This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adverbial Clauses – Quiz 41 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbial Clauses Quiz 41 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. No matter ..... beautiful she is, I don't like her. A) When. B) How. C) What. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) How. 2. Lan is very tired ..... , she has to finish her assignment before going to bed. A) So. B) Although. C) However. D) Therefore. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) However. 3. She wants to travel to Paris ..... London this summer. A) Nor. B) Or. C) But. D) Nd. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Or. 4. I hate musicals. They're ..... A) Too boring. B) Boring enough. C) Enough boring. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Too boring. 5. ..... all his money. He decided to go home and ask his father for a job A) Having spent. B) Spent. C) Being spent. D) Having spend. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Having spent. 6. The boy can't reach the shelf ..... he's not tall enough. A) So. B) Because. C) Although. D) But. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because. 7. All the banks will be closed on Monday since it is a holiday. The phone rang while I was cooking. The two types are, respectively: A) Purpose and reason. B) Reason and time. C) Contrast and purpose. D) Time and contrast. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reason and time. 8. ..... hard you try, it is difficult to lose weight without cutting down the amount you eat. A) Whatever. B) However. C) Whichever. D) Whenever. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) However. 9. I don't like this job much ..... , the money is ok. A) Because. B) As. C) Although. D) Still. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Still. 10. The smell of death struck Theseus ..... he entered the cruel labyrinth. A) So that. B) Everywhere. C) As soon as. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) As soon as. 11. ..... I see my crush, I get nervous. A) While. B) Even though. C) Whenever. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whenever. 12. Father saved some money ..... to buying a new car. A) So as to. B) In order to. C) With the view. D) So that. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) With the view. 13. Choose the correct answer I ..... here until it stops raining. A) Will stay. B) Am staying. C) Stay. D) Stayed. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Will stay. 14. Identify adverbial clause. I bought the face cream since it will help my skin look better. A) Place. B) Condition. C) Purpose. D) Reason. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Reason. 15. We will work here until ..... (be) 60 years old. A) Have. B) We had. C) Let's have. D) Have. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Let's have. 16. ..... , he went to school. A. After he had had breakfast B. Before he had had breakfast C. While he had had breakfast D. Since he had had breakfast A) A. B) C. C) D. D) B. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. 17. My English is not improving ..... I am not studying enough. A) So. B) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because. 18. ..... it's hard to be an immigrant, many people make that choice. A) Even though. B) When. C) Because. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Even though. 19. ..... you want to buy it, you can click there. A) Although. B) If. C) While. D) Unless. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If. 20. Everything is funny, ..... it's happening to somebody else. A) However. B) Untill. C) As soon as. D) As long as. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) As long as. 21. There is no food that ..... is more delicious than yours. A) Es. B) Sea. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sea. 22. Identify the adverbial clause:Whenever I ride a roller coaster, my heart beats faster full of excitement. A) Whenever I ride a roller coaster. B) Faster full of excitement. C) Faster. D) I ride a roller coaster. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whenever I ride a roller coaster. 23. However she looks very young, she is twice as old as my-twenty-year old sister. A) However. B) Looks. C) Is. D) As old as. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) However. 24. He arrived earlier, ..... he would not be late A) And. B) Because. C) So that. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So that. 25. Tom has a computer, ..... he doesn't use it. A) As. B) Or. C) So that. D) But. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) But. 26. ..... his injuries, he bears no animosity towards his attackers. A) Because of. B) In spite of. C) Without. D) But for. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In spite of. 27. Her academic performance has greatly improved since she ..... study methods. Official question-2020 High School TN Exam (Question 19-code 407) A) Was changing. B) Changed. C) Will change. D) Would change. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Changed. 28. We always eat when ..... dad A) Arrives. B) I arrived. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Arrives. 29. My mouth is burning! This is ..... spicy food that I don't think I can finish it A) Too. B) So. C) Very. D) Such. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Such. 30. I go to the amusement park whenever I (can). A) Can. B) Can. C) Could. D) I can. E) Could. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I can. 31. ..... , Joe stays in bed and reads magazines. A) Whenever it rains. B) Whenever raining. C) As it will be raining. D) When it will rain. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whenever it rains. 32. I called you as soon as you ..... home. A) You arrive. B) You arrive. C) You arrived. D) Arrive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) You arrived. 33. Sarah and Ed are ..... crazy people! I never know what they are going to do next A) So. B) Such. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Such. 34. ..... my grandparents were not wealthy, my father did not go to college. A) Since. B) During. C) When. D) In order to. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Since. 35. I was very tired, ..... I determined to walk on to the next village. A) Therefore. B) However. C) And. D) Or. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) However. 36. I was never allowed to do things as I wanted to do them A) Adverb clauses of manner. B) Adverb clauses of concession. C) Adverb clauses of reason. D) Adverb clauses of condition. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverb clauses of manner. 37. He is not leaving the company because he is not happy there; ..... he has enjoyed working there, but he has other reasons. A) On the other hand. B) As a result. C) However. D) On the contrary. E) Nonetheless. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) On the contrary. 38. Tell me the truth even if it is painful A) Sea. B) Was. C) Out. D) Es. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sea. 39. A:What should we do ..... an earthquake? B:Prepare a plan of evacuation. A) After. B) During. C) Before. D) As soon as. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Before. 40. Bob will come soon when Bob ..... , we willsee him. A) Come. B) Will come. C) Comes. D) Will be coming. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Comes. 41. Identify whether the sentence uses an adjectival clause modifier or an adverbial clause modifier. After we remodeled our house, we moved to Hawaii. A) Adjectival Clause Modifier. B) Adverbial Clause Modifier. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverbial Clause Modifier. 42. I never arrive late A) Adverb of time. B) Adverb of frequency. C) Adverb of manner. D) Adverb of place. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb of frequency. 43. Tom will take another attempt ..... A) While he is going to fail the driving test once. B) After he will fail the driving test once. C) When he has failed the driving test once. D) As soon as he had failed the driving test once. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When he has failed the driving test once. 44. You don't believe that A) Subjunctive. B) Indicative. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Subjunctive. 45. Does John like flying? A) Do you know whether John likes flying?. B) Could you tell me if John liked flying?. C) Can you tell me whether John likes to fly?. D) Do you know if John like flying?. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Do you know whether John likes flying?. 46. An adverbial clause of reason/purpose modifies a verb and tells us WHY the action happens. It tells us the reason or the purpose of the action. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) NO IDEA. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 47. It was ..... a simple question that everyone answered it correctly. A) Much. B) Too. C) Such. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Such. 48. Question 12. Mary will have finished all her work ..... A. as soon as her boss returned B. until her boss will return C. by the time her boss returns D. when her boss will return A) A. B) C. C) B. D) D. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) C. 49. Jangar's age when he fought his way to Goljing's palace. A) Two years old. B) Four years old. C) Three years old. D) Five years old. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Three years old. 50. She left him ..... she still loved him. A) Despite. B) In spite of. C) Even though. D) Even if. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Even though. 51. What were you doing ..... I was travelling around Europe? A) While. B) As. C) After. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) While. 52. When she will see him tomorrow, she will ask him. A) She. B) Will see. C) Will ask. D) Tomorrow. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Will see. 53. Identify the word that properly begins the adverbial clause:You can borrow my car ..... you promise not to drive too fast. A) Unless. B) As long as. C) Even if. D) In case. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) As long as. 54. He has never played a computer game before. A) He last played a computer game a long time ago. B) The last time he played a computer game was a long time ago. C) It's a long time since he played a computer game. D) This is the first time he has played a computer game. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) This is the first time he has played a computer game. 55. ..... did you go last night? A) Wherever. B) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Where. 56. Identify the adverbial clause in the following sentence:"She had dressed early because Wendy so loved to see her in her evening-gown, with the necklace George had give her." A) She had dressed early. B) Because Wendy so loved to see her in her evening-gown. C) With the necklace George had give her. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because Wendy so loved to see her in her evening-gown. 57. Add the appropriate conjunction to make an adverbial clause. (Choose one) She was disappointed. You failed your English exam. A) That. B) And. C) So. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Because. 58. We have studied hard ..... we will be well prepared for the examination. A) In case. B) Because. C) Since. D) So that. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) So that. 59. His parents were happy that he managed to gain a university degree ..... his handicap. A) Besides. B) Despite. C) Thus. D) Though. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Despite. 60. He got wet ..... he forgot his umbrella. A) Because of. B) Because. C) But. D) And. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdverbial Clauses Quiz 1Adverbial Clauses Quiz 2Adverbial Clauses Quiz 3Adverbial Clauses Quiz 4Adverbial Clauses Quiz 5Adverbial Clauses Quiz 6Adverbial Clauses Quiz 7Adverbial Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books