This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adverbial Clauses – Quiz 28 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbial Clauses Quiz 28 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. I lent him the book ..... he needed it A) Thanks to. B) Because. C) Since. D) Due to. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because. 2. A: "I enjoy this particular radio station" . B: "So do I. It always has ..... music" . A) So good. B) Such a good. C) A so good. D) Such good. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Such good. 3. We need a training in our job ..... we understand our job better. A) So that. B) As. C) Where. D) Behind. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So that. 4. It was ..... I could see nothing. A) So dark that. B) Such a dark that. C) Too dark that. D) So darkness that. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So dark that. 5. As soon as you ..... .(finish) the steak, you washed your plate. A) Deadline. B) Finish. C) You finished. D) Termines. E) You were ending. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) You finished. 6. Tita cried in her mother's womb before ..... A) Born. B) Was born. C) Be born. D) Nazca. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Be born. 7. Therapists say I should sit, walk, and ..... A) Go swimming. B) Swim. C) Go to swim. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Swim. 8. I walk until ..... (be) tired. A) I have been. B) Be. C) I'm. D) This. E) Was. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I'm. 9. "Candide thought himself in a dream; ..... , that he had been dreaming unluckily all his life, and that the present moment was the only agreeable part of it all." A) Indeed. B) Therefore. C) Nonetheless. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Indeed. 10. She bought the credit card, ..... she did not have enough cash A) In case. B) So that. C) Lest. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In case. 11. The teacher wrote his name on the board (a) so all the students could read it. A) Has so that. B) Unless. C) Provided that. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has so that. 12. ..... the renovation of their football stadium, the team will be using another team's ground next season. A) Due to. B) Whereas. C) Because. D) While. E) However. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Due to. 13. ..... John was the youngest, I looked after him. A) While. B) As. C) Since. D) With. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) As. 14. Complete the sentence by choosing the correct parallel structure. To protect her delicate hands, Franz will not rake the yard, do the dishes, and ..... A) Refuses to scrub the bathtub. B) Scrub the bathtub. C) Scrubbing the bathtub. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Scrub the bathtub. 15. Japan's indigenous religion is Shinto, which has its roots in the animistic beliefs of the ancient Japanese A) Native. B) First. C) Original. D) Beginning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Native. 16. "Joanna and Kylie form opinions about others quickly." How many independent clause does this sentence have? A) 0. B) 1. C) 2. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 1. 17. "In case" always requires the use of the subjunctive. A) TRUE. B) Falso. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 18. This sentence contains a reduced adverb clause. Indicate if the sentence is correct or incorrect. When purchased at this store, the buyer gets a guarantee on all items. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Incorrect. 19. The man was taken to the hospital ..... the accident A) Until. B) After. C) As soon as. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) After. 20. He agreed to go climbing ..... he hated heights. A) Due to. B) In spite of the fact that. C) Despite. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In spite of the fact that. 21. Ann:Have you decided to get the job?Terry:Yes, I've just decided. I'll accept that job ..... it is not suitable with my major. It is not an interesting job, ..... the salary is very good. A) Although / but. B) Despite / and. C) But / though. D) Yet / however. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Although / but. 22. You need proper shoes to go hiking in the mountains ..... the ground is rough and hard. A) Unless. B) So that. C) Because. D) As soon as. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because. 23. ..... my friends' help, I could understand the lesson easily. A) Due to. B) For. C) Thanks to. D) To. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Thanks to. 24. As soon as I ..... (get) home, I'm going to sleep. A) Arrived. B) Arrive. C) Arrive. D) I arrived. E) I arrived. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I arrived. 25. He tried to explain, so she refused to listen. A) To listen. B) So. C) To explain. D) Refused. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) So. 26. Define the type of the adverbial clause in the following sentence:Where Kate had stood last night, Maureen now stood. A) Purpose. B) Manner. C) Place. D) Comparison. E) Reason/cause. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Place. 27. They left after the party ..... A) Term. B) Finish. C) Term. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Term. 28. I work in the town ..... my son lives. (I work in the city where my son lives) A) Where. B) When. C) Why. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Where. 29. ..... all necessary information, he started writing his report. A. Collected B. Having collected C. Being collected D. To collect A) A. B) D. C) C. D) B. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) B. 30. ..... Linda studies hard, she will pass the exam. A) After. B) When. C) Before. D) If. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) If. 31. ERROR?Before I arrived, he was talking on the phone. A) He. B) Was talking. C) On the phone. D) Before. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Was talking. 32. Stay in your flat ..... somebody sends for you. A) As far as. B) Until. C) Since. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Until. 33. ..... the high cost of chocolate, Marie could only buy one bar. A) Since. B) Although. C) Because of. D) Despite. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because of. 34. You will never make friends ..... you go out and meet people. A) If. B) When. C) Unless. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Unless. 35. Jasmine was so beautiful ..... I loved her at first sight. A) Since. B) As. C) So. D) That. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) That. 36. Which conjunction IS NOT the subordinating conjunction of ADVERBIAL CLAUSE OF PLACE? A) Where. B) Everywhere. C) Anywhere. D) After. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) After. 37. Tom is very extrovert and confident ..... Katy's shy and quiet. A) Unless. B) Since. C) Instead. D) While. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) While. 38. We couldn't sleep last night ..... the noise next door. A) Because. B) Since. C) Although. D) Because of. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Because of. 39. She was ..... she couldn't walk. A) Too weak that. B) So weak that. C) Such a weak that. D) So weakly that. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) So weak that. 40. He was hungry ..... he ate a sandwich A) In order to. B) So. C) Because. D) So that. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) So. 41. Despite her headache, she went to the cinema.She went to the cinema ..... she had a headache. A) Although. B) In spite of. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Although. 42. Add the appropriate conjunction to make an adverbial clause. (Choose one) You didn't pick up the phone. I left a voicemail. A) And. B) That. C) Because. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) So. 43. ..... she wanted to pass her exam, she decided to study well. A) So that. B) Since. C) If. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Since. 44. This computer is ..... expensive A) Too. B) To. C) More. D) Much. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Too. 45. We turned off the radio ..... the boring program. A) In spite of. B) As. C) Owing to. D) However. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Owing to. 46. I'm not going out until I ..... (finish) my work. A) Finished. B) Term. C) TERMS. D) It ended. E) Finish. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Term. 47. ..... His denial, we knew that he was guilty. A) Despite. B) In spite. C) Because. D) And. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Despite. 48. Choose the correct answer ..... knowledge can be acquired from books, skills must be learned through practice. A) Since. B) As. C) While. D) But. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) While. 49. ...., Peter came to see me. A. While having dinner B. While I was having dinner C. When having dinner D. When l am having dinner A) A. B) D. C) C. D) B. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) B. 50. She went to school in time ..... of the heavy rain. A) Though. B) Despite. C) Inspite. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Inspite. 51. ..... the distance was too far and the time was short, we decided to fly there instead of going there by train. A) To have discovered. B) Discovered. C) To discover. D) Discovering. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Discovering. 52. The tea was ..... hot. A) Such. B) So. C) Enough. D) Too. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Too. 53. Hey! You are an incredible student ..... A) Which loves literature. B) When you believe in yourself!. C) . D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When you believe in yourself!. 54. They have got ..... free time A) Too much. B) Too. C) Much. D) Too many. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Too much. 55. ..... to help, we will have finished the work. A) Since John comes. B) When John comes. C) Until John comes. D) By the time John comes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) By the time John comes. 56. We were at the party ..... He fell into the pool A) Like. B) For. C) Where. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) When. 57. Every day I return home as soon as classes ..... A) They finish. B) Finish. C) The semester. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They finish. 58. Identify the relative clause:I recently went back to the town where I was born. A) To the town. B) Where. C) Where I was born. D) Went back. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Where I was born. 59. You will go out as soon as ..... the rain. A) Ends. B) Termine. C) Finish. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Termine. 60. Provided that, as long as A) If. B) For what. C) Before. D) Provided that. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Provided that. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdverbial Clauses Quiz 1Adverbial Clauses Quiz 2Adverbial Clauses Quiz 3Adverbial Clauses Quiz 4Adverbial Clauses Quiz 5Adverbial Clauses Quiz 6Adverbial Clauses Quiz 7Adverbial Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books