This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adverbial Clauses – Quiz 40 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbial Clauses Quiz 40 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. ..... I lived in Viet Nam, I had never known hot weather. A) As long as. B) After. C) As. D) Until. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Until. 2. The old farmer nodded, as though he understood every word. A) Adverbial Clause of Time. B) Adverbial Clause of Reason. C) Adverbial Clause of Place. D) Adverbial Clause of Manner. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adverbial Clause of Manner. 3. Sing the song ..... the teacher says A) Class. B) At. C) Before. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) When. 4. Please meet me, just for 5 minutes ..... you are tired. A) Even if. B) During. C) Until. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Even if. 5. Choose the correct answer ..... , he drove a truck for a living. A) Whenever Steve started medical training. B) Until Steve started medical training. C) Since Steve started medical training. D) Before Steve started medical training. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Before Steve started medical training. 6. I have worked here ..... I graduated. A) Since. B) After. C) Before. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Since. 7. I drive home after ..... (finish) baseball practice. A) Finished. B) Term. C) TERMS. D) Finish. E) It ended. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) TERMS. 8. You always pick up the trash after your father tells you. A) Say. B) Say. C) Dice. D) He said. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Dice. 9. You always have to raise your seat ..... before you land or take off on a plane. A) After. B) Before. C) As soon as. D) Until. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Before. 10. Call in and say hello ..... you are in town. A) Whenever. B) However. C) Wherever. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whenever. 11. As soon as we (arrive), we will visit the Statue of Liberty. A) Let's get there. B) We arrived. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Let's get there. 12. As soon as the detective ..... .the crime scene, he knew what happened. A) Saw. B) Vio. C) Ve. D) Vea. E) Ver. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Vio. 13. ..... she had did exercise, she ate breakfast with sandwiches. A) After. B) When. C) While. D) Before. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) After. 14. I had breakfast ..... I went to school. A) If. B) Before. C) Because. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Before. 15. She sings beautifully A) Adverb of frequency. B) Adverb of manner. C) Adverb of time. D) Adverb of place. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb of manner. 16. I called you as soon as I ..... the news. (hear) A) I hear. B) I heard. C) White. D) Hear. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I heard. 17. We preserve natural resources. We can use them in the future. A) We preserve natural resources so that we can use them in the future. B) We preserve natural resources in order to we can use them in the future. C) We preserve natural resources so as to we can use them in the future. D) We preserve natural resources for fear that we can use them in the future. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) We preserve natural resources so that we can use them in the future. 18. Identify adverbial clause:I'm going to buy it at the store unless I can get a better price online. A) Purpose. B) Place. C) Condition. D) Reason. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Condition. 19. ..... the meeting's at 2:00, I will be able to see you. A) Even though. B) Because. C) In spite of. D) Because of. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Even though. 20. Turn off the TV before ..... (return) mom A) Went back. B) Come back. C) Return. D) Comes back. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Come back. 21. ..... for twelve hours, I felt marvelous. A) Having slept. B) Have been slept. C) Being slept. D) Have slept. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Having slept. 22. This adverb cluses often starts with a preposition (e.g., in, on, near) or one of the following subordinating conjunctions:anywhere, everywhere, where, or wherever A) Adverb clauses of condition. B) Adverb clauses of reason. C) Adverb clauses of place. D) Adverb clauses of time. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adverb clauses of place. 23. During free fall, ..... up to a full minute, a skydiver will fall at a constant speed of 120 m.p.h. A) Being. B) Is. C) It is. D) Which is. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Which is. 24. ..... I was pleased it was over. A) Even though being very strange. B) Strange though it may sound. C) Despite it may sound strange. D) Though strange it was. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Strange though it may sound. 25. ..... television channel you watch, the news bulletins are all the same, as if written by the same person! A) No matter. B) Whichever. C) As soon as. D) The more. E) However. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whichever. 26. Tom is so independent that he never asks his parents' opinion ..... he wants their support. A) Once. B) After. C) Unless. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Unless. 27. Choose the correct answer. I will be able to help you ..... A) As soon as I completed my assignments. B) When I am completing my assignments. C) Once I have completed my assignments. D) After I had completed my assignments. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Once I have completed my assignments. 28. The engineers are going through with their highway project, ..... the expenses have risen. A) Even though. B) Now that. C) As though. D) Just because. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Even though. 29. I don't want him on my team. He works ..... A) Enough slowly. B) Slow enough. C) Slowly too. D) Too slowly. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Too slowly. 30. ..... we had got on the plane, it started to rain. A) If. B) As soon as. C) While. D) Before. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) As soon as. 31. I'm ..... I feel I could eat a horse. A) Too hungry that. B) So much hungry that. C) Such a hungry that. D) So hungry that. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) So hungry that. 32. When a couple gets engaged, the man often ..... A) Give the woman a diamond ring. B) Have given the woman a diamond ring. C) Gives the woman a diamond ring. D) Gave the woman a diamond ring. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Gives the woman a diamond ring. 33. ..... Diego arrives home, he goes to pick up his brother from school and ..... he will lunch with his parents. A) When/before. B) As soon as/after. C) Until/ by the time. D) While/since. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) As soon as/after. 34. Many people immigrated from Syria and settled in the United States ..... of the war. A) Since. B) Even though. C) So that. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Because. 35. It was ..... a boring movie that Tom fell asleep. A) Much. B) Such. C) So. D) Too. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Such. 36. He's tired ..... he stayed up late watching TV. A) And. B) Or. C) If. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Since. 37. ..... the food before, Tom didn't want to eat it again. A) To eat. B) Eating. C) Eaten. D) Having eaten. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Having eaten. 38. Choose the best answer: ..... you have finished your work, you can go home. A) Before. B) No sooner. C) As soon as. D) While. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) As soon as. 39. Tired ..... she was. she continued her work. A) As. B) However. C) Although. D) Much. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As. 40. "con tal de que" can be followed by ..... A) Subjunctive present tense. B) Indicative present tense. C) Infinitive. D) Any of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Subjunctive present tense. 41. If the North Sea ..... in winter, you could walk from London to Oslo. A) Should happen to freeze. B) Should freeze. C) Froze. D) Happened to freeze. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Froze. 42. Toni is going to use his bicycle until hybrid cars ..... less money. A) Cost. B) Cost. C) They cost. D) Costar. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cost. 43. He has eight large dogs to protect his house. The ..... the dog, the ..... he feels. A) Biggest / safest. B) Bigger / safer. C) Big / safer. D) Bigger / safe. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bigger / safer. 44. The relative pronoun which is used to replace the noun that refers to ..... A) People. B) Object. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Object. 45. It was ..... we didn't go out. A) Such hot that. B) So hottest that. C) So hot that. D) Too hot that. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So hot that. 46. ..... Bannister's record has been broken many times, his achievement will never be forgotten. A) Because. B) Although. C) Because of. D) In spite of. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Although. 47. I wish you ..... your stuff everywhere all the time. I'm tired of tidying up after you. A) Didn't leave. B) Wouldn't leave. C) Had left. D) Left. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wouldn't leave. 48. Identify the relative pronoun that completes the relative clause:Stephanie is a girl ..... has blue eyes A) How. B) Where. C) Who. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Who. 49. We couldn't find a taxi ..... we walked home. A) So. B) If. C) But. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So. 50. ..... the film was boring, we went home. A) Although. B) Because of. C) In order to. D) As. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) As. 51. Choose the correct answer We stopped playing football ..... the rain was heavy. A) Despite. B) Because of. C) Because. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because. 52. ..... the museum, we had lunch in the park. A. Visited B. Being visited C. To visit D. Having visited A) B. B) A. C) D. D) C. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) D. 53. I will be excited if I get accepted to work in a famous and big hospital. A) Simple. B) Compound. C) Complex. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Complex. 54. Someone ringed him ..... he was taking a shower. A) As. B) Where. C) So that. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) When. 55. Thomas wasn't playing video games ..... Andrew arrived home. A) When. B) While. C) As soon as. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When. 56. Choose the correct answer. John had written a letter to his friend ..... A) After he had went to bed. B) Until he goes to bed. C) Before he went to bed. D) As soon as he will go to bed. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Before he went to bed. 57. I'll pick some juice for the picnic ..... we are thirsty later. A) In case. B) While. C) In spite of. D) So as not. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In case. 58. She accepted the job ..... the low salary A) Even though. B) In spite of. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In spite of. 59. He just had to apologize ..... he knew he had made a mistake. A) Whenever. B) Due to. C) Because. D) Before. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because. 60. Choose the best answer:The film is not perfect. Its abrupt ending spoils it. A) But for its abrupt ending, the film would be perfect. B) Provided the film ended abruptly, it would not be perfect. C) The film would be perfect if it ended abruptly. D) Unless the film ends abruptly, it won't be perfect. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) But for its abrupt ending, the film would be perfect. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdverbial Clauses Quiz 1Adverbial Clauses Quiz 2Adverbial Clauses Quiz 3Adverbial Clauses Quiz 4Adverbial Clauses Quiz 5Adverbial Clauses Quiz 6Adverbial Clauses Quiz 7Adverbial Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books