This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adverbial Clauses – Quiz 39 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbial Clauses Quiz 39 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. In spite of ..... , she can't go out. A) Being sickness. B) Her sick. C) Her sickness. D) Being sickly. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Her sickness. 2. I was watching a movie ..... my mother was cooking. A) Until. B) While. C) Although. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) While. 3. We have to focus for ..... success. A) Have. B) Let's have. C) Have. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have. 4. ..... tomorrow is a public holiday; all the shops will be shut all day. A) As. B) When. C) Just as. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As. 5. He can speak French fluently ..... I can only speak a few words. A) Despite. B) In spite of. C) As. D) While. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) While. 6. You all will have a party after the quarantine is over. A) All of you They will have a party after the quarantine is over. B) All of you They will have a party after the quarantine is over. C) All of you They have a party after the quarantine is over. D) All of you have a party after the quarantine is over. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) All of you They will have a party after the quarantine is over. 7. ..... , he will have worked there for 10 years. A) By the time his contract with the company expires. B) As soon as his contract with the company had expired. C) Before his contract with the company will expire. D) While his contract with the company is expiring. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) By the time his contract with the company expires. 8. Because Jim doesn't like to drive, he always flies between Denver and Vail. A) NO-cannot be reduced. B) Jim not liking to drive, he always . C) Because not liking to drive, Jim always . D) Not liking to drive, Jim always . Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Not liking to drive, Jim always . 9. Find the subordinate clause in this sentence:We'll call you tomorrow before you leave. A) We will call you tomorrow. B) Before. C) You go out. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) You go out. 10. What conjunctions are used to introduce subordinate clauses of reason? A) In the way. B) As, as if. C) Because. D) That, in order that, so that. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because. 11. Jimmy will have learnt Chinese ..... to China next year. A) As soon as he migrated. B) When he is migrating. C) By the time he migrates. D) Until he had migrated. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) By the time he migrates. 12. I don't have ..... to help you. A) Time enough. B) Time too. C) Too time. D) Enough time. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Enough time. 13. We got on well when we shared a flat, ..... A) In spite of the fact I was much older than her. B) In spite of the difference in our old. C) Despite her being much older than me. D) Although the difference in our age. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Despite her being much older than me. 14. What is your last name? A) May I know what is your last name?. B) Could you tell what your last name is?. C) Could I know what is your last name?. D) May I know what your last name is?. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) May I know what your last name is?. 15. ..... they live near us, we can see them very often. A) So. B) Though. C) As. D) Even. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) As. 16. They started the journey early ..... they would get there on time. A) Because. B) So. C) In order to. D) So that. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) So that. 17. ..... she didn't want to come with us, we went without her. A) As. B) So. C) If. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As. 18. We are ..... .on mobile phones. A) Full. B) Hooked. C) Full. D) Hooked. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hooked. 19. Call me ..... your plane lands. A) As soon as. B) Even though. C) Since. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As soon as. 20. We could have found the place ..... with a map. A) More easily. B) Easier. C) Easy. D) Most easily. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More easily. 21. Come on! We'll be late ..... (if/ unless/ when) you hurry up! A) If. B) Unless. C) When. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Unless. 22. Reduce the relative clause:The towels that are on the chair can be used in the club showers. A) The towels which are on the chair can be used in the club showers. B) The towels on the chair can be used in the club showers. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The towels on the chair can be used in the club showers. 23. ..... the phone rang, I was cleaning my room. A) While. B) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When. 24. He is ..... fast he always wins all the races. A) So that. B) So. C) Such that. D) Such a that. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) So. 25. Where did she meet her brother? A) Do you have any idea where she meet her brother?. B) Do you have any idea where did she meet her brother?. C) Do you have any idea whether she met her brother?. D) Do you have any idea where she met her brother?. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Do you have any idea where she met her brother?. 26. He had to act immediately; ..... he would have been too late. A) Consequently. B) Nevertheless. C) Still. D) Otherwise. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Otherwise. 27. You can borrow my car ..... you promise not to drive too fast. A) Unless. B) Even if. C) As long as. D) In case. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) As long as. 28. Identify whether the sentence uses an adjectival clause modifier or an adverbial clause modifier. Your adviser is the person to whom you should write the letter. A) Adverbial Clause Modifier. B) Adjectival Clause Modifier. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adjectival Clause Modifier. 29. CHOOSE THE BEST TRANSLATION.PABLO WILL GO TO BED AS SOON AS HIS PARENTS TALK WITH HIM. A) PAUL WILL GO TO BED AS SOON AS HIS PARENTS TALK TO HIM. B) PAUL WILL GO TO BED AS SOON AS HIS PARENTS TALKS TO HIM. C) PAUL WILL GO TO BED AS SOON AS HIS PARENTS TALKING TO HIM. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) PAUL WILL GO TO BED AS SOON AS HIS PARENTS TALK TO HIM. 30. His mother got angry because ..... A) Her son bad behaving. B) Her son will behave badly. C) Her son's bad behavior. D) Her son behaved badly. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Her son behaved badly. 31. [My belief is that John is involved.]The noun clause in this sentence is: A) Is that John is involved. B) That John is involved. C) My belief. D) John is involved. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That John is involved. 32. Amy joined the English Club Click ..... make more new friends. A) Because. B) So that. C) Despite. D) So as to. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) So as to. 33. Find the conjunction in this sentence:We leave without being seen. A) Let's go. B) Without. C) See us. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Without. 34. ..... this movie last week, I don't want to see it again. A) Being seen. B) Having seen. C) Seeing. D) Having been seen. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Having seen. 35. Mrs. Wittrig goes to many PokeStops so her children can have balls to catch Pokemon. A) Can. B) I can. C) Can. D) They can. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Can. 36. Determine the type of clause in the sentence:The book that you lent me was very interesting. A) Independent clause. B) Adjective clause. C) Relative clause. D) Noun clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Relative clause. 37. The Vietnamese students have to take an entrance exam ..... A) In order that they should go to a college or university. B) For going to a college and university. C) So as go to a college or university. D) So that they can go to a college or university. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) So that they can go to a college or university. 38. I want to know ..... she is angry with me. A) Whose. B) Which. C) That. D) Why. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Why. 39. I will see you after the show an give you $ 20 for the tickets, or ..... much they cost. A) However. B) Whatever. C) Nevertheless. D) Besides. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) However. 40. [We are convinced by what we observed.]The noun clause in this sentence is: A) We observed. B) By what we observed. C) By what. D) What we observed. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) What we observed. 41. ..... , I feel very refresh. A) Despite getting up late. B) Although I get up early. C) Because I work very hard. D) Because of getting up early. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Because of getting up early. 42. Identify adverbial clause. They are planning to sell the juice everywhere they can. A) Condition. B) Reason. C) Place. D) Purpose. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Place. 43. I bought this new software ..... Chinese. A) Learned. B) To learn. C) Learning. D) For learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To learn. 44. Choose the correct answer I didn't feel any older ..... I reached 30 years old. A) When. B) Since. C) Whenever. D) As long as. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) As long as. 45. Ruben behaves ..... Meilin senses something wrong. A) Such suspicious that. B) So suspicious that. C) So suspiciously that. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So suspiciously that. 46. The seeds will take root wherever there is enough light. A) Adjectival clause modifier. B) Adverbial clause modifier. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverbial clause modifier. 47. Do you know that A) Subjunctive. B) Indicative. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Indicative. 48. Choose the correct reduced adverbial clause. Before he left on vacation, he finished the project. A) Before left on vacation, he finished the project. B) Before leaving on vacation, he finished the project. C) Before on vacation, he finished the project. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Before leaving on vacation, he finished the project. 49. Mrs. is strict so that the students ..... learn well. A) Podan. B) They can. C) Can. D) Can. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Can. 50. 'They were kicked out of the race because they behave badly.' The sentence can be rewritten into ..... A) Though behaving badly, they were not kicked out of the race. B) They were kicked out of the race because of their badly behaviour. C) They were kicked out of the race because of their bad behaviour. D) They were kicked out of the race however bad behaviour. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) They were kicked out of the race because of their bad behaviour. 51. Choose the correct answer. We had arranged some boxes ..... A) Before they were delivered. B) After they had been delivered. C) Until they will be delivered. D) As soon as they are delivered. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) After they had been delivered. 52. Students should prepare their school bags long before they go to school what happened first? A) Students should prepare their school bags. B) They go to school. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Students should prepare their school bags. 53. I will never speak to him again as soon as I ..... him. A) Am meeting. B) Met. C) Meet. D) Meets. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Meet. 54. Choose the correct answer You can leave ..... the bus gets here. A) As soon as. B) Before. C) As long as. D) While. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As soon as. 55. When couple gets engaged, the man often gives the woman an engagement ring. A) Independent Clause. B) Adverbial Clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Independent Clause. 56. Take a map with you ..... you lose your way. A) Because. B) Although. C) In case. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In case. 57. When ..... (arrive) to class, take out the books and wait. A) They arrive. B) They arrived. C) Arrive. D) They arrived. E) Arrive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Arrive. 58. They do everything necessary in order to ..... the elections. A) Gain. B) They win. C) The palate. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gain. 59. Books and magazines ..... around made his room very untidy A) Lying. B) Laying. C) That lie. D) Which lied. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Lying. 60. You sing the song when the teacher tells you ..... ! A) Say. B) He said. C) I say. D) Said. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Say. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdverbial Clauses Quiz 1Adverbial Clauses Quiz 2Adverbial Clauses Quiz 3Adverbial Clauses Quiz 4Adverbial Clauses Quiz 5Adverbial Clauses Quiz 6Adverbial Clauses Quiz 7Adverbial Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books