This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adverbial Clauses – Quiz 38 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbial Clauses Quiz 38 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Mark letter A, B, C or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to the given oneLan broke the glass because of her carelessness. A) Because Lan was careless, she broke the glass. B) Because Lan did carelessly, so she broke the glass. C) Because Lan made carelessness, she broke the glass. D) Because Lan got carelessness, therefore she broke the glass. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Because Lan was careless, she broke the glass. 2. The teacher explains the lesson very clearly ..... every student can understand. A) As. B) So. C) So that. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So that. 3. ..... her illness leaving her very weak at times, she tries to derive pleasure from life. A) However. B) Instead of. C) Although. D) Despite. E) Whereas. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Despite. 4. They had to stay in the camp ..... the storm passed. A) Even though. B) During. C) Until. D) Whenever. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Until. 5. ..... next year, the host country will have improved the infrastructure condition. A) Until the time the sport event will begin. B) Once the sport event was beginning. C) By the time the sport event begins. D) When the sport event is beginning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) By the time the sport event begins. 6. Difficulties are nothing ..... we are not afraid of them. A) As. B) Whether. C) For. D) If. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) If. 7. Which of the following is the correct use of 'in the event that' in a sentence? A) You talked in a low woice in the event that you disturb the infant. B) Please bring your umbrella in the event that it rains. C) In the event that I know you, I talked to you yesterday. D) In the event that you're beautiful, many people don't like your attitude. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Please bring your umbrella in the event that it rains. 8. I don't really know ..... she is crying. (I really don't know why she's crying.) A) Where. B) That. C) Why. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Why. 9. Sarah is going on holiday for a week ..... (after/ as soon as/ before) she starts her exams. A) After. B) As soon as. C) Before. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Before. 10. The boy always does his homework before class ..... A) So as to be punished by the teacher. B) In order that not to be punished by the teacher. C) So as not to be punished by the teacher. D) So that not to be punished by the teacher. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So as not to be punished by the teacher. 11. [While they were inside, the creatures attacked them by throwing rocks.]The meaning made by the adverbial clause in this sentence is: A) Time. B) Purpose. C) Place. D) Reason. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Time. 12. We have ..... in the house, so we needn't go shopping tomorrow. A) Food enough. B) Food too. C) Enough food. D) Too food. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Enough food. 13. The student ..... in the library is my friend. A) Studied. B) Studies. C) Is studying. D) Studying. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Studying. 14. We will have arrived in London ..... this letter. A. when you received B. by the time you receive C. before you had received D. as soon as you received A) D. B) B. C) A. D) C. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B. 15. Before the guests leave the wedding, the bride and groom ..... A) Gives them presents. B) Give them presents. C) Gave them presents. D) Have given them presents. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Give them presents. 16. This sentence contains a reduced adverb clause. Indicate if the sentence is correct or incorrect. The medicine is not effective unless taken as directed. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Correct. 17. What is the adverbial clause:We had plenty of food because mom cooked all week. A) Plenty of food. B) Mom cooked all week. C) Of food. D) Because mom cooked all week. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Because mom cooked all week. 18. .... in Rome than he was kidnapped. A. No sooner he arrived B. Had he no sooner arrived C. No sooner had he arrived D. No sooner he had arrived A) D. B) A. C) C. D) B. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) C. 19. Ariadne placed a ball of twine in Theseus' hand ..... he would be able to find his way out. A) So that. B) As if. C) Everywhere. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So that. 20. What question does the Clause of Manner answer? A) How?. B) Who?. C) When?. D) Why?. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) How?. 21. Although he is small, he is very strong. A) Adverb clauses of time. B) Adverb clauses of condition. C) Adverb clauses of concession. D) Adverb clauses of reason. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adverb clauses of concession. 22. Though he loves her very much, but he can't talk to her. A) Loves. B) To. C) But. D) Very much. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) But. 23. ..... from Harvard, she applied for a position in a big company. A) Graduating. B) Being graduated. C) To graduate. D) Having graduated. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Having graduated. 24. It's no good complaining ..... the damage is done. A) After. B) As soon as. C) Until. D) Before. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) After. 25. Complete the sentence:Let's visit the museum one last time ..... we fly back home. A) After. B) Before. C) While. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Before. 26. ..... it is a comedy, I don't find it funny. A) In spite of. B) However. C) Although. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Although. 27. While (being) bored, because you don't do the chores. A) You are. B) You were. C) Be. D) You were. E) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Are. 28. I'm going to drive very slowly in case ..... (there is) a policeman there A) Hay. B) These. C) Was. D) Haber. E) There was. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) These. 29. Lucy can't attend the meeting ..... she can find a baby-sitter. A) Nevertheless. B) Wherever. C) While. D) Unless. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Unless. 30. Hurry up! ..... we don't hurry, we'll be late. A) If. B) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If. 31. Choose the best answer:His health has improved a lot since he ..... doing regular exercise. A) Started. B) Had started. C) Starts. D) Has started. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Started. 32. ..... pieces of rope are of different thickness, the weaver's knot can be used to join them. A) What two. B) If two. C) Two of. D) Two such. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If two. 33. Sit ..... you want A) Where. B) Wherever. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wherever. 34. Synonymous with a "public" profile A) Open. B) Full. C) Restricted. D) Decomposed. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Open. 35. Choose the correct answer. She will have read all three books ..... A) As soon as I will come back. B) Until I had come back. C) Before I came back. D) By the time I come back. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) By the time I come back. 36. I couldn't come to your party because I was rather sick A) Adverb clauses of conditon. B) Adverb clauses of place. C) Adverb clauses of concession. D) Adverb clauses of reason. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adverb clauses of reason. 37. I couldn't cut the grass ..... the machine had broken down a few days ago. A) Because. B) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Because. 38. You should keep the milk in the refrigerator, so that it doesn't go bad. A) Adverbial Clause of Manner. B) Adverbial Clause of Time. C) Adverbial Clause of Place. D) Adverbial Clause of Purpose. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adverbial Clause of Purpose. 39. Although she tells lies, he believes her. A) In spite of her tell lies, he believes her. B) In spite of telling lies, he believes her. C) In spite her telling lies, he believes her. D) In spite of her telling lies, he believes her. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In spite of her telling lies, he believes her. 40. Even though he arrived very early, the store was out of oranges. A) Adjectival clause modifier. B) Adverbial clause modifier. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverbial clause modifier. 41. Anne always takes a shower at 7 am. She has breakfast at 6:30 am. She has breakfast ..... she takes a shower. A) Until. B) After. C) Before. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Before. 42. We bought a car last week. The car is blue A) We bought a car last week that is blue. B) Bought a car blue which was last week?. C) We have a blue car who we bought last week. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) We bought a car last week that is blue. 43. Identify adverbial clause:Show me the photos when you next visit us. A) Time. B) Purpose. C) Contrast. D) Reason. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Time. 44. By the time the rescue troops were allowed to enter the area, lots of people ..... of hunger and illness. A. have died B. had died C. died D. die A) D. B) C. C) A. D) B. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) B. 45. When people get married in Japan, they sometimes have the ceremony at a shrine. A) Adverbial Clause. B) Independent Clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverbial Clause. 46. MODAL CLAUSES:Unreal things in the past S + V + as if / as though + S + V( ..... ) which tense is the verb? A) Simple past. B) Past Perfect. C) Simple tense. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Past Perfect. 47. Identify the noun clause in the following sentence:It has been a close race, and no one knows who will win the election. A) It has been a close race. B) Who will win the election. C) No one knows. D) No one knows who will win. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who will win the election. 48. Look, while (living) in this house it is necessary to obey your mother and me. A) Lives. B) You've lived. C) Vives. D) You lived. E) You lived. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Lives. 49. I study to ..... (do) well on the test. A) Hacer. B) Hice. C) Make. D) Toward. E) Do. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hacer. 50. What I want as a Tourist is peace and quiet ..... I go. A) Where. B) Wherever. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wherever. 51. ..... the internet is very popular, many older people do not know how to use it. A) Despite. B) Nevertheless. C) However. D) Even though. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Even though. 52. ..... , there will be great joy throughout the land. A) As soon as the war is over. B) When the war was over. C) After the war had been over. D) Once the war will be over. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As soon as the war is over. 53. ..... the dolphin lives in the sea, it's not a mammal. A) As if. B) As. C) Although. D) If. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Although. 54. I'll stay here until will you get back. A) I'll. B) Will you. C) Here. D) Until. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Will you. 55. They were sacked ..... their carelessness. A) Although. B) Despite. C) Because of. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because of. 56. The director of the Institute must be alert in case ..... problems with the students. A) These. B) Haber. C) Hay. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) These. 57. I do my homework ..... I feel tired. A) As soon as. B) Until. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Until. 58. I am going to find you ..... you are. A) Where. B) Wherever. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wherever. 59. ..... David was recovering in the hospital, I decorated the flat. A) When. B) While. C) As soon as. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) While. 60. ..... I tried, I could not finish my essay on time A) No matter what hard. B) No matter how hard. C) No matter harder. D) No matter hard. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No matter how hard. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdverbial Clauses Quiz 1Adverbial Clauses Quiz 2Adverbial Clauses Quiz 3Adverbial Clauses Quiz 4Adverbial Clauses Quiz 5Adverbial Clauses Quiz 6Adverbial Clauses Quiz 7Adverbial Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books