This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adverbial Clauses – Quiz 33 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbial Clauses Quiz 33 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. I leave at three as long as the meeting ..... (finish) on time. A) Finish. B) It ended. C) Term. D) Termine. E) Ends. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Termine. 2. The Impalas have such ..... it's hard to part from one another. A) A strong bond that. B) Strong bond so that. C) A strong bond so that. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A strong bond that. 3. I'm sorry about the delay, but I will be back ..... A) As soon as I have checked this. B) When I checked this. C) While I was checking this. D) After I had checked this. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As soon as I have checked this. 4. ..... some German and British management styles are similar, there are many differences between them. A) In spite of. B) In spite. C) Although. D) Despite. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Although. 5. Cocrodile meat tastes ..... chicken tastes. A) Like. B) Because. C) As soon as. D) After. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Like. 6. They ran to the station ..... miss the train. A) So that. B) So. C) In order to. D) In order not to. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In order not to. 7. Watch out for injuries while exercising. Always stop you begin to feel any pain. A) As soon as. B) Ever since. C) Even if. D) In order that. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As soon as. 8. Error?These televisions were so expensive for us to buy at that time. A) These. B) At. C) So. D) Us. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So. 9. Marcos will receive the position after he ..... (complete) the application. A) Complete. B) Completed. C) Complete. D) Complete. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Complete. 10. He ate breakfast, ..... he was running late. A) So that. B) So. C) For. D) But. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) So. 11. ..... you're so kind to me, I will help you. A) As. B) Since. C) Both are correct. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both are correct. 12. In spite of being tired, Nam finished his homework. A) Even though Nam was tired, he finished his homework. B) Even though Nam is tired, but he finished his homework. C) Even though being tired, Nam finished his homework. D) Even though Nam was tired, however he finished his homework. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Even though Nam was tired, he finished his homework. 13. When the boss walked into the office, his secretary ..... A) Typed. B) Was typing. C) Has been typing. D) Is typing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Was typing. 14. I'm going to calm down after A) Shut up. B) You shut up. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Shut up. 15. The relative clause is replaced by the present participle when A) The verb in the relative clause is in the active voice. B) The verb in the relative clause is in the passive voice. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The verb in the relative clause is in the active voice. 16. The man was rushed to the hospital ..... the accident. A) So. B) While. C) After. D) Before. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) After. 17. The artist handled his artwork carefully ..... ruin it. A) So as to. B) For not. C) To. D) In order not to. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In order not to. 18. The movie was ..... good that I saw it five times A) So. B) Such. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So. 19. ..... his car was stolen by the aliens, Jose called the police A) While. B) Before. C) After. D) As. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) After. 20. Kate did some volunteer work ..... finishing her university degree. A) In case. B) After. C) Once. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) After. 21. Our teacher speaks slowly ..... we may understand him. A) In order to. B) Or. C) So that. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So that. 22. Please close the door ..... the cat can't come in. A) So that. B) Because. C) In case. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So that. 23. I want to study with you as long as you ..... A) Aid. B) Aids. C) Help. D) Help. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Help. 24. My neighbor is driving me mad! It seems that the ..... it is at night, the ..... he plays his music! A) Late / louder. B) Later / louder. C) Later / loudest. D) Late / loud. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Later / louder. 25. John lost his job ..... his laziness. A) Although. B) Because. C) Because of. D) In spite of. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because of. 26. In the nursing school, I get more knowledge given by the lecturers there. A) Simple. B) Compound. C) Complex. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Simple. 27. I put on my raincoast ..... it was a bright, sunny day. A) So. B) Since. C) Because. D) Even though. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Even though. 28. Fatima will not be able to enter class unless ..... the hijab. A) Is removed. B) Leaves. C) Take off. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Leaves. 29. ..... the bad weather, the match was cancelled. A) As. B) Because. C) Due to. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Due to. 30. He does not act hastily ..... , he sometimes takes days to reach a decision. A) However. B) By contrast. C) On the contrary. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) On the contrary. 31. Choose the best word to fill in the blank and complete the noun clause: ..... they said to me was really surprising. A) What. B) After. C) Which. D) That. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) What. 32. Right after a couple gets married, they usually ..... A) Went on a short trip called a "honeymoon.". B) Goes on a short trip called a "honeymoon.". C) Had a reception at a shrine. D) Go on a short trip called a "honeymoon.". Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Go on a short trip called a "honeymoon.". 33. ..... that she couldn't move it alone she asked me to help her. A) To realize. B) Having realized. C) Realizing. D) Realized. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Having realized. 34. Everybody was exhausted. It looked as if they ..... hard. A) Were working. B) Had been working. C) Worked. D) Have worked. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had been working. 35. As soon as I heard the news ..... A) I called you. B) I called you. C) Call you. D) Calls you. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I called you. 36. Choose the correct answer. She was preparing lunch ..... A) Until someone had rung the doorbell. B) When someone rang the doorbell. C) As soon as someone will ring the doorbell. D) When someone was ringing the doorbell. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When someone rang the doorbell. 37. The mail comes at ten o'clock every day ..... Sunday. A) Except. B) Or. C) Although. D) And. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Except. 38. Is this subjunctive or not? "Antes de ir a hacer las compras ..... " A) Subjunctive. B) Not subjunctive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Not subjunctive. 39. Natalia studies mathematics before I ..... (come) to her house. A) Come. B) He comes. C) They come. D) Come. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Come. 40. ..... relieve some of the burden on the city's only airport, they are planning to build a second one. A) No matter. B) Even though. C) However. D) In case. E) In order to. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) In order to. 41. You must do this ..... you like it or not. A) Whether. B) Unless. C) Weather. D) If. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whether. 42. We enjoyed our walk in the field ..... the cold. A) Although. B) In spite of. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In spite of. 43. I will make the reservation as soon as I ..... the time. A) Sepa. B) Saber. C) Sea. D) With. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sepa. 44. I'll take the umbrella ..... it rains. A) In order to. B) In case. C) So that. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In case. 45. What tense is "a menos que" followed by? A) Subjunctive or Indicative. B) Subjunctive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Subjunctive. 46. Toni will use her bike until the cars ..... less money. A) Cost. B) They cost. C) Cost. D) Costar. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cost. 47. Choose the correct answer ..... , I will reply to you at once. A) When I was receiving your message. B) After I had received your message. C) As soon as I receive your message. D) Until I received your message. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) As soon as I receive your message. 48. ..... he had enough money, he refused to buy a new car. A) In spite. B) Although. C) Despite. D) In spite of. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Although. 49. ..... the work, he called me out for coffee. A) When he has finished. B) While he is finishing. C) Before he will finish. D) After he had finished. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) After he had finished. 50. ..... food do you like?I like pizza. A) What. B) Where. C) When. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) What. 51. Come to see me ..... you feel alone A) While. B) Only. C) Until. D) Whenever. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Whenever. 52. If I ..... a more reliable car, I ..... to Spain rather than fly. A) Would have would drive. B) Had had driven. C) Had would drive. D) Would have had would drive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had would drive. 53. He climbed to the top of the mountain despite the bad weather. A) Even though the weather was bad, he climbed to the top of the mountain. B) Although the weather is bad, but he climbed to the top of the mountain. C) In spite of the bad weather, but he still climbed to the top of the mountain. D) He climbed to the top of the mountain because the weather was bad. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Even though the weather was bad, he climbed to the top of the mountain. 54. ..... in dark colors, the room needed some bright lights. A. painted B. To have painted C. Having been painted D.paint A) A. B) B. C) C. D) D. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. 55. Choose the correct answer ..... they are children, they do not work. A) So that. B) As. C) Owing to. D) Because of. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) As. 56. ..... hard she worked, she did not pass the exam. A) Whenever. B) Whatever. C) Whoever. D) However. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) However. 57. Her mother was sick ..... , Jane had to stay at home to look after her. A) So. B) But. C) Therefore. D) However. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Therefore. 58. Choose the correct answer ..... is important since most professional jobs require writing skills A) Learning how to write it is. B) Learning how to write. C) Learning how write. D) Learn how to write. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Learning how to write. 59. ..... it was an illusion, it felt was real. A) Before. B) So. C) Because. D) Though. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Though. 60. We have to wait ..... everybody else finishes their turn. A) But. B) Until. C) So. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Until. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdverbial Clauses Quiz 1Adverbial Clauses Quiz 2Adverbial Clauses Quiz 3Adverbial Clauses Quiz 4Adverbial Clauses Quiz 5Adverbial Clauses Quiz 6Adverbial Clauses Quiz 7Adverbial Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books