This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adverbial Clauses – Quiz 31 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbial Clauses Quiz 31 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. ..... we discuss the fine details, let me ask you whether you are interested in our offer. A) However. B) In spite of. C) Consequently. D) Before. E) Afterwards. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Before. 2. It was ..... hot that we didn't go out. A) Enough. B) Very. C) Too. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) So. 3. The students finish the test well ..... its difficulties yesterday. A) Therefore. B) However. C) In spite of. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In spite of. 4. Complete the sentences with before, after, or when and the correct form of the verb in parenthesis She'll call you ..... she ..... (get) home A) After / got. B) Before / gotten. C) When / gets. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When / gets. 5. You can go climbing if you want to ..... , you must be very careful. A) Although. B) So that. C) However. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) However. 6. Make sure you close all the windows ..... you leave.A. after. B. before. C. until. D. when A) A. B) C. C) B. D) D. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) B. 7. There are a lot of jelly fish in the water around here; ..... , they are a harmless variety. A) Besides. B) No matter. C) However. D) Much as. E) Consequently. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) However. 8. ..... he is my best friend, it is difficult to be with him sometimes. A) Although. B) Since. C) Whether. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Although. 9. No ..... (sit, you) there A) Sit down. B) You feel. C) Sit down. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) You feel. 10. You can't go out to the restaurant without ..... (try) this chicken. A) Probes. B) You tried. C) Probabas. D) Tests. E) Prove. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Prove. 11. He has had this car ..... six months. A) Since. B) For. C) During. D) In. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) For. 12. Ryan goes to the supermarket so that ..... (be able) to buy food. A) Can. B) Can. C) Can. D) Could. E) Pudo. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Can. 13. Reduce the relative clause:The cake that was selected came from an Italian bakery. A) The that selected cake came from an Italian bakery. B) The cake selecting came from an Italian bakery. C) The cake selected came from an Italian bakery. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The cake selected came from an Italian bakery. 14. Henry will certainly have finished his project ..... our voluntary campaign this summer. A) When he joins. B) As soon as he will join. C) While he is joining. D) By the time he joined. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When he joins. 15. I don't play baseball without ..... (wear) sunscreen. A) Carry. B) I carried. C) Wore. D) I carried. E) He took. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Carry. 16. ..... to the nearest city, we will have driven for 5 days. A) As soon as we got. B) While we are getting. C) By the time we get. D) When we will get. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) By the time we get. 17. We can't buy the ticket until you give me ..... the money A) Of. B) Demos. C) Of. D) Of the. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Of the. 18. He finally remembers one lesson ..... his teacher had taught him at the beginning of the semester. A) Whose. B) That. C) When. D) No matter how. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That. 19. To (see) the stage, I need to sit in the front row. A) Ver. B) Vea. C) I see. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ver. 20. I will get home at 5:30 after I get home, I ..... dinner. A) Have. B) Had. C) Will be having. D) Will have. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have. 21. Is this subjunctive or not? "Tengo que arreglar mi cuarto" A) Subjunctive. B) Not subjunctive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Not subjunctive. 22. Which is the correct question for in the event A) When. B) How. C) Why. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When. 23. People can't gather ..... Covid 19. A) Because. B) Though. C) Because of. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because of. 24. ..... he is old, he wants to travel around the world. A) Because. B) Despite. C) In spite of. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Although. 25. ..... to look for a job, he will have got the work permit. A) After Tom had started. B) By the time Tom starts. C) Before Tom started. D) While Tom was starting. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) By the time Tom starts. 26. Put on the heater. It's ..... A) Not cold enough. B) Too cold. C) Too hot. D) Not hot enough. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Too cold. 27. I'll come and see you ..... I go to the countryside. A) Before. B) While. C) When. D) As soon as. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When. 28. I'm not buying that. It's ..... expensive A) Very too. B) Too much. C) Too. D) Enough. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Too. 29. She got up early ..... miss the bus. A) So as to. B) To. C) In order to. D) So as not to. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) So as not to. 30. He was offered the job ..... he had no experience. A) Despite. B) Even though. C) However. D) While. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Even though. 31. [While they were inside, the creatures attacked them by throwing rocks.]The function of adverbial clause in this sentence is: A) Finite. B) Preacher. C) Complement. D) Adjunct. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adjunct. 32. Alice will tutor you in math ..... you promise to show up on time everyday. A) Even though. B) Only if. C) Unless. D) Whereas. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Only if. 33. As soon as it ..... raining, we will leave. A) Had stopped. B) Stopped. C) Stops. D) Stop. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stops. 34. Choose the best answerWe haven't met each other since we ..... school. A) Have left. B) Had left. C) Has left. D) Left. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Left. 35. Is this subjunctive or not? "I want us to recycle." A) Not subjunctive. B) Subjunctive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Subjunctive. 36. After the food is served in a wedding, guests ..... A) Have started dancing right away. B) Left the party. C) Had dessert. D) Give speeches or sing songs. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Give speeches or sing songs. 37. As soon as the war ..... over, there will be great joy throughout the land. A) Are. B) Will be. C) Would be. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is. 38. Susan plays golf ..... her friend Mary is in town A) After. B) Before. C) When. D) After. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When. 39. I will lend you some money ..... you need. A) Whenever. B) Whatever. C) However. D) Whoever. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whenever. 40. You should look up the meaning of the new in the dictionary ..... misuse it A) So as to. B) To. C) So that. D) So as not to. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) So as not to. 41. When ..... money I always spend on clothes. A) I have. B) Ten. C) Has. D) Have. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I have. 42. Complete the sentences with before, after, or when ..... he opened his gifts, he sent tank-you cards. A) When. B) After. C) Before. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) After. 43. ..... this afternoon, all the participants will have been inside the hall. A) Once the conference had started. B) When the conference starts. C) Before the conference is starting. D) By the time the conference will start. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When the conference starts. 44. I gave up the job, ..... the attractive salary. A) Because of. B) Because. C) Although. D) Despite. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Despite. 45. By the time he comes, we will have already ..... A) Left. B) Leave. C) Leaves. D) Leaving. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Left. 46. It is ..... that I can't put it down. A) So interesting book. B) Too interesting book. C) Such interesting book. D) So interesting a book. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) So interesting a book. 47. ..... are increasingly linked over long distances by electronic communications, but many of them still prefer face-to-face encounters. A) The fact that people. B) Despite people. C) Today people. D) Although people. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Today people. 48. I'll call you as soon as ..... (leave) home. A) I go. B) Me different. C) I left. D) Leave. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I go. 49. I will go home after I finish writing this paragraph. A) Adverbial Clause. B) Independent Clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverbial Clause. 50. ..... lack of experience, she was employed. A) Even though. B) Despite of. C) In spite of. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In spite of. 51. I haven't seen her ..... she turned 16. A) Even though. B) Since. C) Because. D) During. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Since. 52. Combine using reduced relative clause:We broke the computer (the computer belongs to my father) A) We broke my father's computer. B) We broke the computer of my father. C) We broke the computer belonging to my father. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) We broke the computer belonging to my father. 53. When ..... the exam, we will be very successful. A) We take. B) Let's take. C) Tomar. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Let's take. 54. I will go to bed after I ..... my work. A) Finished. B) Finish. C) Finishes. D) Will finish. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Finish. 55. Rodrigo goes to the beach to ..... (swim). A) Baby. B) Swam. C) Anything. D) Nadar. E) Hope. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nadar. 56. What adverb use the relative clauses of time? A) Then. B) When. C) Before. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When. 57. She spoke in ..... nobody could hear her. A) Such a low voice. B) So low her voice that. C) Such her low voice that. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Such a low voice. 58. ..... added to a liquid, antifreeze lowers the freezing temperature of that liquid. A) It is. B) That. C) As is. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) When. 59. Don't touch the paint before it has dried. Don't touch the paint because bubbles may form. The two adverbial types are respectively: A) Contrast and time. B) Reason and purpose. C) Time and reason. D) Purpose and contrast. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Time and reason. 60. Adverbs can describe ..... , ..... , & ..... A) Verbs, adjectives, adverbs. B) Nouns, verbs, adjectives. C) Pronouns, verbs, adjectives. D) Verbs, adverbs, nouns. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Verbs, adjectives, adverbs. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdverbial Clauses Quiz 1Adverbial Clauses Quiz 2Adverbial Clauses Quiz 3Adverbial Clauses Quiz 4Adverbial Clauses Quiz 5Adverbial Clauses Quiz 6Adverbial Clauses Quiz 7Adverbial Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books