This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adverbial Clauses – Quiz 37 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbial Clauses Quiz 37 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. ..... (say, you) what you think A) Say. B) From. C) Say. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) From. 2. For us to live well, my parents ..... hard. A) Work. B) They work. C) Let's work. D) We work. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They work. 3. Choose the correct answer ..... when I heard the birds singing. A) I ate breakfast. B) I will be eating breakfast. C) I had eaten breakfast. D) I was eating breakfast. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I was eating breakfast. 4. In spite of her illness, she went to school. A) She went to school as she was ill. B) She went to school because she was ill. C) She went to school though she was ill. D) She went to school though she wasn't ill. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) She went to school though she was ill. 5. No ..... (bring, you) animals home A) Bring. B) Trae. C) Bring. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bring. 6. Which conjunction IS NOT the subordinating conjunction of ADVERBIAL CLAUSE OF CONTRAST? A) Though. B) Even though. C) After. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) After. 7. Is this subjunctive or not? "Necesito que arregles mi carro" A) Subjunctive. B) Not subjunctive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Subjunctive. 8. Last Sunday was ..... wet ..... we couldn't go to the movies. A. so-that B. such-that. C. as-as. D. more-than A) C. B) D. C) B. D) A. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A. 9. I go to bed early ..... I'm tired. A) When. B) Before. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When. 10. ..... we'd planned everything carefully, a lot of things went wrong. A) Athough. B) Despite. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Athough. 11. This adverb clause uses the following subordinating conjunctions, although, though, even though, even if, while whereas, no matter A) Adverb clauses of reason. B) Adverb clause of time. C) Adverb clause of condition. D) Adverb clause of concession. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adverb clause of concession. 12. He studies hard ..... fail in the exam. A) In order to. B) So that. C) Not to. D) So as not to. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) So as not to. 13. He won't pay me unless I ..... do the job. (finish) A) Finish. B) TERMS. C) Term. D) Will finish. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Term. 14. Both Mary and Allen ..... Jean are going on the tour. A) But. B) Nor. C) As well. D) As well as. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) As well as. 15. Are you brave ..... to jump out off the plane? A) Too. B) Enough. C) Not enough. D) Very. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Enough. 16. We usually do our chores when ..... (get up). A) Let's get up. B) Get up. C) We get up (preterite). D) We get up (present). E) We got up. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) We get up (present). 17. A people cut more plants while doctors ..... medicines from the rainforest. A) They were looking. B) Buscan. C) Search. D) They searched. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Buscan. 18. Richard, come here now A) Come here. B) Come here. C) Let's come here. D) Come here. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Come here. 19. Before cars ..... , people ..... horses and bicycles. A. were discovered/ had used B. discovering/ had used C. had discovered/ used D. discovered/ had used A) C. B) B. C) D. D) A. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) D. 20. Complete with the correct Relative Pronoun That pencil ..... is on your desk belongs to me. A) Where. B) Whose. C) Which. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 21. ..... he is tired, he can't work longer. A) Besides. B) Although. C) Even though. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Because. 22. The other players were having a party ..... I was out there fighting giants. A) Until. B) Once. C) Whenever. D) While. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) While. 23. We had to move offices temporarily ..... a new carpet was being fitted in ours. A) Wherever. B) While. C) Much as. D) During. E) Until. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) While. 24. ..... I finish my study in the college, I have planned to work abroad. A) After. B) Until. C) Wherever. D) Before. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Before. 25. Identify the adverbial clause in the following sentence: "Her mother had died when she was born, so she had never known or missed her." A) Her mother had died. B) When she was born. C) So she had never known or missed her. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When she was born. 26. The monument, which stands 555 feet tall, is an imposing landmark A) Adjectival clause modifier. B) Adverbial clause modifier. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjectival clause modifier. 27. The ambulance will be there ..... it can A) Before. B) As soon as. C) Just. D) After. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) As soon as. 28. ..... do you live? London A) What. B) Where. C) When. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Where. 29. ..... you want to buy it, you can click here. A) If. B) While. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If. 30. You prepare dinner after ..... (come back) from work. A) You come back. B) You came back. C) Come back. D) Return. E) You came back. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) You come back. 31. ..... I see him tomorrow, I will give this book to him. A) Till. B) While. C) When. D) Before. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When. 32. ..... managed by an independent governor and board of directors, the Bank of Canada is owned by the Canadian government. A) And yet. B) In spite of it. C) Although. D) It is. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Although. 33. By the time you finishes getting ready, we will have missed the train. A) Ready. B) By the time. C) Finishes. D) Will have missed. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Finishes. 34. ..... you are here, we can study together for the exam. A) Since. B) As long as. C) Because. D) As. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) As long as. 35. Comma or no comma?Many people travel because they crave excitement. A) No paragraph. B) Comma. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No paragraph. 36. At the job interview, she met Jack White, ..... father started the company. A) Who. B) Which. C) Whom. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Whose. 37. Identify adverbial clause:We will wait until you're ready. When you are ready, we'll go. A) Reason and purpose. B) Time and contrast. C) Time and reason. D) Time and time. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Time and time. 38. She worked hard ..... everything would be ready by 6 o'clock. A) So as to. B) That. C) For. D) In order that. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In order that. 39. By the time I return to my country, I ..... away from home for more than three years. A) Will be. B) Am. C) Will have been. D) Would be. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Will have been. 40. Which conjunction IS NOT the subordinating conjunction of ADVERBIAL CLAUSE OF CONDITION? A) If. B) Only if. C) Unless. D) Until. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Until. 41. An adverbial clause of time modifies a verb and tells us WHEN it takes place. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) NO IDEA. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 42. ..... the boy is too young, he can't understand the story. A) If. B) Due to. C) Though. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Since. 43. ..... his lack of time, he watches football every night. A) Even though. B) Despite. C) Because of. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Despite. 44. After dinner I call a taxi ..... It starts to rain. A) If. B) Unless. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If. 45. I watch Twitter in case Linus the cat (says) there's no school. A) Say. B) Dice. C) I say. D) Say. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Say. 46. She only accepted the job ..... the salary, which was very high. A) Despite. B) Because. C) Because of. D) In spite of. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because of. 47. ..... to my house this afternoon, I will have shopped for things to cook dinner. A) Before they came. B) After they had come. C) As soon as they had come. D) When they come. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) When they come. 48. Children are encouraged to read books ..... theyare a wonderful source of knowledge. A) Although. B) In spite of. C) Because of. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Because. 49. We are going to set out at dawn tomorrow, ..... we have loaded up the car tonight. A) As. B) For. C) When. D) So. E) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) So. 50. The ship nearly sank ..... the rough sea. A) Because. B) Since. C) So that. D) Because of. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Because of. 51. What is the adverb in the sentence? Peter neatly wrote a shopping list. A) List. B) Wrote. C) Neatly. D) Shopping. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Neatly. 52. ..... do you go home?In the afternoon. A) What. B) Where. C) When. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When. 53. Chase goes to France to ..... (visit) his family. A) Visit. B) Visit. C) Visited. D) Visited. E) Visit. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visit. 54. The government will allow the privatization of water on condition that the companies ..... (invest) their own money in the water infrastructure in the area. A) They invest. B) Invest. C) Invest. D) They will invest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Invest. 55. ..... 5 months for the fridge to be deliveried, I decide to cancel/ have canceled the order. A. waited B. Having waited C. waiting D. to wait A) A. B) D. C) B. D) C. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) B. 56. Some workers are so poor that they don't want to quit their job ..... they are ill-treated. A) As though. B) If. C) Since. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Although. 57. Indicate the adverbial clause After he gave out homework assignments, Mr. O'Malley started the lesson. A) Mr. O'Malley started the lesson. B) After he gave out homework assignments. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) After he gave out homework assignments. 58. She telephoned the police immediately ..... the robbery. A) Until she saw. B) When she sees. C) Before she saw. D) As soon as she saw. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) As soon as she saw. 59. No ..... (get, you) so nervous A) Is set. B) You put on. C) Ponte. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) You put on. 60. ..... we have discussed the issue, we can make a decision. A) Who. B) Before. C) If. D) After. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) After. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdverbial Clauses Quiz 1Adverbial Clauses Quiz 2Adverbial Clauses Quiz 3Adverbial Clauses Quiz 4Adverbial Clauses Quiz 5Adverbial Clauses Quiz 6Adverbial Clauses Quiz 7Adverbial Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books