This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adverbial Clauses – Quiz 43 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbial Clauses Quiz 43 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Everyone will succeed as long as the exam is not ..... too difficult. A) Es. B) Sea. C) To be. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sea. 2. Neither Colin nor Digby ..... there. A) Was. B) Are. C) Wasn't. D) Isn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Was. 3. Choose the sentence with the same meaning:Because there was a big storm, I stayed at home. A) Because of there was a big storm, I stayed at home. B) Because of a big storm, I stayed at home. C) Despite a big storm, I stayed at home. D) Although there was a big storm, I stayed at home. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because of a big storm, I stayed at home. 4. My children are going to leave everything clean before ..... A) Go out. B) They come out. C) Come out. D) Let's go out. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Go out. 5. When Bill gets home, his children ..... in the yard. A) Will go. B) Went. C) Go. D) Goes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Will go. 6. Students don't come back to school ..... it is cleaned safely. A) Until. B) Because. C) If. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Until. 7. ..... its election success, their government was still deeply distrusted on key health and education issues. A) In spite of. B) Due to. C) Although. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In spite of. 8. -Coach, can I continue with the training?-Sorry, you can't ..... you haven't recovered from the knee injury. A) As. B) Unless. C) Until. D) Before. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As. 9. I will call you and we will go out for dinner ..... A) While I was finishing my report. B) As soon as I finish my report. C) After I had finished my report. D) Before I finished my report. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) As soon as I finish my report. 10. I'll be at home this afternoon ..... I am feeling unwell. A) Owing to. B) Seeing that. C) Because. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because. 11. The freedom of the people will be achieved ..... the governments will be fair. A) Although. B) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When. 12. Coming unexpectedly into the room, ..... A) It surprised the intruder with her appearance. B) So she made the intruder get surprised. C) She took the intruder by surprise. D) Her appearance took the intruder by surprise. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) She took the intruder by surprise. 13. I'm going to scream so that you ..... A) You listen. B) Listen. C) Listen. D) I'm listening. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Listen. 14. Complete the sentence.His French is rather poor, ..... I talked to him through an interpreter. A) So. B) Although. C) Until. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So. 15. Susan will have practised a lot ..... herself in the music contest. A) Until she enrolled. B) After she had enrolled. C) Before she enrolls. D) As soon as she will enroll. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Before she enrolls. 16. You must drive slower in residential areas. The faster you drive in the city, the ..... it is that you will have an accident. A) Probably. B) More probable. C) Probable. D) More probably. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More probable. 17. Before (winning), I have to practice a lot. A) Gane. B) Gain. C) Gana. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gain. 18. They called me early ..... I could have the news first. A) Until. B) So that. C) When. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) So that. 19. They walked ..... they reached the Mall. A) In order to. B) Until. C) While. D) Unless. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Until. 20. ..... is following a different diet. A) That I suggest. B) What I suggest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) What I suggest. 21. I will call you before I ..... over. A) Came. B) Will come. C) Come. D) Will be coming. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Come. 22. Pack a suitcase before you ..... .(leave) on your trip. A) Go out. B) Sales. C) You went out. D) Go out. E) Did you go out. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Go out. 23. Indicate the adverbial clause. Professor Franklin tutors at the elementary school whenever he has time. A) Professor Franklin tutors at the elementary school. B) Whenever he has time. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whenever he has time. 24. The instructions from air traffic control were not fully explicit, and ..... A) As a result, the pilot made an error and crashed. B) So that the pilot made an error and crashed. C) Therefore the pilot made it crash. D) Resulting from the pilot crashing the plane. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As a result, the pilot made an error and crashed. 25. When he comes, I ..... her the news. A. tell B. will tell C. would tell D. would have told A) C. B) D. C) A. D) B. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) B. 26. I love being a nursing student, but it needs a hard work. A) Simple. B) Compound. C) Complex. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Compound. 27. Mr Jones was ..... a kind man that I was sad when he moved away. A) So. B) Such. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Such. 28. ..... 10 years of hard work, he had finally saved up enough money. A) After. B) So that. C) Because. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) After. 29. ..... her lack of hard work, she couldn't get higher position. A) Even though. B) Because of. C) Despite. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because of. 30. Which type of adverbial clause is this?Because it was cold, we had to turn on the heating. A) Reason. B) Time. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reason. 31. We will not return to the mall despite the bargains that ..... A) Has. B) Have. C) Have. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have. 32. The trip had to be postponed ..... the heavy rain. A) So. B) So as to. C) Because of. D) Despite. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because of. 33. My children are going to leave everything clean before (going out). A) Come out. B) Go out. C) They come out. D) Have come out. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Go out. 34. I'm studying hard ..... I can keep up with my classmates. A) So that. B) So as to. C) So as not. D) In order not to. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So that. 35. Don't try to get off the bus ..... it has stopped. A) While. B) Since. C) When. D) Before. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Before. 36. ..... their never-ending efforts, the project turned out to be a failure. A) Despite. B) Although. C) Because. D) Because of. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Despite. 37. After studying, I went for a walk. A) After studying, I went for a walk. B) After studying, I went for a walk. C) After studying, I went for a walk. D) After I studied, I gave a path. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) After studying, I went for a walk. 38. Comma or no comma?After the game we went home. A) Comma. B) No paragraph. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Comma. 39. The music students practiced every day ..... they would improve. A) In case. B) So that. C) Since. D) In order to. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) So that. 40. People keep fresh fruit and dairy products in the fridge ..... they don't go bad. A) Before. B) So that. C) Provided that. D) Until. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) So that. 41. I cannot hear the professor clearly as there is too much noise ..... I am sitting. A) Before. B) Unless. C) Where. D) Until. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Where. 42. Which word is the subordinating conjunction? We planned to go to the movie if it wasn't sold out. A) Go. B) If. C) We. D) To. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If. 43. I was going to go to the park until ..... (start) to rain A) Begin. B) Started. C) Begin. D) It started. E) Start. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It started. 44. ..... I can see, he has no intention of paying the bill. A) As far as. B) So that. C) Once. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As far as. 45. Terry speaks English ..... fluently that I thought he was American A) Such. B) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) So. 46. A: "That's a beautiful dress jean has on" . B: "She always wears ..... clothes" . A) Such lovely. B) So much lovely. C) So lovely. D) Such a lovely. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Such lovely. 47. They went to the station early so as ..... the bus. A) Not to miss. B) Not miss. C) To not missing. D) Not to missing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Not to miss. 48. I can't tell you A) What time it is?. B) What time is it. C) What time is it?. D) What time it is. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) What time it is. 49. Cars cause pollution but people still want them. A) Cars cause pollution although people want them. B) Because cars cause pollution, people want them. C) Despite the fact that cars cause pollution, people want them. D) Cars cause pollution because people still want them. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Despite the fact that cars cause pollution, people want them. 50. We didn't go to France last summer ..... we couldn't afford to. A) When. B) Because. C) Because of. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because. 51. The farmer acted too late. He locked the barn door after his horse ..... A) Had been stolen. B) Is stolen. C) Will be stolen. D) Has been stolen. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Had been stolen. 52. Indicate the adverbial clause. My dad will worry if we are late. A) If we are late. B) My dad will worry. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If we are late. 53. We watched a film last night. It was really scary. A) The film which we watched last night was really scary. B) We watched a film who was really scary. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The film which we watched last night was really scary. 54. Mai worked hard, ..... she passed her exam. A) Although. B) Because. C) Though. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) So. 55. He left home early ..... he could arrive at the station on time. A) So that. B) Because of. C) Although. D) In order to. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So that. 56. We are not going to leave without ..... the garage. A) Close. B) Close. C) Let's close. D) Closing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Close. 57. I went to the park ..... I ate lunch. A) While. B) Before. C) When. D) After. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) After. 58. I like to listen to music when I ..... (study) A) Studied. B) Study. C) I studied. D) Study. E) Studied. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Study. 59. ..... their small size, the cameras take good pictures A) In spite of. B) Despite of. C) Because. D) And. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In spite of. 60. In spite of his hard work, he could not finish the job. A) Although hard work, he could not finish the job. B) Though he worked hard, he could not finish the job. C) As hard as he work, he could not finish the job. D) Despite he worked hard, he could not finish the job. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Though he worked hard, he could not finish the job. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdverbial Clauses Quiz 1Adverbial Clauses Quiz 2Adverbial Clauses Quiz 3Adverbial Clauses Quiz 4Adverbial Clauses Quiz 5Adverbial Clauses Quiz 6Adverbial Clauses Quiz 7Adverbial Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books