This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adverbial Clauses – Quiz 30 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbial Clauses Quiz 30 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Identify the relative clause:The man who lives on the third floor is an artist. A) The man. B) Who lives on the third floor. C) On the third floor. D) Is an artist. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who lives on the third floor. 2. He worked hard ..... they could pass the final examination A) In case. B) So that. C) Since. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) So that. 3. What tense is "en cuanto" followed by? A) Subjunctive. B) Subjunctive or indicative. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Subjunctive or indicative. 4. She is looking for a new job ..... she is tired of doing a routine job day after day. A) Despite. B) Although. C) Because. D) All are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because. 5. She was so busy that she couldn't answer the phone. A) Because she was very busy, she could answer the phone. B) Although she was very busy, she could answer the phone. C) Because she was very busy, she couldn't answer the phone. D) Although she was very busy, she couldn't answer the phone. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because she was very busy, she couldn't answer the phone. 6. She always brings chocolate ..... she comes to visit. A) While. B) Because. C) As. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) When. 7. Although you (prepare) a lot, the other girl won the dance competition. A) You prepare. B) You prepare. C) Prepare. D) You prepared. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) You prepared. 8. We won't go to the library though ..... lots of homework. A) Hay. B) These. C) Haber. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) These. 9. ..... their work, they went home. A) Finishing. B) Finished. C) Having finished. D) Had finished. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Having finished. 10. Angelo will come to your party if you promise to let his band play. A) Adjectival clause modifier. B) Adverbial clause modifier. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverbial clause modifier. 11. I took a taxi to the company ..... be late for the meeting. A) In order not to. B) In order to not. C) So as to. D) To. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In order not to. 12. You were talking to me while I was talking to the teacher. (hear) A) Listen. B) I listened. C) Spray. D) Will listen. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I listened. 13. What did Melissa do so that she could learn English? A) She slept. B) She goed to USA. C) She was a girl. D) She practiced very much. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) She practiced very much. 14. It was ..... we stopped playing. A) So a hot afternoon that. B) Such hot afternoon that. C) Such afternoon so hot that. D) Such a hot afternoon that. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Such a hot afternoon that. 15. In case there is no homework today ..... I'm going to listen to Alvaro Soler. A) Have. B) These. C) Ha. D) Hay. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) These. 16. Sometimes my friend helps me when I ..... (need) A) Needs. B) Need. C) Need. D) Need. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Need. 17. ..... chatting online can be beneficial, it is certainly not the same as real interaction with human beings. A) Although. B) Because. C) Where. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Although. 18. A lot of people eat ..... quickly A) Too much. B) Enough. C) So. D) Too. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Too. 19. It ..... when I find money on the street. A) Making me happy. B) Makes happy. C) Make me happy. D) Makes me happy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Makes me happy. 20. He had to explain the lessons very clearly ..... A) In order that his students might understand it. B) So that his students to understand it. C) In order to his students to understand it. D) For his students in order to understand it. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In order that his students might understand it. 21. ..... , he could not finish the job. A) Though he worked hard. B) Despite he worked hard. C) As hard as he work. D) Although hard work. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Though he worked hard. 22. Students can enter the natural park as long as they do not ..... the plants. A) They touch. B) Tocar. C) Tocaron. D) Tocan. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They touch. 23. ..... her lack of hard work, she was promoted. A) Even though. B) Despite of. C) In spite. D) In spite of. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In spite of. 24. There wasn't ..... time to finish the homework. A) Enough. B) Too. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Enough. 25. Despite/ In spite of means ..... A) In spite of. B) Because. C) When. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In spite of. 26. Identify the adverbial clause:They had to stay in the camp until the storm passed. A) Passed. B) Until the storm passed. C) They had to stay. D) They had to. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Until the storm passed. 27. Although he took a taxi, Bill arrived late for the concert. A) In spite of taking a taxi, Bill arrived late for the concert. B) Although Bill took a taxi, he can't come to the concert in time. C) Bill arrived late for the concert because of the taxi. D) Bill arrived late for the concert because he takes a taxi. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In spite of taking a taxi, Bill arrived late for the concert. 28. We are studying the subjunctive so that you can ..... A) Understand. B) They understand. C) Understand. D) They understand. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Understand. 29. They decide to have more workers for the project ..... it won't be delayed. A) As if. B) Even if. C) So that. D) Now that. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So that. 30. I will never speak to him again so long as I ..... A) Live. B) Will live. C) Am living. D) Lives. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Live. 31. Our brothers always study so ..... (return) to the house. A) They return. B) Come back. C) Return. D) They will return. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They return. 32. She was visiting her grandparents ..... the earthquake happened. A) When. B) While. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When. 33. Define the type of the adverbial clause in the following sentence:Nobody loves you like I do, baby. A) Concession. B) Purpose. C) Manner. D) Reason/cause. E) Comparison. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Comparison. 34. I am ..... pumped that I can't go to sleep A) So that. B) Such a that. C) Such that. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) So. 35. I tiptoed into the room ..... I wouldn't wake the baby. A) So that. B) So as to. C) So. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So that. 36. When people get married in Japan, they sometimes ..... A) Has had sushi for dinner. B) Throws a big party for family only. C) Breaks plates for good luck. D) Have the ceremony at a shrine. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have the ceremony at a shrine. 37. ..... , he walked to the station. A) Despite being tired. B) In spite being tired. C) Despite tired. D) Although to be tired. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Despite being tired. 38. Fill in the blank with the appropriate clause: ..... she arrived, the movie had already started. A) While. B) Before. C) After. D) By the time. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) By the time. 39. Wash the dishes when ..... (get) home. A) Arrive. B) You arrived. C) You arrive. D) You arrive. E) You arrived. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) You arrive. 40. Choose the correct answerSam ..... the dishes when her brother called her. A) Had done. B) Am doing. C) Was doing. D) Did. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Was doing. 41. Mr John decided to leave his job in the company ..... he could earn a lot of money there. A) Because. B) Since. C) Though. D) Despite. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Though. 42. ..... we started early, we were the last to come here. A) Since. B) Because. C) Despite. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Although. 43. Peter studies hard ..... pass the exam A) Less. B) To. C) So that. D) In order that. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To. 44. Choose the best answer:. The price of meat has increased recently, ..... the price of vegetables has gone down. A) Otherwise. B) Whereas. C) In case. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whereas. 45. The man whom you met was my class adviser. A) Adverbial clause modifier. B) Adjectival clause modifier. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adjectival clause modifier. 46. Students study before ..... (go) to their classes. A) Van. B) And. C) Go. D) Were. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) And. 47. <> said the flight attendant. A) Land. B) Aterrice. C) They land. D) To land. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Aterrice. 48. Despite ..... , nuclear energy is a clean source of energy. A) Its dangers. B) Its many advantages. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Its dangers. 49. Whenever I see an airplane, I want to fly to Paris. The clause modifies: A) Fly. B) Want. C) I. D) Paris. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Want. 50. This soup is ..... to eat. A) Very salty. B) Too salty. C) So salty. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Too salty. 51. I always take a shower ..... I go to bed A) After. B) When. C) Before. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Before. 52. We will eat when ..... dad A) I arrived. B) Arrives. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I arrived. 53. I have to brush my teeth after ..... A) As. B) Coma. C) I ate. D) Comer. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Comer. 54. I (do) my homework before you come to my house. A) Do. B) I will do. C) Make. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I will do. 55. A lot of people like ..... music from iTunes. A) To switch off. B) Sonar. C) Lower. D) Inscribirse. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lower. 56. Choose the correct answer. We got home ..... A) When we will finish our work. B) As soon as we finish our work. C) After we had finished our work. D) Until we are finishing our work. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) After we had finished our work. 57. The harder you study for the exam, the ..... you will do. A) The best. B) Better. C) Good. D) The better. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Better. 58. Identify adverbial clause. Wherever we go, we are surrounded by advertising. A) Place. B) Purpose. C) Reason. D) Condition. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Place. 59. I sing in the shower so that my family ..... (hear) my voice well. A) Listen. B) Oye. C) Hear. D) I hear. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Listen. 60. ..... it rained a lot, we enjoyed our holiday. A) However. B) Although. C) Despite. D) In spite of. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Although. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdverbial Clauses Quiz 1Adverbial Clauses Quiz 2Adverbial Clauses Quiz 3Adverbial Clauses Quiz 4Adverbial Clauses Quiz 5Adverbial Clauses Quiz 6Adverbial Clauses Quiz 7Adverbial Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books