This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adverbial Clauses – Quiz 35 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbial Clauses Quiz 35 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Cheap ..... the car was, it was in good condition. A) As. B) Even though. C) Despite. D) But. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As. 2. Define the type of the adverbial clause in the following sentence:Although my car is very old, it still runs very well. A) Concession. B) Manner. C) Reason/cause. D) Condition. E) Comparison. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Concession. 3. We had better take a spare blanket with us ..... it gets cooler than we expect in the mountains. A) If only. B) So that. C) In case. D) Even though. E) Thus. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In case. 4. ..... I saw her, I knew there was something wrong. A) As soon as. B) As long as. C) As though. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As soon as. 5. Identify whether the sentence uses an adjectival clause modifier or an adverbial clause modifier. I will get a reward since I passed my test today. A) Adverbial Clause Modifier. B) Adjectival Clause Modifier. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverbial Clause Modifier. 6. Nam was absent from class yesterday ..... he felt sick. A) So. B) Because. C) Although. D) But. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because. 7. We ..... maths at this time last week. A) Are learning. B) Learnt. C) Was learning. D) Were learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Were learning. 8. ..... your English gets better, then you will feel more comfortable living in the United States. A) Once. B) Until. C) Before. D) After. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Once. 9. She was seriously ill but she enjoyed life very much. A) Despite seriously ill, she enjoyed life very much. B) In spite of her serious illness, she enjoyed life very much. C) She was seriously ill because she enjoyed life very much. D) Although she enjoyed life very much, she was seriously ill. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In spite of her serious illness, she enjoyed life very much. 10. We will have paid off our non-performing loan ..... for another one from the bank. A) By the time we applied. B) Before we apply. C) Once we had applied. D) As soon as we will apply. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Before we apply. 11. Before ..... (go) to the store, let's make a list. A) Let's go. B) Went. C) We were going. D) Let's go. E) And. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) And. 12. ..... (separate, you) from me A) It seems. B) Separate. C) You break up. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It seems. 13. True or False:A WEIRDO verb must come before the adverbial clause for it trigger th subjunctive. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 14. The early period of aviation in the US was marked by exhibition flights making by individual fliers or by teams of performers at country fairs. A) The early period of aviation. B) Making. C) Was marked. D) Individual fliers. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Making. 15. ..... it rains heavily, David will play soccer. A) When. B) Because. C) Unless. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Unless. 16. I'm going to buy new books in Spanish before classes A) They start. B) Start. C) Start. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Start. 17. I didn't buy the jacket because it was ..... big A) Too. B) Enough. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Too. 18. Having been served lunch, ..... A) The committee members discussed the problem. B) A discussion of the problem was made by the committee. C) It was discussed by the committee members the problem. D) The problem was discussed by the members of the committee. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The committee members discussed the problem. 19. Don't do anything ..... I call you. Then, you will be free. A) Until. B) During. C) Though. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Until. 20. ..... I came to Jogja, I didn't expect that the prices would be very cheap. A) The first time. B) Every time. C) Since. D) After. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The first time. 21. ..... Kinan was pregnant, her husband was cheating on her. A) Because. B) By the time. C) When. D) As soon as. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When. 22. My brother is three years ..... than me. A) Young. B) The younger. C) The youngest. D) Younger. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Younger. 23. All these conjunctions always require the minus subjunctive: A) As soon as. B) Without. C) For what. D) If. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As soon as. 24. "too" structure:too ..... impossible A) Too + adj / adv + ( for O ) + V ing. B) Too + adj / adv + ( for O ) + to V. C) Too + adj / adv + ( for O ) + V. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Too + adj / adv + ( for O ) + to V. 25. Yesterday we went to the restaurant after the dance (finished). A) Term. B) Finish. C) Term. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Term. 26. Let's run outside when ..... (stop) raining. A) Pare. B) To stop. C) Stopped. D) Unemployment. E) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pare. 27. ..... , the alarming clock woke him up. A) By the time my brother sleeps. B) While my brother was sleeping. C) Before my brother was sleeping. D) As soon as my brother has slept. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) While my brother was sleeping. 28. All the roads that led to the town centre were closed ..... the flood so it was only possible to reach the main square on foot. A) Because of. B) Because. C) Instead of. D) Though. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Because of. 29. . Despite feeling cold, we kept walking. A) However cold we felt, but we kept walking. B) Although we felt cold, we kept walking. C) However we felt cold, we kept walking. D) Although we felt cold, but we kept walking. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Although we felt cold, we kept walking. 30. The flight was an ordeal for me ..... I am afraid of flying. A) Though. B) While. C) So that. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Since. 31. We must conserve water before there is ..... (left) nothing to drink. A) Meet. B) Stay. C) I stayed. D) Is left over. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stay. 32. Richard called me ..... I was parking the car. A) When. B) While. C) As soon as. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) While. 33. Either your brakes or your eyesight ..... at fault. A) Are. B) Is. C) Aren't. D) Weren't. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is. 34. You never bathe afterwards A) That you run. B) To run. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To run. 35. Don't say anything until he comes out A) He left. B) Sale. C) Go out. D) Out. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Out. 36. This adverb clauses often starts with one of the following subordinating conjunctions:since, as, because, for A) Adverb clauses of place. B) Adverb clauses of reason. C) Adverb clauses of time. D) Adverb clauses of conditon. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverb clauses of place. 37. ..... I came to England, I couldn't speak a work of English. A) Before. B) After. C) While. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Before. 38. ..... , many animals can still survive and thrive there. A) The weather conditions in the desert to be severe. B) Being severe weather conditions in the desert. C) Even though the weather conditions in the desert severe. D) Although the weather conditions in the desert are severe. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Although the weather conditions in the desert are severe. 39. Since an adverbial clause is a dependent clause, it starts with a subordinating conjunction. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) NO IDEA. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 40. An adverb clause of contrast modifies a verb by giving contrasting information. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) NO IDEA. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 41. One will have to A) For what . B) Ought . C) Will have to . D) Until . Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Will have to . 42. An adverbial clause of place answers the question WHY; it tells us the place of an action. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) NO IDEA. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 43. ..... it rained heavily, we enjoyed our holiday. A) Because. B) Though. C) Because of. D) Despite. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Though. 44. I will have dinner after the program ..... A) Ends. B) Termine. C) Finish. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Termine. 45. The apartment is big. The rent is high. A) The biger the apartment is, the higher the rent is. B) The bigger the apartment is, the higher the rent is. C) The bigger is the apartment, the higher is the rent. D) The bigger the apartment is, the higher the rent. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The bigger the apartment is, the higher the rent is. 46. Last night I called you when ..... home. A) I arrived. B) Arrive. C) I arrived. D) I arrived. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I arrived. 47. I don't do anything without ..... (ask) my parents. A) I asked them. B) I asked them. C) I ask them. D) I asked them. E) Ask them. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Ask them. 48. "though, while, since, because, if." All of them are examples of subordinating conjunctions. A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 49. He has worked for the same company ..... he left school. A) Since. B) Then. C) For. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Since. 50. ..... she worked hard, she failed her final exam A) In spite of. B) Although. C) Despite. D) In spite. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Although. 51. He is trying his best in the competition ..... he can win the prize. A) As if. B) Because of. C) So that. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So that. 52. As soon as it ..... raining, we will leave for school. A) Stopped. B) Stops. C) Had stopped. D) Stop. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stops. 53. I will go to the amusement park whenever A) Could. B) Can. C) Can. D) Could. E) I can. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Can. 54. I didn't say anything until he left A) He left. B) Go out. C) Out. D) Coming out. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) He left. 55. We should do our homework when we come home from school. in the previous sentence what happen in second time A) We should do our homework. B) We come home from school. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) We should do our homework. 56. Don't go anywhere ..... A) By the time we arrived. B) After we had finished this course in Boston University. C) Till your parents come here. D) Until she went to Tokyo last month. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Till your parents come here. 57. Your problem is ..... A) That you need some motivation. B) What you need some motivation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That you need some motivation. 58. ..... having little money, they are happy. A) Because of. B) Despite. C) Although. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Despite. 59. I can't use your pen ..... there is no ink in it. A) For. B) When. C) Whether. D) If. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) If. 60. Most recipes in magazines are no use to me ..... the time they take. A) Because of. B) As. C) Because. D) Seeing that. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Because of. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdverbial Clauses Quiz 1Adverbial Clauses Quiz 2Adverbial Clauses Quiz 3Adverbial Clauses Quiz 4Adverbial Clauses Quiz 5Adverbial Clauses Quiz 6Adverbial Clauses Quiz 7Adverbial Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books