This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adverbial Clauses – Quiz 36 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbial Clauses Quiz 36 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. We are going to have a surprise party for Juanita without her not knowing anything. A) Sabio. B) Sepa. C) Know. D) He knows. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sepa. 2. You can hang the picture ..... you like. A) Anywhere. B) After. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anywhere. 3. ..... I accept that he's not perfect in many respects, I do actually like the man. A) Also. B) But. C) Because. D) Though. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Though. 4. He hid that letter in a drawer ..... no one could read it. A) So as to. B) So that. C) To. D) In oder to. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) So that. 5. CHOOSE THE BEST TRANSLATION. I WILL HAVE DINNER AS SOON AS I GET HOME. A) I WILL HAVE DINNER AS SOON AS I GET HOME. B) I WILL HAVE DINNER AS SOON AS I GETS HOME. C) I WILL HAVING DINNER AS SOON AS I GET HOME. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I WILL HAVE DINNER AS SOON AS I GET HOME. 6. I shouted ..... warn anybody of danger. A) In order that. B) In order to. C) So that. D) In order not to. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In order to. 7. Please don't talk ..... the concert has begun. A) While. B) Whenever. C) Now that. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Now that. 8. What tense is "a pesar de que" followed by? A) Subjunctive or indicative. B) Subjunctive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Subjunctive or indicative. 9. She was doing her homework when her friend ..... her. A) Calls. B) Called. C) Was calling. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Called. 10. .... I have finished my lesson by noon, I will come around. A. Like B. After C. Before. D. If A) D. B) C. C) A. D) B. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) B. 11. ..... she was very hard working, she hardly earned enough to support her family. A) Because of. B) In spite of. C) Although. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Although. 12. As soon as ..... doing these exercises, I will make the reservation. A) TERMS. B) The semester. C) Let's finish. D) Term. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Term. 13. The students celebrated when there was a snow day last Friday. A) Haber. B) Was. C) Hay. D) These. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Was. 14. .... as soon as we have made our decision. A) We let you know. B) We have let you know. C) We'll let you know. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) We'll let you know. 15. I joined the gym ..... lose some weight. A) So as to. B) Although. C) Because of. D) Inspite of. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So as to. 16. ..... what Megan prepared for the job interview, she didn't pass it. A) Despite of. B) However. C) In spite of. D) Though. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In spite of. 17. Is this subjunctive or not? "Unless you drive ..... " A) Not subjunctive. B) Subjunctive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Subjunctive. 18. It's really important to have a true friendship ..... it makes your life more meaningful. A) Although. B) Because of. C) Because. D) In spite of. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because. 19. Define the type of the adverbial clause in the following sentence:Everywhere I went, people were angry or suspicious. A) Reason/cause. B) Purpose. C) Manner. D) Place. E) Comparison. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Place. 20. Don't leave the house without ..... (take) vitamins. A) Tomar. B) Tomas. C) You took. D) Do you drink tea. E) Tomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tomar. 21. As soon as the candidate ..... comes to power, he will fulfill all his promises. A) Arrives. B) I arrived. C) Arrive. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I arrived. 22. All people, they are old or young, rich or poor, have been trying their best to help those in need since the disaster. A) However. B) Even if. C) Whether. D) No matter. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whether. 23. When people are invited to a wedding, they almost always ..... A) Buys presents from a wedding list. B) Give the bride and groom a gift or some money. C) Prepared a reception. D) Gives speeches at the reception. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Give the bride and groom a gift or some money. 24. My counterparts are jealous A) WHICH I have literature in English. B) BECAUSE I have literature in English. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) BECAUSE I have literature in English. 25. Bravely ..... they fought, they had no chance of winning. A) Still. B) Since. C) Although. D) As. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) As. 26. King Minos looked at the tributes ..... they were less than human. A) As though. B) Since. C) Until. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As though. 27. This clause tells where the action described by the main verb takes place A) Adverb clauses of reason. B) Adverb clauses of time. C) Adverb clauses of degree. D) Adverb clauses of place. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adverb clauses of place. 28. Sarah was running to catch the bus ..... she fell down. A) When. B) While. C) As. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When. 29. ..... it rained, we stayed at home. A) When. B) If. C) Because of. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Because. 30. ..... the causes of global warming, we work out some solutions to reduce its effects. A. being identified B. to identify C. identify D. having identified A) A. B) D. C) B. D) C. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) D. 31. Choose the correct answer A) Before he will complete the report, he will check all the facts. B) Before he completes the report, he will check all the facts. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Before he completes the report, he will check all the facts. 32. ..... she was very tired, she helped her mother with her housework. A) Although. B) Despite. C) But. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Although. 33. However hard you work, you will never get promotion. A) Although you work very hard, but you will never get promotion. B) Although you work very hard, you will never get promotion. C) You don't work hard. However, you will get promotion soon. D) You will get promotion because you work very hard. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Although you work very hard, you will never get promotion. 34. Since Dr. Ross is a medical doctor and a lawyer, he receives lots of job offers from both medical companies and law firms. A) Since being a medical doctor and a lawyer, Dr. Ross receives . B) Having been a medical doctor and a lawyer, Dr. Ross receives . C) Being a medical doctor and a lawyer, Dr. Ross receives . D) NO-cannot be reduced. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Being a medical doctor and a lawyer, Dr. Ross receives . 35. ..... the flight delay, they didn't attend the conference. A) As. B) Because of. C) Although. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because of. 36. You left the cinema as soon as the movie (finished). A) Ends. B) Term. C) Will finish. D) Term. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Term. 37. Sandy has taken on extra hours ..... she can supplement her income A) So as to. B) So. C) So that. D) In order to. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So that. 38. The mangoes that we grew in his garden were very tasty. A) Adverbial clause modifier. B) Adjectival clause modifier. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adjectival clause modifier. 39. We booked our tickets early ..... we could get good tickets. A) So that. B) In order. C) So as. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So that. 40. I won't sleep until he ..... home. (arrive) A) I arrived. B) Arrives. C) Reach. D) Arrive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I arrived. 41. They will travel by train as soon as she ..... ready A) In the evening. B) It is. C) This. D) This. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) This. 42. Rest and take plenty of vitamins to ..... well. A) Put on. B) Put on. C) Put myself. D) Put on. E) To put on. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Put on. 43. I hope my brothers will have settled down everything ..... there next year. A) When I will be moving. B) Until I moved. C) By the time I move. D) While I am moving. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) By the time I move. 44. ..... the museum we decided to have lunch in the park. A) Having visiting. B) Visited. C) Having visited. D) To visit. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Having visited. 45. By the time Bill ..... to bed tomorrow, he will have had a full day and will be ready for sleep. A) Will go. B) Goes. C) Went. D) Had gone. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Goes. 46. Identify the relative pronoun that completes the relative clause:A cellphone is something ..... you can use to communicate with others A) That. B) Which. C) Where. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That. 47. I know Jimmy ..... him. A) So well as to trust. B) Well enough to trust. C) Too well so as to trust. D) Well enough as to trust. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Well enough to trust. 48. I try to do my homework ..... the noise. A) Despite of. B) In spite of. C) Because of. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In spite of. 49. Regular exercise is recommended ..... it helps you stay fit and healthy. A) Whether. B) Although. C) Until. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Because. 50. While they ..... around the park, they saw two different accidents. A) Walk. B) Was walking. C) Walks. D) Were walking. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Were walking. 51. ..... they lost weight during an illness, they soon regain it afterwards. A) Unless. B) If. C) Lest. D) As if. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If. 52. Alison checks her mail ..... she gets home. A) After. B) During. C) If. D) Before. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) After. 53. I'll go when she's ready. A) Was. B) It is. C) Be. D) This. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) This. 54. I won't be able to go on trips until ..... money. A) You save. B) Ahorres. C) Save. D) Save. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Save. 55. James passed the exam with flying colours ..... he worked very hard.A. so that B. because C. though D. no matter A) B. B) D. C) A. D) C. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) B. 56. I feel extremely tired, ..... I went to bed early last night. A) However. B) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Although. 57. [I don't know whether/if John is involved.]The MOOD of NCL in this sentence is: A) Imperative. B) Interrogative. C) Declarative. D) Exclamative. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interrogative. 58. A structure that honors our national hero is the Rizal Park monument. A) Adjectival clause modifier. B) Adverbial clause modifier. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjectival clause modifier. 59. Black bears don't usually attack humans ..... , they normally run away from us. A) On the contrary. B) On the other hand. C) Furthermore. D) Consequently. E) Nevertheless. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On the contrary. 60. Identify the adverbial clause in the following sentence:"When Mary Lennox was sent to Misselthwaite manor to live with her uncle, everybody said she was the most disagreeable-looking child ever seen." A) When Mary Lennox was sent to Misselthwaite manor to live with her uncle. B) Everybody said she was the most disagreeable-looking child. C) Ever seen. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When Mary Lennox was sent to Misselthwaite manor to live with her uncle. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdverbial Clauses Quiz 1Adverbial Clauses Quiz 2Adverbial Clauses Quiz 3Adverbial Clauses Quiz 4Adverbial Clauses Quiz 5Adverbial Clauses Quiz 6Adverbial Clauses Quiz 7Adverbial Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books