This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Punctuation > Capitalization – Quiz 28 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Capitalization Quiz 28 (25 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is an example of something that SHOULD be capitalized? A) Common nouns. B) The last word in a sentence. C) Titles of books. D) The word "you". Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Titles of books. 2. Which option correctly capitalizes the name of a specific building? A) The empire state building is in New York. B) The Empire State Building is in New York.TagsDOK Level 2:Skill/Concept. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The Empire State Building is in New York.TagsDOK Level 2:Skill/Concept. 3. Is the following sentence simple or compound?Sentence:She danced at the party and sang her favorite song. A) Simple. B) Compound. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Simple. 4. Which pronoun is always capitalized regardless of its position in a sentence? A) It. B) She. C) I. D) He. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I. 5. What is the capitalization rule for titles of movies and songs? A) The titles of movies and songs should be capitalized, including all major words. B) Only the first word of the title should be capitalized. C) All words in the title should be in lowercase. D) Only the nouns in the title should be capitalized. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The titles of movies and songs should be capitalized, including all major words. 6. Select the sentence with correct capitalization for a place name. A) We visited the Grand Canyon last summer. B) We visited the Grand canyon last summer. C) We visited the grand canyon last summer. D) We visited the grand Canyon last summer. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) We visited the Grand Canyon last summer. 7. Which detail sentence best goes with this topic sentence?Summer is my favorite season! A) The beach is somewhere fun to visit. B) I love to go skiing. C) The flowers all start to bloom. D) I like wearing sweatshirts. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The beach is somewhere fun to visit. 8. Choose the title that uses correct capitalization:the magic looking glass A) The Magic Looking Glass. B) The Magic looking Glass. C) The Magic Looking Glass. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The Magic Looking Glass. 9. At least how many detail sentences shou.d you have in a paragraph? A) 4. B) 2. C) 1. D) 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 3. 10. Which of the following is NOT capitalized correctly? A) The FBI. B) Dr. Jones. C) Usa. D) IPhone 14 Pro. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Usa. 11. Identify the error in the sentence:the leader of our ship is captain nathan. A) The word 'captain' should be capitalized as 'Captain'. B) The word 'leader' should be capitalized as 'Leader'. C) The word 'nathan' should be capitalized as 'Nathan'. D) The word 'ship' should be capitalized as 'Ship'. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The word 'captain' should be capitalized as 'Captain'. 12. Which is the correct way to write a date? A) Tuesday, November 19. B) Tuesday, November 19. C) Tuesday, november 19. D) Tuesday, november 19. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tuesday, November 19. 13. Choose the word that needs to be capitalized. I like the character elsa the best. A) Character. B) Best. C) Elsa. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Elsa. 14. Identify the error in the sentence:i saw that pirate reading treasure island on the deck. A) I should be capitalized as 'I', and 'treasure island' should be capitalized as 'Treasure Island'. B) The word 'pirate' should be capitalized. C) The word 'deck' should be capitalized. D) The sentence is correct as it is. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I should be capitalized as 'I', and 'treasure island' should be capitalized as 'Treasure Island'. 15. Which of the following DOES NOT use capitalization correctly? A) I was out last night. B) She didn't know where Atlanta was. C) He wanted Julie's car. D) My dog spot went to the vet. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) My dog spot went to the vet. 16. Should the word 'teacher' be capitalized? A) Only on Tuesdays. B) No. C) Yes. D) Maybe. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No. 17. What is the rule for capitalizing the names of holidays? A) Only capitalize if they are part of a title. B) Capitalize only the first word of the holiday name. C) Do not capitalize any holiday names. D) Always capitalize the names of holidays. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Always capitalize the names of holidays. 18. Rewrite the following sentence with correct capitalization:the eiffel tower is located in paris. A) The eiffel tower is located in rome. B) The eiffel tower is located in london. C) The eiffel tower is located in new york. D) The Eiffel Tower is located in Paris. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The Eiffel Tower is located in Paris. 19. Which word should be capitalized in the following sentence? "the president of the united states lives in the white house." A) White. B) President. C) United. D) States. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) United. 20. Which sentence(s) used an ellipsis the correct way?A. If only she had ..... Oh, it doesn't matter now.B. I wasn't really ..... well, what I mean ..... see, the thing is ..... I didn't mean it.C. She opened the door ..... and saw ..... a cake! A) A and C. B) Just B. C) None of them. D) All of them. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of them. 21. Which word should be capitalized in this sentence?the cat is sleeping. A) The. B) Sleeping. C) Cat. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The. 22. My two favorite books are Where the wild Things are and Goodnight moon. A) 1. B) 2. C) 3. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 3. 23. Which sentence uses a language and nationality correctly? A) I am learning Arabic language. B) I am Learning Arabic Language. C) I am learning arabic language. D) I am learning arabic Language. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I am learning Arabic language. 24. When is the letter 'I' capitalized? A) When it stands alone. B) When it's the last word. C) Never. D) In the middle of a sentence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When it stands alone. 25. How do you correctly capitalize titles of songs? A) Capitalize only the first word and proper nouns. B) Capitalize the first and last words, as well as all major words in between. C) Capitalize every word in the title. D) Capitalize only the last word and all nouns. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Capitalize the first and last words, as well as all major words in between. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesCapitalization Quiz 1Capitalization Quiz 2Capitalization Quiz 3Capitalization Quiz 4Capitalization Quiz 5Capitalization Quiz 6Capitalization Quiz 7Capitalization Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books