This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adverbial Clauses – Quiz 27 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbial Clauses Quiz 27 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. You should spend at least one year working abroad ..... you can find out how things operate overseas. A) Because. B) So as to. C) As long as. D) So that. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) So that. 2. Complete the sentence by choosing the correct parallel structure. Running, lifting, and ..... are three of Angelo's favorite exercises. A) Racquetball. B) A spinning class. C) Bicycling. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bicycling. 3. Question 10:When I last saw him, he ..... in London. A. is living B. has been living C. was living D. lived A) D. B) A. C) B. D) C. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) C. 4. When ..... (get) home, have a snack. A) Arrive. B) Arrive. C) They arrived. D) They arrive. E) They arrived. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Arrive. 5. When it began to rain, the children ..... in the yard. A) Were playing. B) Had played. C) Played. D) Have played. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Were playing. 6. Where is the house that ..... white? A) Es. B) Sea. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Es. 7. They will sleep ..... they find an empty spot. A) Wherever. B) Anywhere. C) Nowhere. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wherever. 8. She will take this medicine whether she likes it or not A) Adverb clauses of concession. B) Adverb clauses of reason. C) Adverb clauses of manner. D) Adverb clauses of condition. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adverb clauses of condition. 9. Tick the sentence that contains a time clause. A) After I have finished studying, I intend to work abroad. B) Although it rained, they enjoyed their walk. C) Since the govenment cut spending, poverty has increased. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) After I have finished studying, I intend to work abroad. 10. He looked frightened as if he ..... a ghost. A) Has seen. B) Is seeing. C) Had seen. D) Sees. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had seen. 11. Skiing is a popular American sport ..... quite expensive. A) . it is. B) Even though it is. C) However it is. D) Despite its. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Even though it is. 12. After ..... goodbye to her friends, she got onto the bus. A) Said. B) Being said. C) Having said. D) To be said. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Having said. 13. John asked me ..... A) Where was his wallet. B) Where his wallet was. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Where his wallet was. 14. He got a new alarm clock ..... he'd get up on time. A) As. B) So that. C) So. D) Though. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) So that. 15. I brush my teeth before ..... home. A) Out. B) Sale. C) Go out. D) I'm on my way out. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Go out. 16. The journey was ..... the boy was tired. A) Such long that. B) So long that. C) Such a long that. D) Too long that. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) So long that. 17. Identify adverbial clause:Don't touch the paint before it has dried. Don't touch the paint because bubbles may form. A) Contrast and time. B) Reason and purpose. C) Time and reason. D) Purpose and contrast. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Time and reason. 18. We fell asleep ..... our heads hit the pillows. A) As soon as. B) Where. C) Although. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As soon as. 19. As soon as he finishes dinner, he ..... the children for a walk to a nearby playground. A) Takes. B) Took. C) Will take. D) Will be taking. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Will take. 20. After he ..... his English course, he went to England to continue his study. A) Had finished. B) Finishes. C) Finished. D) Finish. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Had finished. 21. She hasn't received a single letter from him ..... they both left school. A) Because. B) Since. C) Now that. D) As. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Since. 22. Usually I prepare dinner while my brother ..... does homework. A) Does. B) Do. C) Make. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Does. 23. To ..... (play) golf, you need golf clubs, a ball, and good clothes. A) You play. B) You played. C) Play. D) You play. E) You played. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Play. 24. Many animals are hunted ..... their valuable fur. A) Therefore. B) In spite of. C) Because. D) On account of. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) On account of. 25. Which of the following is correct about the use of 'despite the fact that' in a sentece? A) Despite the fact that the cold weather, we still went to swim. B) I don't understand this topic despite the fact that I'm weak at academic. C) Despite the fact that I don't have much money, I'm still grateful. D) Shania likes swimming despite the fact that Jonna likes hiking. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Despite the fact that I don't have much money, I'm still grateful. 26. She turned off the record player ..... she could study. A) If. B) Even if. C) So that. D) Before. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So that. 27. The teacher was explaining the lesson slowly and clearly ..... A) To make his students to understand it. B) In order that his students can understand it. C) So that his students could understand it. D) So as to that his students could understand it. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So that his students could understand it. 28. It often tell when, where, why, how or how much something happens or happened A) Adverbs. B) Verbs. C) Preposition. D) Adjectives. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverbs. 29. One would have to A) Would have to . B) Provided that . C) For what . D) For . Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Would have to . 30. Although Luisa ..... ten pounds, she will always believe that she needs to lose more. A) Lose. B) Lose. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Lose. 31. Nam tries to study English well ..... he can enter a university in the United States. A) In order to. B) So as to. C) So as that. D) So that. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) So that. 32. He went to see the match, ..... he doesn't like cricket. A) However. B) Even though. C) Whereas. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Even though. 33. I enjoy visiting her because she always makes ..... lovely food A) So. B) Too much. C) Such a. D) Such. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Such. 34. He decided not to get that job in spite of the salary was low. A) Was. B) Not to get. C) Low. D) In spite of. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In spite of. 35. You spoke to me in a way that ..... and I will never forgive you. (to hurt) A) Mines. B) Hurts. C) Duel. D) Did it hurt. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Did it hurt. 36. This place is full of people. There are ..... people here A) Not enough. B) Few. C) Too much. D) Too many. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Too many. 37. I'm going to call my parents ..... send me more money. A) For what. B) Without. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) For what. 38. What tense is "en caso (de) que" followed by? A) Subjunctive. B) Subjunctive or indicative. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Subjunctive. 39. Which of the following is the example of correct simple sentence? A) After the training workshops, I can understand plagiarism issues. B) They'll be celebrating their anniversary on a cruise. C) I have never been to Labuan Bajo, nor have I been to Bali. D) Is sometimes not enough in an essay. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They'll be celebrating their anniversary on a cruise. 40. ..... their farm work, the farmers returned home. A) Being finished. B) Finishing. C) Having finished. D) Finish. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Having finished. 41. The crisis will improve as long as you (cooperate) to resolve it. A) Cooperate. B) They will cooperate. C) Cooperate. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cooperate. 42. My sister follows me wherever I go. The clause modifies: A) Sister. B) Follows. C) Me. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Follows. 43. ..... he realized he didn't do his homework, it was too late to send it to his teacher. A) Before. B) By the time. C) As soon as. D) Whenever. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) By the time. 44. Is this subjunctive or not? "Antes de que me lleves ..... A) Not subjunctive. B) Subjunctive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Subjunctive. 45. ..... people to work together effectively, they need to be sensitive to each other's needs. A) In order for. B) In order to. C) In order that. D) So that. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In order for. 46. . On ..... he had won, he jumped for joy. A) Being told. B) He was told. C) Get fined. D) Having told. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Being told. 47. We'll send you an email of confirmation ..... A. after we had made our final decision B. Before we made our final decision C. while we were making our final decision D. as soon as we have made our final decision A) A. B) B. C) C. D) D. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) D. 48. We could reach the house ..... the road was flooded. A) Whether. B) Although. C) As if. D) Even. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Although. 49. ..... you go in Egypt you will see the pyramids. A) Wherever. B) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wherever. 50. If Matthew had booked a table, we ..... here in a queue. A) Wouldn't be standing. B) Won't be standing. C) Would be standing. D) Will be standing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wouldn't be standing. 51. Identify the clause in parenthesis, and clarify what word it modifies. The award was given to the student (that had the best attitude) A) Adjective clause describing "had". B) Adverb clause describing "student". C) Adverb clause describing "gave". D) Adjective clause describing "student". Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adjective clause describing "student". 52. I'll call you ..... I come back from vacation. A) When. B) If. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When. 53. After you ..... .(take out) the trash, wash your hands. A) To withdraw. B) They took out. C) They take out. D) They took out. E) Take out. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Take out. 54. Choose the correct answer. Regarded as the pride of the city, ..... A) There are thousands of visitors visiting the tower each year. B) Each year thousands of visitors visit the tower. C) The tower attracts thousands of visitors each year. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The tower attracts thousands of visitors each year. 55. Leave so that we can talk in peace. A) Come out so we can talk in peace. B) Come out so we can talk in peace. C) Come out so we can talk in peace. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Come out so we can talk in peace. 56. Although the boat is full of water, it sailed on.=>Despite being full of water, it sailed on. The way to change the sentence above is wrong, how can we fix it? A) Despite being full of water, the boat sailed on. B) In spite of being full of water, it sailed on. C) Despite the full of water boat, it sailed on. D) Despite of being full of water, the boat sailed on. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Despite being full of water, the boat sailed on. 57. I am going to start making dinner before my wife ..... home from work today. A) Got. B) Get. C) Will get. D) Gets. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Gets. 58. They haven't got ..... money to buy a burguer. A) Enough. B) Too much. C) Too many. D) Too. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Enough. 59. Although the rise in unemployment, people still seem to be spending more. A) In. B) Although. C) Spending. D) Still. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Although. 60. Choose the correct answer He can't walk by himself ..... his broken leg. A) In spite of. B) Since. C) Despite. D) Because of. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Because of. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdverbial Clauses Quiz 1Adverbial Clauses Quiz 2Adverbial Clauses Quiz 3Adverbial Clauses Quiz 4Adverbial Clauses Quiz 5Adverbial Clauses Quiz 6Adverbial Clauses Quiz 7Adverbial Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books