This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adverbial Clauses – Quiz 26 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbial Clauses Quiz 26 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Indicate the adverbial clause. Each student was better prepared than the one before was. A) Each student was better prepared. B) Than the one before was. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Than the one before was. 2. Joseph drives with ..... speed ..... I don't like to ride with him. A) Such that. B) So. C) Such a that. D) So that. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Such that. 3. We always rest after ..... a trip. A) Flights. B) We return. C) Return. D) Let's go back. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) We return. 4. She talks ..... she were a scientist. A) How. B) The same way. C) As if. D) In the way. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) As if. 5. The girl is hiding ..... no one can find her. A) Because. B) Where. C) As. D) So that. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Where. 6. ..... he has continued to work on his thesis. A) Although all these problems. B) Even though there are problems. C) Despite of all these problems. D) In spite of there are problems. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Even though there are problems. 7. ..... classical dance for six years, Jane finally felt ready to perform in public. A) To study. B) Having studied. C) Being studied. D) Studying. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Having studied. 8. The residents of the village are living a happy life ..... they lack modern facilities. A) Despite. B) Although. C) Because of. D) Therefore. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Although. 9. Turn off the lights before ..... (leave) the house. A) They come out. B) They left. C) Come out. D) They went out. E) Go out. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Come out. 10. Before ..... to you, I had never understood that formula. A) Being talked. B) Talked. C) Having talked. D) Talking. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Talking. 11. As soon as you enter Twitter, you need to upload the photo. A) Es. B) Sea. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Es. 12. She's not only beautiful ..... intelligent. A) However. B) But. C) Yet. D) But also. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) But also. 13. Bill is in class 12, ..... John, who is a year older, is only in class 4. A) And. B) Whereas. C) Either. D) Nevertheless. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whereas. 14. The boy doesn't go to bed ..... A) When his parents will arrive. B) While his parents were arriving home. C) Until his parents arrive home. D) By the time his parents arrived home. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Until his parents arrive home. 15. As soon as ..... (be) hot, I went to the beach. A) Do. B) Toward. C) Does. D) Make. E) Those. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Toward. 16. Where should the comma go in the sentence:I did it because I wanted to. A) After because. B) After it. C) No comma needed. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) No comma needed. 17. ..... Ariadne had given him the sword and the ball of string, Theseus stood with his chest puffed out at the entrance to the labyrinth. A) As though. B) Wherever. C) Now that. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Now that. 18. She turned down the radio so that she wouldn't disturb the neighbors. A) She turned down the radio so as not to disturb the neighbors. B) She turned down the radio in order not to disturb the neighbors. C) She turned down the radio in order that she wouldn't disturb the neighbors. D) All are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All are correct. 19. She's going to give me the photos after I come. A) Would come. B) Come. C) Vino. D) Come. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Come. 20. While ..... at my house, you eat what I prepare. A) Vives. B) Lives. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Vives. 21. They will not send me the ticket until I ..... make the reservation A) Pay. B) They pay. C) Pay. D) Pay. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pay. 22. I will remember thay day as long as I ..... A) Live. B) Living. C) Will live. D) Lived. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Live. 23. Please don't call me for any reason ..... home from work. A) By the time I came. B) As soon as I had come. C) Until I have come. D) After I was coming. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Until I have come. 24. She built a high wall round her garden ..... A) In order that her fruit not be stolen. B) To enable people not taking her fruit. C) So that her fruit would be stolen. D) To prevent her fruit from being stolen. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To prevent her fruit from being stolen. 25. ..... I win a lot of money, I'll buy you a Ferrari. A) Until. B) As long as. C) If. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) If. 26. Dina has to get additional course, or she will be failed in the course. A) Simple. B) Compound. C) Complex. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Compound. 27. I learned a lot of Japanese while I am in Tokyo. A) While. B) Am. C) I. D) A lot of Japanese. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Am. 28. Add the appropriate conjunction to make an adverbial clause. (Choose one) He has written a letter of complaint. We have to refund his money. A) Should. B) If. C) And. D) That. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) And. 29. They are ..... good friends ..... they are going to live together A) Such that. B) So. C) Such a that. D) So that. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Such that. 30. ..... his poor health, Mr. Brown still works hard to support his family. A) Despite of. B) Although. C) In spite of. D) Because of. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In spite of. 31. ..... the traffic, I arrived on time. A) Although. B) Though. C) In spite of. D) Even though. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In spite of. 32. Can't stand means ..... A) To enjoy something. B) To dislike something. C) To be uninterested in something. D) To have sore legs and feet. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To dislike something. 33. Whenever you find yourself on the side of the majority, it is time to pause and reflect. A) Adverbial Clause of Manner. B) Adverbial Clause of Place. C) Adverbial Clause of Time. D) Adverbial Clause of Reason. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adverbial Clause of Time. 34. Do you happen to know A) Where the bank is. B) Where the bank is?. C) Where is the bank. D) Where is the bank?. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Where the bank is?. 35. I like bananas, ..... my brother doesn't A) Because. B) But. C) Even though. D) And. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) But. 36. ..... he wasn't feeling very well, David was determined to take part in the inter-university athletics meet. A) Whereas. B) Although. C) Yet. D) While. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Although. 37. Choose the correct answer. I will tell him to call you ..... A) When he returns. B) Until I saw him. C) After I'd seen him. D) As soon as he returned. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When he returns. 38. Choose the correct answer. We will invite all of our friends to come over for a house-warning party ..... A) Until we moved into the new house. B) After we will move into the new house. C) As soon as we have moved into the new house. D) When we moved into the new house. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) As soon as we have moved into the new house. 39. I am looking for a teacher who ..... in the class A) It is. B) This. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) This. 40. I'll leave before the movie ..... (finish) A) Finish. B) Termine. C) Term. D) Ends. E) It ended. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Termine. 41. After she graduates, she ..... a job. A) Had got. B) Will get. C) Got. D) Get. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Will get. 42. He fixed a metal ladder to the wall below his window ..... escape if there was a fire. A) Not to. B) So that. C) To. D) So as not. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To. 43. ..... it got dark, they continued working. A) Because. B) In spite of. C) Because of. D) Even though. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Even though. 44. We had been waiting for ..... we decided to leave. A) Such a long time that. B) So a long time. C) Too long the time. D) Such long time. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Such a long time that. 45. My mother works hard to make our family ..... well. A) Vive. B) Viva. C) They live. D) Live. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Viva. 46. I'll pay your money ..... I can. Don't worry! A) Before. B) As soon as. C) After. D) Until. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) As soon as. 47. Some students don't take, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , interest in lessons. A) Enough. B) Too much. C) Much. D) Too many. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Enough. 48. Right now the tide is low, but when the tidecomes in, the ship ..... the harbor. A) Will leave. B) Will have left. C) Leave. D) Left. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Will leave. 49. It's raining hard, ..... we can't go to the beach. A) So. B) Though. C) But. D) Or. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So. 50. When (power), come see me. A) You can. B) Could you. C) Can. D) Could you. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) You can. 51. Although he is intelligent, he doesn't do well at school. A) Although his intelligence, he does well at school. B) Despite being intelligent, he doesn't do well at school. C) In spite of intelligent, he doesn't do well at school. D) In spite he is intelligent, he doesn't do well at school. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Despite being intelligent, he doesn't do well at school. 52. The traffic into town usually gets a bit lighter ..... the schools have closed for the summer. A) Although. B) Once. C) While. D) In case. E) So that. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Once. 53. ..... Mary came, we were gathering in the backyard. A) While. B) After. C) When. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When. 54. Complete the sentences with before, after, or when and the correct form of the verb in parenthesis We left ..... it ..... (start) to rain A) Before / starts. B) Before / started. C) After / start. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Before / started. 55. Choose the sentence with the same meaning:Tom could not go to school because he was ill. A) Tom could not go to school because of he was ill. B) Tom could not go to school despite being ill. C) Tom could not go to school although he was ill. D) Tom could not go to school because of his illness. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Tom could not go to school because of his illness. 56. ..... he does his work, I don't mind what time he arrives at the A) Unless. B) As. C) So. D) As long as. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) As long as. 57. We called the fire department ..... we saw the fire A) While. B) As. C) When. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When. 58. It was ..... that none of us could carry it. (such) A) Such heavy bag. B) Such a heavy bag. C) A heavy bag. D) Such bag heavy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Such a heavy bag. 59. ..... the bad weather, the flight was delayed. A) Despite. B) Since. C) Although. D) Due to. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Due to. 60. I will keep studying hard ..... I pass the exam. A) Because. B) Wherever. C) Until. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Until. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdverbial Clauses Quiz 1Adverbial Clauses Quiz 2Adverbial Clauses Quiz 3Adverbial Clauses Quiz 4Adverbial Clauses Quiz 5Adverbial Clauses Quiz 6Adverbial Clauses Quiz 7Adverbial Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books