This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adverbial Clauses – Quiz 34 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbial Clauses Quiz 34 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The children are excited with the difficult games A) The more difficult the games are, the more excited are. B) The more difficult the game is, the more excited the children are. C) The more difficult the games, the more excited the children are. D) The more difficult the games are, the more excited the children are. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The more difficult the games are, the more excited the children are. 2. It was ..... a hot day that we stopped working. A) Such. B) So. C) Such that. D) So that. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Such. 3. As soon as the taxi ..... , we will be ableto leave for the airport. A) Will arrive. B) Arrives. C) Arrived. D) Arrive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Arrives. 4. ..... Julia takes the kids to the park, she cooks meals for the rest of the week. A) What. B) After. C) During. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) After. 5. Which clause is independent?:Unless Erin is there, I don't want to go. A) Unless Erin is there. B) I don't want to go. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I don't want to go. 6. ..... you may have, you should gather your courage to face the challenge. A) However serious a problem. B) What serious a problem. C) However a serious problem. D) What a serious problem. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) However serious a problem. 7. Our team played ..... of all. (bad) A) Worse. B) Bad. C) The worst. D) The worse. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The worst. 8. Comma or no comma?Because we lost the game we were all upset. A) Comma. B) No paragraph. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Comma. 9. ..... every major judo title, Mark retired from international competition. A) Having won. B) On winning. C) When he won. D) Winning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Having won. 10. I think of you whenever A) I woke up. B) I wake. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I wake. 11. After everyone votes for me, I (win) the election! A) I will win. B) Gain. C) Gane. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I will win. 12. You can't leave without ..... homework. A) Deadline. B) Termines. C) Finish. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Finish. 13. ..... her poverty, she feels happy. A) In spite of. B) If. C) Because. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In spite of. 14. Comma or no comma?I like to travel when someone is with me. A) Comma. B) No paragraph. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No paragraph. 15. Identify whether the sentence uses an adjectival clause modifier or an adverbial clause modifier. The route which I take to school every day is very scenic. A) Adjectival Clause Modifier. B) Adverbial Clause Modifier. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjectival Clause Modifier. 16. ..... she comes, we will have already left. A) After. B) When. C) Before. D) By the time. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) By the time. 17. As soon as he finishes dinner, he ..... thechildren for a work to a nearby playground. A) Took. B) Takes. C) Will take. D) Will be taking. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Will take. 18. Let's buy sweets before ..... (go) to the cinema. A) Let's go. B) Went. C) We were going. D) Let's go. E) And. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Let's go. 19. I eat when ..... (be) hungry. A) I have. B) Have. C) I had. D) Had. E) Have. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I have. 20. It was ..... cold that we stopped playing. A) Such. B) Such as. C) Therefore. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) So. 21. Ken asked Barbara ..... she would like to go to the cinema. A) In case. B) Regarding. C) Whether. D) Unless. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whether. 22. Lucy took part in the competition ..... she could make friends with other kids in the neighborhood.A. due to B. in spite of C. in order that D. even though A) C. B) D. C) A. D) B. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) C. 23. If it ..... , can you bring the washing in? A) Rains. B) Rained. C) Rain. D) Will rain. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Rains. 24. People treat the water with chlorine after the trucks ..... (deliver) it because they also carry gasoline. A) They distribute. B) Share. C) Distribute. D) Share. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They distribute. 25. We were sitting on the bench in the park ..... A) When it rained. B) Before it rained. C) After it had rained. D) By the time it rained. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When it rained. 26. Choose the correct answer ..... her lack of hard work, she couldn't get higher position. A) Although. B) Even though. C) Because of. D) Despite. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because of. 27. She was ..... she couldn't say anything. A) So surprised at the news that. B) So that surprised for the news. C) So surprised of the news that. D) Such surprised at the news that. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So surprised at the news that. 28. Choose the best answer:They were going away without saying anything ..... nothing had happened. A) What if. B) As if. C) If only. D) Even if. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) As if. 29. We have ..... huge problem of bad eating habits in the USA. A) Such a. B) Too. C) So much. D) Such. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Such a. 30. The phrase 'antes de' is followed by the ..... A) Subjunctive mood. B) Indicative mood. C) Infinitive. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Infinitive. 31. Tick the sentence that contains a conditional clause A) He went to the gym so that he could lose weight. B) Ryan walked past as if he hadn't seen us. C) You can play the game provided that you follow the rules. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) You can play the game provided that you follow the rules. 32. I managed to get to sleep ..... there was a lot of noise A) In spite of. B) Even though. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Even though. 33. Bruce was not praised ..... hard he worked. A) Despite. B) No matter how. C) In spite of. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No matter how. 34. ..... he wrote this book, Derek traveled to Africa. A) If. B) Before. C) After. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Before. 35. Which type of adverbial clause is this?I like wearing jeans because they are comfortable. A) Reason. B) Time. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reason. 36. ..... his car was stolen, Mr. Gonzalez called the police. A) Before. B) After. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) After. 37. Neither your parents nor I ..... very glad of the fact that you failedyour Math exam. A) Was. B) Were. C) Have been. D) Has been. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Was. 38. Which of these sentences does not need commas? A) The girl, who is sitting next to Harold, gave him this note. B) My daughter, who is so playful, has been sick lately. C) My essay, which was three page long, was the best of the class. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The girl, who is sitting next to Harold, gave him this note. 39. Stop at a petrol station ..... we run out of the petrol. A) Before. B) After. C) Until. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Before. 40. ..... , he'll make a study tour abroad. A) As he is growing up. B) As he has grown up. C) As he had grown up. D) As he grew up. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) As he has grown up. 41. I used to live ..... you can now see that office block. They knocked my house down to build it. A) Where. B) While. C) Both are correct. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Where. 42. He wasn't tall ..... to climb over the wall. A) Enough. B) Too much. C) Too many. D) Too. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Enough. 43. ..... I see friends, I feel happy. A) When. B) Before. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When. 44. ..... all his money, Daniel couldn't afford a new jacket. A) To spend. B) Having spent. C) Spending. D) Having been spent. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Having spent. 45. This T shirt isn't big ..... for me to wear. A) Too. B) So. C) Enough. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Enough. 46. He was tired of commuting such a long way to work, ..... he was quite excited when a local company offered him a job. A) So. B) For. C) Still. D) As. E) Though. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So. 47. I picked up the trash after you ..... your paper in the trash can. A) You put. B) Ponies. C) You put. D) Put. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) You put. 48. Identify adverbial clause:All the banks will be closed on Monday since it is a holiday. The phone rang while I was cooking. A) Purpose and reason. B) Reason and time. C) Contrast and purpose. D) Time and contrast. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reason and time. 49. Identify whether the sentence uses an adjectival clause modifier or an adverbial clause modifier. Although the ozone levels are high, they are still not dangerous. A) Adverbial Clause Modifier. B) Adjectival Clause Modifier. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverbial Clause Modifier. 50. The air quality in this area has improved a lot since that factory ..... Official question-2020 High School TN Exam (Question 4-code 424) A) Closed. B) Would close. C) Will close. D) Was closing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Closed. 51. ..... his car was stolen, Jose called the police A) Just. B) After. C) While. D) Before. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) After. 52. Find the independent clause. Before we begin the meeting, let me introduce the newest member of our team. A) Before we begin the meeting,. B) Let me introduce the newest member of our team. C) Of our team. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Let me introduce the newest member of our team. 53. There was ..... food at the party that I didn't know where to start A) Too many. B) So. C) So much. D) Much. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So much. 54. More and more people have got infected with the virus ..... it's contagious.A. due to B. so as to C. when D. as A) B. B) A. C) C. D) D. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) D. 55. This coffee is ..... hot to drink. A) Too. B) Enough. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Too. 56. After Jessica ..... her degree, she intends to work in her father's factory. A) Is finishing. B) Will have finished. C) Will finish. D) Finishes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Finishes. 57. Choose the necessary conjunction to form the subordinate clause of the manner of action in the sentence:She speaks English fluently ..... she was from England. A) As if. B) Like. C) When. D) That. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As if. 58. ..... he can't afford a car, he goes to work by bicycle. A) Because. B) Since. C) As. D) All are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All are correct. 59. Choose the correct answer. I got home ..... A) While she had been reading a book. B) When she is reading a book. C) When she was reading a book. D) As soon as she will read a book. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When she was reading a book. 60. We must study in case ..... surprise exam tomorrow. A) Hay. B) These. C) Haber. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) These. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdverbial Clauses Quiz 1Adverbial Clauses Quiz 2Adverbial Clauses Quiz 3Adverbial Clauses Quiz 4Adverbial Clauses Quiz 5Adverbial Clauses Quiz 6Adverbial Clauses Quiz 7Adverbial Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books