This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Sentences > Types Of Sentences – Quiz 26 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Types Of Sentences Quiz 26 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Identify what type of sentence is being used below and why.Be on your best behavior for the next two weeks. A) Declarative, statement. B) Interrogative, question. C) Imperative, command. D) Exclamatory, exclamation point. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Imperative, command. 2. Wow, that was amazing! A) Imperative. B) Exclamatory. C) Interrogative. D) Declarative. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Exclamatory. 3. Identify the sentence type in the following sentence: A) Compound. B) Complex. C) Simple. D) Compound-complex. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Simple. 4. What type of sentence is this?"Y'all just sit next to Poindexter." A) Exclamatory. B) Declarative. C) Imperative. D) Interrogative. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Imperative. 5. Mr. McCoy is an accountant who helps people save money for their future. A) Complex Sentence. B) Not a sentenceTagsL.7.1.b. C) Simple Sentence. D) Compound Sentence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Complex Sentence. 6. 4 Which sentence has a comma in the INCORRECT place? A) After you write, you should proofread your work. B) Look for mistakes in punctuation and grammar. C) If you make changes, be sure to write clearly. D) You can ask a friend, to help check your writing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) You can ask a friend, to help check your writing. 7. 2 How can you combine these sentences using a comma? Moby won two points. Mia won four points. A) Moby won two points, and Mia won four points. B) Moby won two points and, Mia won four points. C) Moby won two points, Mia won four points. D) Moby and Mia won two points, four points. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Moby won two points, and Mia won four points. 8. What type of sentence is this?Tim fell asleep during class again, so Miss Bisaccia contacted his parents. A) Complex. B) Simple. C) Compound. D) Compound-Complex. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Compound. 9. Is this your new television A) . B) ?. C) !. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) ?. 10. An old woman was trying to cross the road. A) Simple Sentence. B) Compound Sentence. C) Complex Sentence. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Simple Sentence. 11. Choose the correct punctuation for the sentence:What a beautiful day A) Question mark. B) Exclamation mark. C) Comma. D) Period. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Exclamation mark. 12. Is the bus running late today A) . B) ?. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) ?. 13. Choose the correct end mark:Happy birthday A) ?. B) !. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) !. 14. What kind of sentence is it? Bring me that file. A) Imperative Sentence. B) Exclamatory Sentence. C) Declarative Sentence. D) Interrogative Sentence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Imperative Sentence. 15. Which word comes FIRST according to the alphabetical order?tree, rock, queen, plate A) Tree. B) Plate. C) Queen. D) Rock. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Plate. 16. What type of sentence is written below:Flying a kite can be tricky, but it is a lot of fun. A) Simple. B) Compound. C) Complex. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Compound. 17. Combine the pair of simple sentences to form a COMPLEX sentence.a. Little Amr wants to be a basketballer.b. He practices every day. A) Little Amr wants to be a basketballer he practices every day. B) Little Amr wants to be a basketballer. He practices every day. C) Little Amr wants to be a basketballer, so he practices every day. D) Since little Amr wants to be a basketballer, he practices every day. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Since little Amr wants to be a basketballer, he practices every day. 18. Which type of sentence is this:-Did you bring your textbook? A) Interrogative Sentence. B) Negative Sentence. C) Imperative Sentence. D) Exclamatory Sentence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interrogative Sentence. 19. Which question would most logically be answered with the statement, 'I'm saving my money to buy a new video game'? A) What are you buying at the store?. B) Why aren't you going to the movies with us?. C) Where did you put your allowance?. D) How much does that new game cost?. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Why aren't you going to the movies with us?. 20. Select the sentence type below:After the teacher chose groups, Dallas and Roark were selected as partners for a project, yet Dallas did most of the work. A) Complex. B) Compound-complex. C) Compound. D) Simple. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Compound-complex. 21. True or False:The primary purpose of a declarative sentence is to express strong emotion or excitement. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 22. There is a cricket match on TV in the evening. A) Assertive Sentence. B) Imperative Sentence. C) Exclamatory Sentence. D) Interrogative Sentence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Assertive Sentence. 23. We go to the beach during the summer. A) Dependent Clause. B) Complex Sentence. C) Compound Sentence. D) Simple Sentence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Simple Sentence. 24. I don't care how expensive it is. A) Complex Sentence. B) Compound Sentence. C) Compound-Complex Sentence. D) Simple Sentence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Complex Sentence. 25. What a lovely dress! A) Declarative. B) Interrogative. C) Exclamatory. D) Imperative. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Exclamatory. 26. I am not going to school today. A) Question. B) Statement. C) Command. D) Exclamation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Statement. 27. No, Michael Jordan holds the record. A) Interrogative. B) Imperative. C) Declarative. D) Exclamatory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Declarative. 28. I am going to climb that tree. A) Imperative Sentence. B) Exclamatory Sentence. C) Interrogative Sentence. D) Assertive Sentence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Assertive Sentence. 29. Read the dialogue:Maria:'I don't think I can finish this project on time.' Leo:'Don't give up! You're almost there.' Which sentence types did Leo use? A) An imperative and an interrogative. B) Two declarative sentences. C) An imperative and a declarative. D) An exclamatory and an interrogative. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) An imperative and a declarative. 30. Search on the Internet for information about Wheaties boxes. A) Imperative. B) Exclamatory. C) Declarative. D) Interrogative. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Imperative. 31. True or False (declarative means=a statement A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 32. What type of sentence is this?:Melody loved her new computer. A) Simple sentence. B) Compound sentence. C) Complex sentence. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Simple sentence. 33. Mrs. Vynalek and Mrs. Byers are teachers on the Masterminds team. A) Compound sentence. B) Complex sentence. C) Simple sentence. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Simple sentence. 34. Which type of sentence is this:-Ram is honest at his work. A) Interrogative Sentence. B) Imperative Sentence. C) Exclamatory Sentence. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) None of these. 35. How exciting your story is! A) Exclamation. B) Command. C) Statement. D) Question. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Exclamation. 36. Can we go to the park? A) Declarative. B) Interrogative. C) Imperative. D) Exclamatory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interrogative. 37. That dress is pretty. A) Declarative Sentence. B) Interrogative Sentence. C) Exclamatory Sentence. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Declarative Sentence. 38. Which type of sentence is this:-The students are not in the library. A) Exclamatory Sentence. B) Affirmative Sentence. C) Negative Sentence. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Negative Sentence. 39. True or False:The sentence 'Let's begin the experiment' is an imperative sentence that gives a command to an individual. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 40. Consider the two sentences below.1. Hand me that wrench.2. Could you please hand me that wrench?Which option correctly identifies the function of each sentence? A) 1 is a request, 2 is a command. B) 1 is a command, 2 is a request. C) Both are commands. D) Both are requests. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 1 is a command, 2 is a request. 41. Have any female athletes ever been on the Wheaties box? A) Interrogative. B) Imperative. C) Declarative. D) Exclamatory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interrogative. 42. Identify what type of sentence is being used below and why.Can we go to Cedar Pointe? A) Declarative, statement. B) Interrogative, question. C) Imperative, command. D) Exclamatory, exclamation point. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interrogative, question. 43. Complete the sentence to form a grammatically correct question about a past event:'Why ..... you late to class yesterday?' A) Were. B) Are. C) Was. D) Did. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Were. 44. An interrogative sentence asks a question. For eg- "Michael, have you seen my book anywhere?" Asked Ryaan. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 45. Tell me your place of birth. A) Simple Sentence. B) Compound Sentence. C) Complex Sentence. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Simple Sentence. 46. Exclamatory sentences express how happy, angry, delightful, or demanding your statement is. For eg- "Michael, it's way past your bedtime!" Exclaimed Ryaan. "I could tell you the same thing, Ryaan!" Demanded Michael. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 47. What type of sentence is:The old tree in the backyard must be cut down. A) Interrogative. B) Exclamatory. C) Imperative. D) Declarative. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Declarative. 48. What an example she has set for the upcoming artists ! A) Assertive. B) Negative. C) Imperative. D) Exclamatory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Exclamatory. 49. We had time to talk to the guidance counselor, but she wasn't in her office. A) Compound-complex. B) Compound. C) Simple. D) Complex. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Compound. 50. What type of sentence is written below:My friends and my dogs enjoy peanut butter. A) Simple. B) Compound. C) Complex. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Simple. 51. Our whole family plays instruments. A) Declarative. B) Exclamatory. C) Interrogative. D) Imperative. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Declarative. 52. Can we go to the mall? A) Declarative Sentence. B) Interrogative Sentence. C) Exclamatory Sentence. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interrogative Sentence. 53. What type of sentence is:Turn your tests over now. A) Exclamatory. B) Imperative. C) Declarative. D) Interrogative. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Imperative. 54. "What kind of tacos do you like?"What type of sentence is this? A) Interrogative sentence. B) Declarative sentence. C) Exclamatory sentence. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interrogative sentence. 55. Identify the sentence type:'How was your day?' A) Interrogative. B) Declarative. C) Imperative. D) Exclamatory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interrogative. 56. Give me your phone. A) Exclamatory sentence. B) Imperative sentence. C) Declarative sentence. D) Interrogative sentence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Imperative sentence. 57. Can you cook an egg? A) Declarative Sentence. B) Interrogative Sentence. C) Exclamatory Sentence. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interrogative Sentence. 58. Which word comes LAST according to the alphabetical order?pixie, pizza, place, pit A) Place. B) Pixie. C) Pit. D) Pizza. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Place. 59. Choose the correct end mark:There is a rabbit in the garden A) ?. B) ,. C) !. D) . Show Answer Correct Answer: D) . 60. Who likes the Dodgers? A) Statement. B) Question. C) Command. D) Exclamatory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Question. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesTypes Of Sentences Quiz 1Types Of Sentences Quiz 2Types Of Sentences Quiz 3Types Of Sentences Quiz 4Types Of Sentences Quiz 5Types Of Sentences Quiz 6Types Of Sentences Quiz 7Types Of Sentences Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books