This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Moods > Conditionals – Quiz 18 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Conditionals Quiz 18 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What type of statement is and "If/then" statement in coding? A) Basic. B) Control. C) Conditional. D) Absolute. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Conditional. 2. How do you declare a variable in JavaScript? A) By sending a separate email to the variable. B) By shouting the variable name out loud. C) By writing the variable name on a piece of paper and mailing it to the variable. D) By using the 'var', 'let', or 'const' keyword followed by the variable name. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) By using the 'var', 'let', or 'const' keyword followed by the variable name. 3. Read the conditional sentence and answer the question that follows with yes or no.If it weren't raining, I would go for a walk.Is it raining? A) Yes. B) No. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 4. If I had gone to bed earlier last night, I ..... tired now. A) Hadn't been. B) Wouldn't be. C) Won't be. D) Wouldn't have been. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wouldn't be. 5. Tobias ..... us if he were here. A) Help. B) Will help. C) Helping. D) Would help. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Would help. 6. Jack would shave today if he ..... a sharp razor. A) Has. B) Had. C) Would have. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had. 7. If they ..... more shelters, there would be fewer people living on the streets. A) Had. B) Have. C) Has. D) Will have. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Had. 8. If she ..... more money, she would travel the world. A) Had. B) Hadn't. C) Will have. D) Has. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Had. 9. Listening. Listen to a radio show. Then read the statements and decide if they are True or False.4. The host has a similar point of view to both Carla and Bruno. A) FALSE. B) TRUE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) FALSE. 10. As a language researcher, you want to create a contrast sentence showing the historical shift in conditionals. Which is most appropriate? A) Gif he should go, he goes. $\rightarrow$ If he should go, he will have gone. B) Gif he were home, he comes. $\rightarrow$ If he had been home, he would be here. C) Gif he goeth, he shalt return. $\rightarrow$ If he goes, he returns. D) Gif he hath gone, he might be back. $\rightarrow$ If he went, he comes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Gif he goeth, he shalt return. $\rightarrow$ If he goes, he returns. 11. If it weren't raining, we ..... to the park. A) Would go. B) Have gone. C) Would have gone. D) Go. E) Went. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would go. 12. We use the third conditional for: A) Past events that cannot be changed. B) Giving instructions. C) Real possibilities. D) Imaginary present or future situations. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Past events that cannot be changed. 13. He would rather to stay at home tonight. A) To rather stay. B) Would rather stay. C) Rather to stay. D) Would to stay. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would rather stay. 14. If the children ..... now, they will catch the bus. A) Are leaving. B) Leaves. C) Leave. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Leave. 15. Which of the following is NOT used in unreal conditionals? A) Was. B) Would. C) Could. D) Were. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Was. 16. What type of conditional structure is used to check the location of the mouse click? A) Simple 'if' statements. B) Switch-case statement. C) Compound and nested 'if'/'elif' statements. D) Try-except blocks. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Compound and nested 'if'/'elif' statements. 17. In the given code, what will be printed if 'code1 == 143' and 'code2 == 8'? A) "Yayyyy I love you !!!!". B) "Wrong code 2". C) "Wrong code 1". D) No output. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) "Yayyyy I love you !!!!". 18. I'll help you with your homework if I ..... time tomorrow. A) Would have. B) Will have. C) Had. D) Have. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have. 19. What is the purpose of using zero conditionals in English? A) To describe future possibilities. B) To emphasize the importance of a fact. C) To express emotions and feelings. D) To express general truths, facts, or scientific laws. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To express general truths, facts, or scientific laws. 20. We wll stay at home if it ..... A) Rain. B) Will rain. C) Rains. D) Rained. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Rains. 21. Is used to express the past consequence of an unrealistic action or situation in the past. A) Second conditional. B) Third conditional. C) First conditional. D) Zero conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Third conditional. 22. Which pair accurately compares a zero and a second conditional? A) Both deal with future probability. B) Zero = universal truths; Second = past regrets. C) Zero = facts; Second = present hypotheticals. D) Zero = future facts; Second = present facts. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Zero = facts; Second = present hypotheticals. 23. Read the conditional sentence and answer the questions that follow with yes or no.Angelina wouldn't have married Brad if she hadn't been in love with him.Did Angelina marry Brad?Was Angelina in love with Brad? A) Yes Yes. B) No Yes. C) Yes No. D) No No. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes Yes. 24. Which sentence expresses an unreal present situation? A) If I win the competition, I will be happy. B) If I were rich, I would travel the world. C) If you mix blue and yellow, you get green. D) If I had worked harder, I would have succeeded. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If I were rich, I would travel the world. 25. ..... you won the money, How would you spend it? A) As long as. B) Unless. C) In case. D) Supposing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Supposing. 26. If I ..... about your birthday, I would have you bought a present. A) Would know. B) Knew. C) Had known. D) Know. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had known. 27. If I had won the lottery, (a) A) I would have bought a house. B) I would had buy a house. C) I will buy a house. D) I would bought a house. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I would have bought a house. 28. What do we use to express a wish in unreal conditionals? A) If. B) And. C) When. D) But. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If. 29. (T/F) A keyword in C# is a predefined, reserved word that has special meaning and cannot be used as an identifier. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 30. You gain weight when you ..... and ..... healthily. A) Don't exercise-eat. B) Didn't exercise-eat. C) Don't exercise-not eat. D) Doesn't exercise-eat. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Don't exercise-eat. 31. Choose the correct third conditional sentence: A) If I studied, I would have passed. B) If I had studied, I would have passed. C) If I had studied, I will pass. D) If I have studied, I passed. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If I had studied, I would have passed. 32. Oh-oh, it is raining again. If it ..... (not rain) right now, I ..... (play) basketball outside. A) Won't we'll be playing. B) Isn't we'll be playing. C) Wasn't we'd be playing. D) Hadn't been we'd be playing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Wasn't we'd be playing. 33. As long as countries ..... (cooperate) on environmental issues, they ..... (be able to) mitigate climate change in the next 10 years. A) Cooperated-would be able to. B) Had coorperated-would have been able to. C) Cooperate-will be able to. D) Cooperates-will be able to. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cooperate-will be able to. 34. If there is an exam the next day ..... A) I will do a general revision every time. B) I do a general revision every time. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I do a general revision every time. 35. In the generic factual conditional, the simple present tense is used in both clauses. Which form of the verb in the simple present is used with a plural subject? A) -s form. B) Base form. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Base form. 36. Your friend keeps hitting you. What do you say? A) I wish you stopped doing that!. B) I wish you'd stop doing that!. C) I wish you'd stopped doing that!. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I wish you'd stop doing that!. 37. If she ..... (not, be) so tired, she would have gone to the party. A) Was not. B) Is not. C) Were be. D) Were not. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Were not. 38. When people eat to many sweets, they ..... fat. A) Get. B) Gets. C) Will get. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Get. 39. If I hadn't ..... (lose) my keys, we would have been able to get in the house. A) Lost. B) Lose. C) Losed. D) Losted. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Lost. 40. You don't have to bring your books as long as ..... the e-book versions. A) You have. B) You had. C) You'll have. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) You have. 41. What does the if-clause introduce? A) A result. B) A condition. C) A prediction. D) A fact. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A condition. 42. If they ..... us earlier, we ..... better prepared now. A) Had told / would be. B) Tell / will be. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Had told / would be. 43. I wish I ..... how to swim. A) Knew. B) Will know. C) Know. D) Have known. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Knew. 44. Which conditional form is used to express regrets about the past? A) Second conditional. B) Third conditional. C) Zero conditional. D) First conditional. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Third conditional. 45. Convert the sentence "If they had known about the meeting, they would have come" to an inverted third conditional. A) Should they have known about the meeting, they would come. B) Had they known about the meeting, they would come. C) Were they to know about the meeting, they would have come. D) Had they known about the meeting, they would have come. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Had they known about the meeting, they would have come. 46. You ..... more money if you ..... shopping so often. (have, not go) A) A. 'll have, don't go. B) B. 'd have, didn't go. C) C. 'd had, didn't go. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B. 'd have, didn't go. 47. If we hadn't missed the train, we ..... arrived on time. A) Will have. B) Would have. C) Would. D) Had. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would have. 48. If they asked for advice, we ..... them. A) Would help. B) Would have helped. C) Will help. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would help. 49. Create a third conditional sentence:If I had seen the warning, I wouldn't have gone outside. A) If I didn't see the warning, I wouldn't have gone outside. B) If I saw the warning, I would have gone outside. C) If I had seen the warning, I wouldn't have gone outside. D) Had I seen the warning, I would have gone outside. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) If I had seen the warning, I wouldn't have gone outside. 50. What is the output of the following code? int j=52;if( j > 10 ) if( j > 20 ) if( j > 30 ) out.println("compsci"); else out.println("speed") A) Compsci speed. B) Compsci. C) Error. D) Speed. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Compsci. 51. I'm sure Sergio ..... you the money if you ask him nicely. (lend) A) A. 'd lend. B) B. 'll lent. C) C. 'll lend. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) C. 'll lend. 52. Which option correctly inverts this second conditional sentence: "If he were here, he would help us" ? A) Should he here, he would help us. B) If he should here, he would help us. C) Were he here, he would help us. D) Had he here, he would help us. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Were he here, he would help us. 53. If I ..... time, I will visit you. A) Will have. B) Has. C) Had. D) Have. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have. 54. Do not worry! You will pass your exam ..... A) If you will study hard. B) If you study hard. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If you study hard. 55. If I hadn't eaten so much cake, I ..... sick now. A) Wouldn't feel. B) Wouldn't have felt. C) Won't feel. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wouldn't feel. 56. What will be the output of the following Python code:'print(5 != 5)'? A) True. B) False. C) 5. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 57. If I had known about the festival, I ..... A) Went there. B) Went. C) Would have gone there. D) Will go there. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would have gone there. 58. If I ..... to Germany, I would not be married now. A) Wouldn't move. B) Hadn't moved. C) Didn't move. D) Don't move. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hadn't moved. 59. If ..... you, I would buy those pants now. A) I were. B) I am. C) I would. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I were. 60. Give an example of a zero conditional sentence. A) After I finish work, I go to the gym. B) If I eat too much, I get a stomachache. C) If you heat ice, it melts. D) When it rains, I use an umbrella. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) If you heat ice, it melts. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesConditionals Quiz 1Conditionals Quiz 2Conditionals Quiz 3Conditionals Quiz 4Conditionals Quiz 5Conditionals Quiz 6Conditionals Quiz 7Conditionals Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books