This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adverbial Clauses – Quiz 32 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbial Clauses Quiz 32 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. I'll call you later ..... we can discuss the plan. A) For. B) But. C) As. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) So. 2. I got to class on time ..... I had missed my bus. A) Nevertheless. B) Even though. C) Despite. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Even though. 3. Complete the sentence by choosing the correct parallel structure. Finn likes camping, running, and ..... A) Drive. B) To drive. C) Driving. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Driving. 4. My uncle tries to spend time playing with his children ..... he is very busy. A) Moreover. B) Despite. C) Because of. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Although. 5. I will think of you when A) Wake me up tomorrow. B) I wake up tomorrow. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wake me up tomorrow. 6. It is a words that modify a verb an adjective, another adverb or a whole sentence A) Adjectives. B) Noun. C) Adverbs. D) Preposition. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adverbs. 7. She is studying ..... be a doctor. A) To. B) So as not to. C) For. D) So that. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To. 8. I don't talk to her without (repenting). A) He regrets. B) He regrets. C) He regretted. D) Would regret. E) Regret. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) He regrets. 9. She was disappointed ..... you failed your English exam. A) So. B) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because. 10. Which word is the subordinating conjunction? Although it was raining, we went outside. A) Although. B) It. C) Outside. D) Went. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Although. 11. This sentence contains a reduced adverb clause. Indicate if the sentence is correct or incorrect. Once purchased, the swimsuits cannot be returned. A) Incorrect. B) Correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Correct. 12. Choose the best answer.1. The flight was delayed ..... the fog. A) Though. B) Since. C) Because of. D) In spite of. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because of. 13. I went to school after ..... (finish) my breakfast. A) Term. B) Finished. C) Finish. D) It ended. E) TERMS. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Finished. 14. Though the test was very difficult, we all passed. I am going early so that I don't have to stand in a queue. The two types are, respectively: A) Contrast and reason. B) Time and contrast. C) Contrast and purpose. D) Reason and time. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Contrast and purpose. 15. He went inside silently ..... nobody could hear him. A) So that. B) In order to. C) So as to. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So that. 16. She had ..... placed the plate of cakes on the table ..... the children gave her the empty plate and requested some more. A) The moment/while. B) Neither/nor. C) Yet/still. D) Not only/but also. E) Hardly/when. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Hardly/when. 17. The fire alarm sounded ..... the students were taking a test. A) After. B) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When. 18. Identify adverbial clause. They sold out of the new chips because they were on sale. A) Condition. B) Purpose. C) Reason. D) Place. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reason. 19. The sky was gray and cloudy ..... , we went to the beach. A) Nevertheless. B) Consequently. C) In spite of. D) Even though. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nevertheless. 20. I'm not going to call you unless ..... at home. A) You are. B) It is. C) This. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) You are. 21. ..... you are, you have to follow the rules. A) However. B) Though. C) Whatever. D) Whoever. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Whoever. 22. .... we were in Paris, we went to as many islands as possible.A. Until B. When C. As soon as D. After A) D. B) C. C) A. D) B. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) B. 23. Choose the correct answer. Hockey players wear lots of protective clothing ..... A) In order that they don't get hurt. B) After ther don't get hurt. C) Because they don't get hurt. D) Though they don't get hurt. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In order that they don't get hurt. 24. Identify adverbial clause:Although it was raining, we went outside. A) Time. B) Reason. C) Contrast. D) Purpose. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Contrast. 25. He took his seat quietly ..... A) So as to disturb their conversation. B) In order not disturb their conversation. C) So as not to disturb their conversation. D) In order for him not to disturb their conversation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So as not to disturb their conversation. 26. ..... you spend, ..... you save. A) The least / the most. B) Least / most. C) Less / more. D) The less/the more. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The less/the more. 27. Unless you care, I'm not going to recycle. A) It matters. B) Matter. C) They matter. D) Imported. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Imported. 28. Not only did he call on time, ..... he also left an important message. A) Therefore. B) However. C) But. D) And. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) But. 29. Insert the necessary conjunction to form the subordinate clause of the goal:Take your umbrella ..... not to get wet A) In order. B) How. C) Not to get. D) As soon. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In order. 30. Choose the best answerMy mother went home ..... she finished work at the office. A) Since. B) Until. C) As soon as. D) Before. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) As soon as. 31. I won't be in the office when my parents ..... (arrive) A) Arrive. B) Arrive. C) They arrived. D) They arrive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Arrive. 32. Don't put the cart before the horse. A) Adverbial Clause of Reason. B) Adverbial Clause of Manner. C) Adverbial Clause of Place. D) Adverbial Clause of Time. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adverbial Clause of Place. 33. The girls are going to see a movie unless Carla ..... (have) homework tonight. A) Have. B) Had. C) Has. D) Tiena. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have. 34. A: ..... the exam, concentrate on what you have to answer. A) Before. B) Unitl. C) During. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) During. 35. We booked a new ticket ..... Mia could come with us. A) So as not to. B) Since. C) As a result. D) In order that. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In order that. 36. ..... the authorities try, they don't seem to be able to reduce the crime rate. A) No matter. B) Whatever. C) Whoever. D) By the time. E) No sooner. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whatever. 37. By the time I left my apartment this morning, someone looked for me. A) This morning. B) Someone. C) Looked for. D) Left. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Looked for. 38. ..... the Air Traffic Controllers are on strike, we have cancelled our holiday. A) However much. B) While. C) Whatever. D) As. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) As. 39. The boys were punished ..... they went to school late. A) Despite. B) Because of. C) Although. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Because. 40. We will sit in the front of the hall ..... we can hear the speaker clearly. A) In order to. B) Such that. C) So as to. D) In order that. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In order that. 41. Our students have to choose to study ..... French ..... Spanish, because they are the compulsory languages selected by the board. A) Such/as. B) Neither/nor. C) Scarcely/and. D) Whether/or. E) Either/or. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Either/or. 42. Choose the correct answer. The decision will be made ..... A) As soon as the mayor delivers a speech. B) Until the mayor will deliver a speech. C) After the mayor had delivered a speech. D) Since the mayor delivered a speech. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As soon as the mayor delivers a speech. 43. Go back ..... you came from. A) When. B) Where. C) Until. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Where. 44. This tea is ..... hot to drink. I'll wait for it to cool down. A) Too. B) Enough. C) Such. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Too. 45. ERROR? My friends advised her to stop doing the housework because her old age. A) Old age. B) The. C) To stop. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Because. 46. ..... the cave collapsed, the rescue team arrived. A) Before. B) After. C) Until. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) After. 47. Mike used to be an active person, but now he has to limit his activities ..... problems with his health. A) Nevertheless. B) In spite of. C) Although. D) Because of. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Because of. 48. Choose the correct option to complete the sentence: ..... she studies hard, she will pass the exam. A) Although. B) If. C) Because. D) Unless. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If. 49. London ..... a lot since we first came to live here. A) Changed. B) Had changed. C) Will change. D) Has changed. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Has changed. 50. What is the adverbial clause:Until Chuck was ten, he hated vegetables. A) Until Chuck was ten. B) He hated vegetables. C) Ten. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Until Chuck was ten. 51. When their dad came home, the kids ..... the Christmas tree. Official question-2021 High School TN Exam (Question 5-code 402) A) Were decorating. B) Have decorated. C) Decorate. D) Are decorating. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Were decorating. 52. ..... it was late, I decided to phone Brian. A) Though. B) Despite. C) However. D) In spite of. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Though. 53. She stopped at the post office ..... she could send the letter to her parents. A) In order that. B) Despite. C) So as to. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In order that. 54. We should wash our hands well after we use the toilet. in the previous sentence what happen first? A) We should wash our hands well. B) We use the toilet. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) We use the toilet. 55. Mary jogs everyday ..... lose weight. A) So that to. B) So that she can. C) In order to. D) So she can. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In order to. 56. My grandfather is old, but he can jog in the park every evening. A) Although my grandfather is old but he can jog in the park every evening. B) In spite of being old, my grandfather can't jog in the park every evening. C) Although my grandfather is old, he can jog in the park every evening. D) Despite his old age, my grandfather can't jog in the park every evening. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Although my grandfather is old, he can jog in the park every evening. 57. I left at dawn ..... be in time. A) So that. B) In order that. C) So as to. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So as to. 58. There was ..... a lot of smoke that I couldn't see. A) So. B) Such. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Such. 59. When deep-sea diving, you must pay attention to the time, ..... staying under water too long may result in serious illness. A) Whenever. B) Whereas. C) For. D) But. E) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) For. 60. Choose the correct answer. I will call and tell you something interesting ..... A) After I had come home after work. B) Before I came home after work. C) While I was coming home after work. D) When I come home after work. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) When I come home after work. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdverbial Clauses Quiz 1Adverbial Clauses Quiz 2Adverbial Clauses Quiz 3Adverbial Clauses Quiz 4Adverbial Clauses Quiz 5Adverbial Clauses Quiz 6Adverbial Clauses Quiz 7Adverbial Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books