This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adverbial Clauses – Quiz 29 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbial Clauses Quiz 29 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The students ..... the topic when the bell rang. Official question-2021 High School TN Exam (Question 17-code 401) A) Are discussing. B) Have discussed. C) Discuss. D) Were discussing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Were discussing. 2. We can't swim in the pool after ..... (eat) dinner. A) We eat. B) Comer. C) Let's eat. D) We ate. E) We ate. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Comer. 3. Which is correct about a simple sentence? A) 2 or more subjects, 2 or more verbs; 2 independent clauses. B) 2 or more subjects, 2 or more verbs; an independent and dependent clause. C) 1 subject, 1 verb; or 1 subject + 2 or more verbs; 1 or more subjects + 1 verb; only 1 independent clause. D) 1 or more subjects, 1 or more verbs; 1 dependent clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 1 subject, 1 verb; or 1 subject + 2 or more verbs; 1 or more subjects + 1 verb; only 1 independent clause. 4. I (sent) you an email last night. A) Did you send. B) Send. C) Command. D) Asked. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Asked. 5. Peter is ..... charming ..... everybody loves him. A) Such that. B) Such a that. C) So. D) So that. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) So that. 6. There were ..... chips. A) Much. B) Too many. C) So much. D) Too much. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Too many. 7. She told us ..... story that we all forgot about the time. A) Such interesting a. B) Such the interesting. C) So interesting a. D) So an interesting. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So interesting a. 8. Find the main clause in this sentence:We'll call you tomorrow before you leave. A) We will call you tomorrow. B) Before. C) You go out. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) We will call you tomorrow. 9. Complete the sentence by choosing the correct parallel structure. He is allergic to the cat's hair and ..... A) Its smell. B) Smell. C) Smelling. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Smell. 10. After she had got the money, she bought the car. A) Independent Clause. B) Adverbial Clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Independent Clause. 11. After you ..... (do) your homework, brush your teeth. A) Hacer. B) You do. C) Hiciste. D) You do. E) You did. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) You do. 12. He borrowed money ..... he could finish his education. A) Such. B) Too. C) So that. D) That. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So that. 13. Identify adverbial clause:I am going early so that I can find a good seat. Since it is late, we won't find good seats. A) Time and purpose. B) Contrast and purpose. C) Purpose and reason. D) Contrast and time. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Purpose and reason. 14. ..... , he will go out with his friends. A) When Tony finishes his project. B) When Tony finished his project. C) When Tony had finished his project. D) When Tony was finishing his project. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When Tony finishes his project. 15. ..... I said before, I am never forgive them unless they paid back. A) As if. B) As though. C) Although. D) As. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) As. 16. ..... all the reports, he decided to go for a walk. A. To finish B. Having finished C. Being finished D. Finished A) C. B) D. C) B. D) A. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) B. 17. Define the type of the adverbial clause in the following sentence:He saw her while he was getting off the bus. A) Time. B) Comparison. C) Reason/cause. D) Manner. E) Place. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Time. 18. Some fish can survive in salt water, ..... other species can live only in fresh water. A) Where. B) Whereas. C) As long as. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whereas. 19. Francis will give me a call ..... he gets the confirmation A) During. B) If. C) When. D) While. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When. 20. Diane wants to live ..... the sun shines every day. A) In addition. B) If. C) Whether. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Where. 21. The teacher let us listen to music ..... we worked on our papers. A) While. B) Until. C) Since. D) Even though. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) While. 22. He works hard ..... help his family. A) So as that. B) In order to. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In order to. 23. Everything was placed exactly ..... he wanted it for the graduation ceremony. A) Though. B) While. C) Where. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Where. 24. I'm going to get dressed before I ..... A) Voy. B) Vaya. C) And. D) Voya. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Vaya. 25. ..... when people don't greet me back. A) It annoying me. B) It annoys me. C) It annoys. D) It annoy me. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It annoys me. 26. If you run ..... , you might win the race. A) Fast enough. B) Too fast. C) So fast. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fast enough. 27. Identify adverbial clause. If you have a good advertisement, people will buy your product. A) Purpose. B) Condition. C) Place. D) Reason. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Condition. 28. It will be a whole month ..... it arrives. A) Before. B) After. C) When. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Before. 29. Which adverbial clause do we use to explain how something happens? A) Adverbial clause of Place. B) Adverbial clause of Manner. C) Adverbial clause of Purpose. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverbial clause of Manner. 30. Choose the correct answer ..... it was already dark, we waited no longer and went home. A) Because of. B) Owing to. C) Since. D) Due to. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Since. 31. "It's a shame your team didn't qualify." - " ..... so much success last season, I'm very disappointed." A) Had. B) We had. C) Having had. D) Having to. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Having had. 32. Western Scotland is wild and mountainous, ..... eastern Scotland is lush farmland. A) Therefore. B) Despite. C) Nevertheless. D) Whereas. E) As a result. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Whereas. 33. ..... her severe pain, she tried to walk to the auditorium to attend the lecture. A) Though. B) In spite. C) Despite. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Despite. 34. I always ate ice cream when it was hot. A) Hacer. B) Does. C) Make. D) Toward. E) Those. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Toward. 35. If the test results are approved, more oranges will be grown. The clause modifies: A) Will be grown. B) Oranges. C) Grown. D) Results. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Will be grown. 36. ..... time do you wake up?At 5 o'clock. A) What. B) Where. C) When. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) What. 37. ..... does the International Students' Society help foreign students settle in ..... it organises sightseeing trips as well. A) So/that. B) No sooner/than. C) Not only/but. D) Both/and. E) Neither/nor. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Not only/but. 38. I am going to wait right here until Jessica . A) Will have come. B) Came. C) Is coming. D) Comes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Comes. 39. Bring a pen to class when we ..... (have) a test A) Have. B) Have. C) Let's have. D) We had. E) We had. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Let's have. 40. ..... 'Internet Cafes', students who can't afford computers have access to the Internet and to e-mail. A) Whoever. B) Owing to. C) Wherever. D) In order that. E) Whereas. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Owing to. 41. ..... studying a lot, I still failed in the exam. A) Despite. B) Although. C) Despite the fact that. D) Though. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Despite. 42. Identify whether the sentence uses an adjectival clause modifier or an adverbial clause modifier. When I get a perfect score on this test, Mr. Lasquite will jump for joy! A) Adverbial Clause Modifier. B) Adjectival Clause Modifier. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverbial Clause Modifier. 43. We had lunch and then went for a walk by the river. A) Since we had had lunch, we went for a walk by the river. B) While we had had lunch, we went for a walk by the river. C) Before we had had lunch, we went for a walk by the river. D) After we had had lunch, we went for a walk by the river. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) After we had had lunch, we went for a walk by the river. 44. Surfing can be fun ..... it is difficult. A) Even though. B) After. C) Since. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Even though. 45. What is correct sentence? A) Vacations is a time when people go to the beach. B) Vacations is a time, when people go to the beach. C) Vacations is a time When people go to the beach. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Vacations is a time when people go to the beach. 46. On Sundays I usually sleep ..... 11 am. A) Until. B) After. C) Before. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Until. 47. Which is correct about a complex sentence? A) 2 or more subjects, 2 or more verbs; 2 independent clauses. B) 2 or more subjects, 2 or more verbs; an independent and dependent clause. C) 1 subject, 1 verb; or 1 subject + 2 or more verbs; 1 or more subjects + 1 verb; only 1 independent clause. D) 1 or more subjects, 1 or more verbs; 1 dependent clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 2 or more subjects, 2 or more verbs; an independent and dependent clause. 48. Carol showed up for the meeting ..... I asked her not to be there. A) Provided that. B) Although. C) Because. D) Despite. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Although. 49. When Bob will come, we will see him.The sentence above is grammatically correct. A) FALSE. B) TRUE. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) FALSE. 50. People should drink a glass of milk ..... they go to bed and sleep A) Before. B) After. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Before. 51. ..... it was extremely windy, we managed to have a good game of beach volleyball. A) In spite of. B) For fear that. C) Even though. D) No matter. E) However. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Even though. 52. ..... you look at it, cricket is a boring game. A) However. B) Even though. C) Whereas. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) However. 53. ..... it was sunny, we went for a walk by the sea. A) Although. B) Despite. C) Because of. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Since. 54. We decide to go to the cinema whenever ..... bad weather. A) Toward. B) Do. C) Make. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Toward. 55. ..... putting on a coat, I still felt cold. A) Because of. B) In spite of. C) In order to. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In spite of. 56. Choose the correct answer. He will have finished his homework ..... A) Until his teacher came. B) When his teacher had come. C) As soon as his teacher has come. D) By the time his teacher comes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) By the time his teacher comes. 57. ..... extremely bad weather in the mountains, we're no longer considering our skiing trip. A) Due to the fact that. B) Due to. C) Since. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Due to. 58. You weren't going to attend the dance though ..... a boyfriend because he didn't want to go. (have) A) Have. B) You had. C) Have. D) You had. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) You had. 59. I will meet you here after the meeting ends. A) Independent Clause. B) Adverbial Clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverbial Clause. 60. He stops working ..... heavy raining. A) Despite. B) Because of. C) In spite of. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because of. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdverbial Clauses Quiz 1Adverbial Clauses Quiz 2Adverbial Clauses Quiz 3Adverbial Clauses Quiz 4Adverbial Clauses Quiz 5Adverbial Clauses Quiz 6Adverbial Clauses Quiz 7Adverbial Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books