This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Tenses > Present > Present Perfect Continuous Tense – Quiz 23 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Present Perfect Continuous Tense Quiz 23 (16 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. How long ..... you ..... English? A) Have / learned. B) Have / been learning. C) Were / learning. D) Did / learn. E) Are / learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have / been learning. 2. We ..... (travel) around Europe for a month now. A) Travels. B) Have been traveling. C) Travel. D) Traveled. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have been traveling. 3. She ..... her thesis for weeks. A) Writes. B) Has been writing. C) Wrote. D) Is writing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has been writing. 4. They ..... TV at the moment because the electricity is off. A) Have watching. B) Haven't watched. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Haven't watched. 5. He has been living in Bangkok ..... he left school. A) For. B) Since. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Since. 6. What is the negative form of 'She has been cooking'? A) She hasn't cooking. B) She has been not cooking. C) She not been cooking. D) She has not been cooking. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) She has not been cooking. 7. I tried to call him but I ..... the wrong number this whole time. A) Am been dialling. B) Has been dialing. C) Have been dialed. D) Have been dialing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have been dialing. 8. I have been studying ..... three hours. A) For. B) Since. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) For. 9. True or False:In the sentence 'She has been practicing piano for two hours, ' the word 'for' indicates the specific time the action started. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 10. What ..... you ..... all morning? A) Did / do. B) Have / been doing. C) Will / do. D) Are / doing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have / been doing. 11. I ..... this book since last week. A) Read. B) Was reading. C) Have been reading. D) Have read. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have been reading. 12. X:Where did you buy your new book last night?Y: ..... A) I bought it at Popular Bookshop. B) I took it at MPH Bookstore. C) I borrowed it from my friend. D) I sold it in Smart Bookshop. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I bought it at Popular Bookshop. 13. The sentence 'She has been practicing the piano for two hours' is in the present perfect continuous tense. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 14. Select the correct time expression used with present perfect continuous: A) Last week. B) Yesterday. C) Tomorrow. D) For two hours. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) For two hours. 15. He ..... very hard to achieve his goals. A) Worked. B) Works. C) Is working. D) Has been working. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Has been working. 16. Which sentence correctly distinguishes between present perfect simple and continuous? A) I will live here. / I will be living here. B) I have lived here for five years. / I have been living here for five years. C) I live here. / I am living here. D) I lived here. / I was living here. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I have lived here for five years. / I have been living here for five years. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesTenses QuizzesVerbs QuizzesPresent Perfect Continuous Tense Quiz 1Present Perfect Continuous Tense Quiz 2Present Perfect Continuous Tense Quiz 3Present Perfect Continuous Tense Quiz 4Present Perfect Continuous Tense Quiz 5Present Perfect Continuous Tense Quiz 6Present Perfect Continuous Tense Quiz 7Present Perfect Continuous Tense Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books