This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Moods > Conditionals – Quiz 32 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Conditionals Quiz 32 (12 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. She wouldn't have yawned the whole day if she ..... late last night. A) Doesn't stay up. B) Didn't stay up. C) Hadn't stayed up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hadn't stayed up. 2. If he ..... (study) more, he would pass the test. A) Studies. B) Studied. C) Had studied. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Studied. 3. If he calls me, I will answer. A) First Conditional (Type 1). B) Second Conditional (Type 2). C) Third Conditional (Type 3). D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) First Conditional (Type 1). 4. If we had left earlier, we wouldn't have been late. A) First Conditional (Type 1). B) Second Conditional (Type 2). C) Third Conditional (Type 3). D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Third Conditional (Type 3). 5. If I won a trip to any country, I would go to Japan. A) First Conditional (Type 1). B) Second Conditional (Type 2). C) Third Conditional (Type 3). D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Second Conditional (Type 2). 6. If I were taller, I would play basketball. A) First Conditional (Type 1). B) Second Conditional (Type 2). C) Third Conditional (Type 3). D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Second Conditional (Type 2). 7. If they ..... (complete) their project, they will present it tomorrow. A) Complete. B) Completed. C) Had completed. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Complete. 8. Jim ..... whisky distilleries if he travelled to Scotland. A) Will see. B) Would see. C) Would have seen. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would see. 9. If she finishes her homework, she will go out. A) First Conditional (Type 1). B) Second Conditional (Type 2). C) Third Conditional (Type 3). D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) First Conditional (Type 1). 10. If I had more free time, I would read more books. A) First Conditional (Type 1). B) Second Conditional (Type 2). C) Third Conditional (Type 3). D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Second Conditional (Type 2). 11. She would travel more if she ..... (have) more time. A) Has. B) Had. C) Had had. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had. 12. If I ..... (know), I would have helped you. A) Know. B) Knew. C) Had known. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had known. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesConditionals Quiz 1Conditionals Quiz 2Conditionals Quiz 3Conditionals Quiz 4Conditionals Quiz 5Conditionals Quiz 6Conditionals Quiz 7Conditionals Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books