..... car. A) Another. B) Other. C) Others. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Another. 34. She has lots of friends, but ..... of them will help her. A) All. B) None. C) No. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) None. 35. My brother is studying in one of ..... universities in ..... New Zealand. A) The, a. B) A, the. C) The, the. D) The, -. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The, -. 36. The poor beggar had ..... to go A) Somewhere. B) Nowhere. C) Anywhere. D) Everywhere. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nowhere. 37. ..... book is this? A) Who. B) Whose. C) It's. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whose. 38. .... test papers must be handed in by 11 a.m. A) All. B) Each. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) All. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesGrammar QuizzesDeterminers Quiz 1Determiners Quiz 2Determiners Quiz 3Determiners Quiz 4Determiners Quiz 5Determiners Quiz 6Determiners Quiz 7Determiners Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books