This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adverbial Clauses – Quiz 45 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbial Clauses Quiz 45 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. I'm running a little late with the speech; ..... , I expect to finish it by this afternoon A) However. B) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) However. 2. Which adverbial clause do we use to explain location? A) Adverbial clause of Place. B) Adverbial clause of Manner. C) Adverbial clause of Purpose. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverbial clause of Place. 3. Choose the best answerShe got a job after she ..... from university. A) Graduated. B) Has graduated. C) Graduates. D) Had graduated. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Had graduated. 4. He gave me his address ..... I would visit him. A) For. B) So as to. C) So that. D) In order that / in order to. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So that. 5. In case ..... .(snow) tomorrow, we won't have classes. A) Snows. B) Snow. C) Neva. D) Unable to. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Snow. 6. I went to the market for ..... milk and bread. A) Purchases. B) Bought. C) Comprar. D) Compre. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Comprar. 7. ..... you say, I don't believe in you. A) Whatever. B) Wherever. C) Whoever. D) However. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whatever. 8. [I am upset that John is involved.]The function of NCL in this sentence is: A) Complement AdjP. B) Cs. C) Object. D) Complement PP. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Complement AdjP. 9. Whenever he ..... Anna, he says hello. A) Will see. B) Sees. C) See. D) Will have seen. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sees. 10. ..... she's got an English name, she is in fact Vietnamese. A) Because. B) Despite. C) Though. D) In spite of. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Though. 11. ..... I have no money, I can't buy the book. A) As soon as. B) Seeing that. C) Despite. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Seeing that. 12. Jisoo started early ..... she should avoid delay A) Lest. B) Because. C) So as to. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Lest. 13. This morning is ..... cold for us to go swimming A) Too. B) Enough. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Too. 14. ..... she was not well, she still went to work. A) Although. B) Because. C) Because of. D) In spite of. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Although. 15. Bob will come soon. When Bob, we will see him. A) Come. B) Comes. C) Will be coming. D) Will come. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Comes. 16. The building had almost burnt down ..... the fire brigade arrived. A) In case. B) Which. C) So that. D) By the time. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) By the time. 17. ..... that humans are responsible for global warming, we were determined to reduce our carbon footprint. A) Being learnt. B) To learn. C) Learnt. D) Having learned. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Having learned. 18. We started living here five years ago. A) We lived here for five years. B) We have lived here for five years. C) We have no longer lived here for five years. D) We will live here in five years. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) We have lived here for five years. 19. Right after a couple gets engaged, they usually ..... A) Started to think of children. B) Pays for the wedding and reception. C) Proposes. D) Begin to plan the wedding. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Begin to plan the wedding. 20. I went to the stadium yesterday so that ..... (could) the game this year A) Could. B) Can. C) Could. D) Can. E) I can. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Could. 21. C. a thick wooden old table D. a wooden thick old tableQuestion 10. John ..... a book when I saw him. A. is reading B. read C. was reading D. reading A) D. B) B. C) C. D) A. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) C. 22. ..... he felt tired, he went to school yesterday. A) Because. B) Despite. C) Although. D) However. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Although. 23. I don't want my students to continue with their studies without ..... prepared. A) Are. B) Are. C) Have an idea!. D) Be. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Be. 24. She sang soothing lullabies ..... the baby would sleep. A) So that. B) In order to. C) Due to. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So that. 25. He worked ..... than ever before. (hard) A) The harder. B) The hardest. C) Hard. D) Harder. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Harder. 26. [We are convinced by what we observed.]The function of NCL in this sentence is: A) Complement PP. B) Cs. C) Object. D) Complement AdjP. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Complement PP. 27. Where should the comma go in the sentence:Because I have to prepare for a test I will not go out. A) After because. B) After prepare. C) After test. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) After test. 28. Identify the word that properly begins the adverbial clause: ..... she finished the project, she submitted it to her teacher. A) While. B) Because. C) So that. D) As soon as. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) As soon as. 29. ..... Tony is good at English, he had no difficulty in passing the exam. A) In order that. B) Although. C) As. D) Because of. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) As. 30. My mother works hard to A) May your family live well. B) Your family live well. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) May your family live well. 31. When people go on vacation, they usually ..... A) Visits parks and clubs. B) Visit new places or other countries. C) Went to the USA. D) Have been to a tour around the world. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visit new places or other countries. 32. "Managers need to listen to people if there is a problem." The independent clause is 'Managers need to listen to people' A) True. B) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 33. I like visiting nice restaurant ..... I can eat delicious food. A) Where. B) Wherever. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Where. 34. We couldn't sleep last night at all ..... all the noise downstairs. A) Because. B) Owing to. C) While. D) As. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Owing to. 35. The subjunctive triggers include adverbial clauses which imply ..... A) Result, opposition, hypothetical siutations. B) Certainty, lack of doubt. C) A purpose, concession, condition, oruncertain timing. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A purpose, concession, condition, oruncertain timing. 36. Complete the sentence by choosing the correct parallel structure. To lose weight, eat small portions and ..... A) Limit second helpings. B) Limiting second helpings. C) To limit second helpings. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Limit second helpings. 37. He is very late. It looks as if he ..... A) Had not come. B) Is not coming. C) Did not come. D) Came. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is not coming. 38. The property will fetch a high price ..... its splendid location A) As. B) Owing to. C) Because. D) Seeing that. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Owing to. 39. Unbeknownst to my parents, I ..... ..... to Samuel's party. A) Vaya. B) Van. C) Go. D) Voy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Voy. 40. He acted as if he ..... English perfectly. A) Known. B) Is knowing. C) Knew. D) Know. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Knew. 41. ..... from his university, he will have stayed in Ho Chi Minh city for 4 years. A) Before he graduates. B) When he has graduated. C) After he graduated. D) As soon as he graduated. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Before he graduates. 42. This is the most important genre in Mongolian literary history. A) Epic. B) Poetry. C) Mongolian Wind. D) Noh Drama. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mongolian Wind. 43. "The teacher said the test would be easy." - "Despite ..... , we'd better study hard." A) What she said. B) That she said. C) She said. D) She said it. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) What she said. 44. I got on so well with my tutor ..... I treated him as my elder brother. A) When. B) So that. C) That. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) That. 45. What do you do when you're hungry? A) I listen to music. B) I argue when I am angry. C) I eat fruit. D) I fight. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I eat fruit. 46. Choose the correct answer. He will take the dog out for a walk ..... dinner. A) Until he finished. B) Before he had finished. C) When he was finishing. D) As soon as he finishes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) As soon as he finishes. 47. What had you done ..... the earthquake occured? A) By the time. B) After. C) Because. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) By the time. 48. Which is the long adjective: A) Early. B) Modern. C) Narrow. D) Easy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Modern. 49. I worked hard so that I might win the scholarship. A) Adverbial Clause of Result. B) Adverbial Clause of Time. C) Adverbial Clause of Manner. D) Adverbial Clause of Purpose. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adverbial Clause of Purpose. 50. Anne had fun until she (get hurt) A) Gets hurt. B) Got hurt. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Got hurt. 51. ..... in London, we will have sat on the bus for 10 hours.A. As we are going to arrive B. By the time we arriveC. When we will arrive D. By the time we will arrive A) C. B) D. C) B. D) A. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) B. 52. ..... I have finished my studying in law, I intend to work abroad. A) Before. B) Wherever. C) After. D) Until. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) After. 53. People should be very careful ..... they cross busy roads. A) After. B) Before. C) When. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When. 54. Choose the best dependent clause to complete the following sentence? ..... , the theater will close. A) Whenever extra money is found. B) If some extra money is found. C) Unless some extra money is found. D) As soon as extra money is found. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Unless some extra money is found. 55. No sooner ..... he arrived home ..... he was asked to start another journey. A) Had; suddenly. B) Had; then. C) Had; than. D) Did; when. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Had; than. 56. I don't go to the movies unless my friends ..... go to the movie with me. A) Van. B) Go. C) And. D) Vaya. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Go. 57. What will you do ..... the course is nearly over? A) After. B) Once. C) Now that. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Now that. 58. We can' play outside ..... it's raining. A) Because. B) During. C) So that. D) As soon as. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Because. 59. I am going to speak with the boss when the meeting ..... A. will end B. ends C. is ending D. would end A) A. B) D. C) B. D) C. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) B. 60. Carlos, run until you can't ..... (be able to) run anymore! A) Can. B) You could. C) Could. D) You can. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) You can. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdverbial Clauses Quiz 1Adverbial Clauses Quiz 2Adverbial Clauses Quiz 3Adverbial Clauses Quiz 4Adverbial Clauses Quiz 5Adverbial Clauses Quiz 6Adverbial Clauses Quiz 7Adverbial Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books