This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adverbial Clauses – Quiz 42 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbial Clauses Quiz 42 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. ..... the car was cheap, it was in good condition. A) If. B) Because. C) Although. D) As. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Although. 2. He was writing to his friend when he ..... a noise. A) Hears. B) Heard. C) Had heard. D) Was hearing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Heard. 3. Identify adverbial clause:Because it was cold, we had to turn on the heating. A) Contrast. B) Purpose. C) Time. D) Reason. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Reason. 4. He spent a year in India and loves spicy food. The ..... the food is, the ..... he likes it. A) Hotter / most. B) Hot / more. C) Hotter / more. D) Hot / much. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hotter / more. 5. There was ..... that we missed our connecting flight. A) Such delay. B) Such a delay. C) A delay. D) So a delay. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Such a delay. 6. Before you ..... . (cook) the chicken, you must wash it. A) You cooked. B) Cook. C) You cooked. D) Cook. E) Kitchens. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cook. 7. We're looking for a vacation resort where there are activities for everyone. A) Adverbial clause modifier. B) Adjectival clause modifier. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adjectival clause modifier. 8. Which is correct about a compound sentence? A) 2 or more subjects, 2 or more verbs; 2 independent clauses. B) 2 or more subjects, 2 or more verbs; an independent and dependent clause. C) 1 subject, 1 verb; or 1 subject + 2 or more verbs; 1 or more subjects + 1 verb; only 1 independent clause. D) 1 or more subjects, 1 or more verbs; 1 dependent clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 2 or more subjects, 2 or more verbs; 2 independent clauses. 9. You should bring an umbrella ..... it rains. A) Unless. B) If. C) In case. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In case. 10. I did it ..... they asked me to. A) So. B) Because. C) The reason. D) Because of. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because. 11. Which conjunctions can trigger either subjunctive or indicative? A) Provided that, unless. B) In case, so that. C) When, until, after, as soon as/as soon as. D) Without, before,. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When, until, after, as soon as/as soon as. 12. Choose the correct reduced adverbial clause. Though he was talented, he didn't get the job. A) Though was talented, he didn't get the job. B) Though being talented, he didn't get the job. C) Though talented, he didn't get the job. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Though talented, he didn't get the job. 13. I will be able to dedicate more time to my hobbies when ..... (retire). A) Retire. B) I retired. C) I'm retiring. D) Jubilee me. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I retired. 14. Leave your key with your neighbor you lock yourself out one day. A) As long as. B) In case. C) Even though. D) As if. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In case. 15. He cried when she found out the truth.(He cried when he found out ..... ) A) Knew. B) Knowing. C) He knew. D) Sepa. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) He knew. 16. ..... I arrived home, I called my parents. A) As soon as. B) While. C) As. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As soon as. 17. He only accepted the job ..... the salary, which was very high. A) In spite of. B) Because. C) Because of. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because of. 18. ..... to the classroom after the break time, he found his bag was not there. A) Before he had returned. B) When he returned. C) While he is returning. D) After he has returned. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When he returned. 19. ..... in this town for a long time, Mary doesn't move to another place. A. Living B. To live C. Having lived D. Lived A) A. B) C. C) B. D) D. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) C. 20. It was a hot day, so we went for a swim in the river. A) Although it was a hot day, we went for a swim in the river. B) Because it was a hot day, so we went for a swim in the river. C) Because of it was a hot day, we went for a swim in the river. D) Because it was a hot day, we went for a swim in the river. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Because it was a hot day, we went for a swim in the river. 21. The lecturer finished his lecture five minutes early ..... the students could come and ask him questions. A) To. B) Because. C) Due to. D) So that. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) So that. 22. We can't get good grades without the teacher ..... A) Help. B) We help. C) Aid. D) Help. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Help. 23. This is ..... good meal ..... I'm going to come here every weekend A) Such that. B) So that. C) Such a that. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Such a that. 24. We have to eat before ..... A) We went out. B) Let's go out. C) Go out. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Go out. 25. Jane bought sugar ..... she could make a cake. A) Because. B) So. C) So as to. D) So that. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) So that. 26. I will have tidied up the bedroom ..... home tomorrow. A) As soon as my parents arrived. B) When my parents arrive. C) Before my parents will arrive. D) After my parents had arrived. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When my parents arrive. 27. My family has ..... at home in case there is an emergency. A) A label. B) One account. C) A joke. D) A landline. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A landline. 28. Although rats are destructive and they may carry disease, many cities try to exterminate them. A) Although. B) May carry. C) Are. D) To exterminate. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Although. 29. When ..... (leave) the house, close the door. A) Sales. B) Go out. C) Go out. D) Did you go out. E) You went out. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Go out. 30. I am very tired at the end of (doing) this activity. A) Do. B) Make. C) Do. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Do. 31. I couldn't get to sleep ..... the noise. A) Although. B) Because. C) Because of. D) Though. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because of. 32. We need to get out before ..... A) It's raining. B) Rain. C) Rain. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rain. 33. What tense is "aunque" followed by? A) Subjunctive or indicative. B) Subjunctive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Subjunctive or indicative. 34. Do you have ..... information to help me with this problem? A) Enough. B) Too. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Enough. 35. Last year it wasn't as cold as this year. A) This year it isn't as cold as last year. B) This year it isn't colder than last year. C) This year it is colder than last year. D) This year it is as colder than last year. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) This year it is colder than last year. 36. I'll put your number straight into my phone so ..... not to forget it. A) Though. B) That. C) As. D) To. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) As. 37. I buy a gift ..... I go to a party. A) After. B) Before. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Before. 38. Choose the best word to fill in the blank and complete the noun clause:My dad gave me some advice. He said ..... eat too much. A) When I shouldn't. B) Shouldn't. C) That I shouldn't. D) If I shouldn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) That I shouldn't. 39. I don't go shopping without you ..... with me. A) Vas. B) Go. C) And. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Go. 40. The flight had to be delayed ..... the bad weather. A) Even though. B) Due to. C) Because. D) Despite. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Due to. 41. They went to the station early so as ..... miss the bus. A) Not. B) Not to. C) To not. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Not to. 42. The teacher explained the lesson again in order that ..... A) All the students could understand the lesson. B) All the students could drive to school. C) All the students could pass the examination. D) All the students could exchange the answers. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) All the students could understand the lesson. 43. For each of the following questions, there is one INCORRECT answer.Click ONLY the incorrect answer from the three options. A) When he won the lottery, he bought a house. B) As soon as he won the lottery, he bought a house. C) While he won the lottery, he bought a house. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) While he won the lottery, he bought a house. 44. He talked to me ..... I was a child. A) Like. B) As soon as. C) Both of them. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Like. 45. In spite ..... , the baseball game was not cancelled. A) The rain. B) There was a rain. C) Of the rain. D) It was raining. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Of the rain. 46. Choose the correct answer. I was listening to music ..... A) After she had come in. B) As soon as she has came in. C) When she came in. D) Until she comes in. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When she came in. 47. We can omit relative pronouns when they function ..... A) Object. B) Subject. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Object. 48. ..... we were unable to cook, we went out to dinner that night. A) If. B) For. C) Though. D) As. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) As. 49. He loves you ..... you are great A) For. B) Because. C) Why. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because. 50. Toni is going to use her bicycle until hybrid cars (cost) less money. A) Costar. B) Cost. C) They cost. D) Cost. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cost. 51. ..... she was very hard working; she hardly earned enough to feed her family. A) In spite of. B) Although. C) Because of. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Although. 52. Is this subjunctive or not? "Con tal de que vengas conmigo ..... " A) Not subjunctive. B) Subjunctive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Subjunctive. 53. No one has been told about ..... the matter will be resolved. A. which B. on where C. on whom D. how A) C. B) B. C) A. D) D. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) D. 54. : ..... , I will have finished my work for the day. A. When I went to bed tonight B. As soon as I had one to bed tonight C. By the time I go to bed tonight D. After I had one to bed tonight A) A. B) D. C) C. D) B. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) C. 55. ..... he completes the report, he will check all the facts. A) During. B) If. C) After. D) Before. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Before. 56. This adverb clauses often starts with one of the following subordinating conjunction:after, as, as long as, as soon as, before, since, until, when, or while A) Adverb clauses of place. B) Adverb clauses of time. C) Adverb clauses of manner. D) Adverb clauses of frequency. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb clauses of time. 57. ..... the storm, the ship couldn't reach its destination on time. A) But for. B) Because of. C) In spite of. D) In case of. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because of. 58. ..... how many windows I open, I can't get any air movement in the house. A) However. B) No matter. C) Although. D) Even if. E) Whereas. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No matter. 59. ..... I got on the bus, I remember that I had left my briefcase at home. A) Just as. B) Just after. C) Just before. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Just as. 60. Although he is originally from Belgium, our manager talks about England as if it ..... his native homeland. A) Were. B) Would have been. C) Has been. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Were. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdverbial Clauses Quiz 1Adverbial Clauses Quiz 2Adverbial Clauses Quiz 3Adverbial Clauses Quiz 4Adverbial Clauses Quiz 5Adverbial Clauses Quiz 6Adverbial Clauses Quiz 7Adverbial Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books