This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adverbial Clauses – Quiz 44 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbial Clauses Quiz 44 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. ..... anxious to please us, they told us all we wanted to know. A) In being. B) Be. C) Being. D) To be. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Being. 2. I like to read a book ..... I go to bed. A) Before. B) After. C) When. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Before. 3. I'm going to eat now in case not ..... some time later. A) I have. B) Have. C) Have. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have. 4. The aliens already destroyed a large chunk of Earth ..... the army was ready. A) By the time. B) While. C) Until. D) Soon. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) By the time. 5. Either David or his parents ..... at home. A) Are. B) Aren't. C) Was. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are. 6. I don't mind ..... A) It when friends talking too much. B) When friend talks too much. C) It when friends talks too much. D) It when friends talk too much. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It when friends talk too much. 7. ..... his motorbike, he found a puncture on the back tire. A) When he was washing. B) After he has washed. C) As soon as he is washing. D) While he is washing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When he was washing. 8. I can't remember ..... left my book. A) Where. B) Wherever. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Where. 9. It is true ..... about you? A) What did he say. B) What he said. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) What he said. 10. Adverb clauses that express ideas or actions that are not expected A) Adverb of place. B) Adverb of concession. C) Adverb of manner. D) Adverb of time. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb of concession. 11. The play was very boring, ..... they walked out. A) So. B) Since. C) So that. D) But. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So. 12. It is ..... cute kitten A) So. B) Such. C) So a. D) Such a. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Such a. 13. The chef washed his hands ..... keep clean. A) In order not to. B) In order that. C) Lest. D) So as to. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) So as to. 14. Ca went to the bathroom ..... reapply her lipstick A) To. B) So that. C) Lest. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To. 15. ..... you are the first person up in the morning, make me a cup of coffee. A) When. B) While. C) If. D) As soon as. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) If. 16. ..... we'd phoned everything carefully, a lot of things went wrong. A) Despite. B) Though. C) But. D) Nevertheless. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Though. 17. Buy the car so that ..... (be able to) drive to school. A) Can. B) Can. C) Could you. D) You can. E) You could. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) You can. 18. Define the type of the adverbial clause in the following sentence:Wherever I looked, I found patterns. A) Reason/cause. B) Purpose. C) Place. D) Comparison. E) Manner. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Place. 19. I don't mind it ..... A) When my doctor arrives late for an appointment. B) When I'm a doctor. C) When arrives late for an appointment. D) My doctor arrives late for an appointment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When my doctor arrives late for an appointment. 20. She looked ..... she was in pain. A) As if. B) That. C) If. D) Unless. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As if. 21. I'm going to send you money so that you ..... memories. A) Bought. B) We buy. C) Buy. D) Purchase. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Buy. 22. We use it clauses and adverbial clauses with when to ..... A) Express opinions about situations. B) State facts about situations. C) Bother other people. D) Get an A in ESL. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Express opinions about situations. 23. Choose the correct answer The boy couldn't answer the questions ..... he hadn't revised the old lesson. A) Although. B) Because of. C) Seeing that. D) Due to. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Seeing that. 24. They were walking on the street ..... there was an accident. A. B. C. D. A) While. B) Because. C) When. D) So that. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When. 25. My dad asks me to be a doctor while I want to be a lecturer. A) Simple. B) Compound. C) Complex. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Complex. 26. What time does the supermarket open? A) Can you know the time the supermarket open?. B) Could you tell me the time the supermarket open?. C) Do you know what time the supermarket opens?. D) Could you know the time the supermarket open?. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Do you know what time the supermarket opens?. 27. Rewrite:This soup is too cold to eat. A) This soup is too hot to eat. B) This soup isn't too cold to eat. C) This soup is cold enough to eat. D) This soup isn't hot enough to eat. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) This soup isn't hot enough to eat. 28. An adverb clause of condition modifies a verb by telling in what condition it happens. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) NO IDEA. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 29. Choose the correct answer. We will go out ..... A) After we finished the homework. B) As soon as we have finished the homework. C) When we will finish the homework. D) While we were finishing the homework. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) As soon as we have finished the homework. 30. They are not ..... to take part in this program of the World Health Organization. A) Old enough. B) So old. C) As old. D) Enough old. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Old enough. 31. ..... repeated assurances that the product is safe, many people have stopped buying it. A) Despite. B) With. C) For. D) By. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Despite. 32. One has to ..... A) Until. B) One would have to. C) One must. D) One will have to. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) One must. 33. We went out ..... the rain. A) Although. B) Despite. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Despite. 34. I'll leave him a note ..... he'll know where we are. A) That. B) In order to. C) So that. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So that. 35. A: "What did you do on Sunday?" B: "It was ..... day that I went to the lake" . A) Such a nice. B) So nice. C) Very nice. D) Such nice. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Such a nice. 36. Last Sunday was ..... that we decided to go on a picnic. A) Such beautiful a day. B) So beautiful a day. C) So beautiful day. D) Such beautiful day. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) So beautiful a day. 37. Identify adverbial clauses:I'll take my umbrella so that I don't get wet. I'll take my umbrella before leaving the house. A) Time and reason. B) Reason and purpose. C) Time and contrast. D) Purpose and time. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Purpose and time. 38. The residents received some warning of the tornado; ..... , several people were injured. A) Nonetheless. B) Despite. C) Even though. D) Thus. E) Otherwise. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nonetheless. 39. It was raining hard, ..... we couldn't got to the beach. A) But. B) Or. C) So. D) Though. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So. 40. This was the ..... movie I have ever seen. (bad) A) Worst. B) Best. C) Worse. D) Worse than. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Worst. 41. Mr Jones bought a second car ..... his son could learn to drive. A) In order to. B) Because. C) In case. D) So that. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) So that. 42. Tick the sentence that does NOT contain an adverbial clause A) Global warming will not slow down unless governments take serious action soon. B) The piano, which was my grandfather's favorite, did not fit into the new apartment. C) Turn the TV off so that we can eat our dinner. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The piano, which was my grandfather's favorite, did not fit into the new apartment. 43. The price of oil has gone down ..... the increase in production. A) Although. B) For. C) Due to. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Due to. 44. Alan was cutting the grass ..... the snake appeared. A) While. B) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When. 45. By the time you come here tomorrow, the work ..... A) Will have been finished. B) Will be finishing. C) Will be finished. D) Will have been finishing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Will have been finished. 46. The schoolboys are in hurry ..... they will not be late for school. A) In order that. B) To. C) In order to. D) So as to. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In order that. 47. I try all my best to study English ..... I can find a better job. A) In order that. B) If. C) Because. D) So as. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In order that. 48. We can go ..... you're ready. A) After. B) Before. C) While. D) If. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) After. 49. Choose the correct answer He had an accident ..... he drove fast. A) So. B) Although. C) In order to. D) As. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) As. 50. Which conjunction IS NOT the subordinating conjunction of ADVERBIAL CLAUSE OF REASON/PURPOSE? A) As. B) By the time. C) Because. D) So that. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) By the time. 51. Choose the correct answer. I had cleaned all dishes ..... A) Until I has taken a bath. B) Before I took a bath. C) When I was taking a bath. D) As soon as I take a bath. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Before I took a bath. 52. She says that she'll have to close the shop ..... business improves. A) If. B) Unless. C) After. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Unless. 53. Andi and his friends went on a hike ..... it was cold and windy yesterday. A) Although. B) Even. C) If. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Although. 54. We'll go to the movies ..... we watch the games. A) Because. B) After. C) Even though. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) After. 55. ..... Coronavirus is dangerous, doctors and nurses are never afraid of it. A) Because. B) Although. C) If. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Although. 56. ..... she always did well on his English tests, her parents were not surprised that she got on an A. A) When. B) While. C) Since. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Since. 57. He won't go to university ..... he studies very hard. A) Unless. B) If. C) Both are correct. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Unless. 58. As soon as I finish my report, I will call you and we ..... out for dinner. A) Will go. B) Will have gone. C) Went. D) Go. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Will go. 59. Clothes of my sister are more expensive ..... of my mother. A) Than those. B) Than that. C) Than these. D) Than this. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Than those. 60. The boy went to school ..... he had a fever. A) Although. B) Because. C) In spite of. D) Despite. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Although. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdverbial Clauses Quiz 1Adverbial Clauses Quiz 2Adverbial Clauses Quiz 3Adverbial Clauses Quiz 4Adverbial Clauses Quiz 5Adverbial Clauses Quiz 6Adverbial Clauses Quiz 7Adverbial Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books