This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adverbial Clauses – Quiz 46 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbial Clauses Quiz 46 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Identify whether the sentence uses an adjectival clause modifier or an adverbial clause modifier. Mary heard a frightening noise that would scare the bravest of people. A) Adverbial Clause Modifier. B) Adjectival Clause Modifier. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adjectival Clause Modifier. 2. I will tell you everything that happened to me (a) you don't tell this to anyone. A) Provided that. B) So that. C) In a way. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Provided that. 3. ..... he always did well on his English tests, his parents were not surprised that he got a C level. A) Since. B) Although. C) Because of. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Since. 4. The children slept well ..... the noise. A) Despite / in spite of. B) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Despite / in spite of. 5. I'll go to the beach as soon as he ..... (arrive) at my house. A) Arrives. B) I arrived. C) Arrive. D) They arrive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I arrived. 6. He was not the ideal person, but we gave him the job. A) Even though we gave him the job, he was not the ideal person. B) We gave him the job even though he was not the ideal person. C) In spite of he was not the ideal person, we gave him the job. D) We gave him the job despite he was not the ideal person. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) We gave him the job even though he was not the ideal person. 7. Before a man and woman get married, they usually ..... A) Went on a short trip. B) "date" each other for about a year. C) Starting shopping for furniture. D) Gave each other gifts. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) "date" each other for about a year. 8. I called you when (see) the message. A) I see. B) Vi. C) Vea. D) Viera. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Vi. 9. ..... he called, I was taking a bath. A) While. B) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When. 10. Choose the best word to fill in the blank and complete the noun clause:Why did she ask you ..... a bike? A) That do you have. B) That you had. C) If you had. D) Do you have. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) If you had. 11. The questions was so difficult ..... I couldn't answer all in 45 minutes. A) And. B) For. C) But. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) And. 12. He just sat down ..... play some games A) To. B) So that. C) Lest. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To. 13. Come here before the teacher sees. A) Come here before the teacher sees. B) Come here before the teacher sees. C) Come here after the teacher sees. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Come here before the teacher sees. 14. I didn't come to class ..... I had an accident. A) Because. B) When. C) Although. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Because. 15. "Opinions may be incorrect if they are based on personal preferences." Which one is the dependent clause? A) On personal preferences. B) They are based on personal preferences. C) Opinions may be incorrect. D) If they are based on personal preferences. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) If they are based on personal preferences. 16. Identify the relative pronoun that completes the relative clause:I sent an email to my brother ..... lives in Ankara. A) Which. B) Who. C) Whose. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who. 17. ..... the negotiations were difficult, we did what we had in order to reach a compromise on the issue. A) Even though. B) So that. C) Since. D) Until. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Even though. 18. Choose the best answer:As a millionaire who liked to show off her wealth, Mrs Smith paid ..... we asked. A) Twice as much as. B) Twice as many as. C) Twice much than. D) Twice much as. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Twice as much as. 19. Adverb of degree comes: A) After a verb. B) Before the object. C) Before what it modifies. D) After a conjunction. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Before what it modifies. 20. ..... it is cloudy, I will wash my clothes anyway. A) Only if. B) Even if. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Even if. 21. She takes the train ..... she travels to London. A) After. B) Before. C) Who. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) When. 22. Every Saturday ..... she goes shopping, Ana makes a list of all the food she needs. A) After. B) Tomorrow. C) If. D) Before. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Before. 23. ..... confuse the students, the teacher explained in simpler terms. A) In order to. B) So as not to. C) In order not to. D) So as to. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In order not to. 24. They spent millions of dollars on making the film ..... , it wasn't as successful as expected. A) Despite. B) Nevertheless. C) In spite of. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nevertheless. 25. We can not move back into our office ..... the workmen have cleared up. A) As long as. B) While. C) By the time. D) Until. E) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Until. 26. Identify the relative clause:She loves books which have happy endings. A) Books. B) Which have happy endings. C) She loves books. D) Have happy endings. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Which have happy endings. 27. Sometimes she acts ..... she was a child. A) As if. B) Like. C) So that. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As if. 28. -Why do people like pop music? I hate it so much ..... it is not your style, that doesn't mean it is bad. A) In case. B) Even though. C) Now that. D) Only if. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Even though. 29. Don't drink the water from the truck until ..... (clean) the water with bleach. A) Clean. B) Clean. C) I will clean. D) Clean. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Clean. 30. He went to bed ..... he brushed his teeth. A) After. B) Before. C) When. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) After. 31. What tense is "siempre que" followed by? A) Subjunctive. B) Subjunctive or indicative. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Subjunctive or indicative. 32. Our grandparents gave us the money when ..... (come) to visit us A) They came. B) Come. C) Come. D) They come. E) They came. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They came. 33. What question do clauses of reason answer? A) How much?. B) Why?. C) When?. D) Who?. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Why?. 34. I had fried chicken when I am at the restaurant. A) Had fried. B) Am. C) The restaurant. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Am. 35. ..... Peter has finished his work, he will go home. A) As quickly as. B) As soon as. C) As far as. D) As long as. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) As soon as. 36. Choose the correct answer. They will sign the contract ..... A) Until they will finish reading it. B) Before they finished reading it. C) While they were reading it. D) As soon as they have finished reading it. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) As soon as they have finished reading it. 37. Identify the one adverbial clause in the following sentence: "When a child walks into a classroom; it should be a place of high expectations and high performance." A) When a child walks into a classroom. B) It should be a place of high expectations and high performance. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When a child walks into a classroom. 38. Children aren't eating ..... A) Enough well. B) Too much. C) Well enough. D) Too many. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Well enough. 39. They left the house ..... saying good-bye to their mother. A) In. B) After. C) During. D) Before. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) After. 40. The temperature drops ..... the sun sets. A) While. B) Because. C) When. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When. 41. He can't walk by himself ..... his broken leg. A) Because of. B) Despite. C) Since. D) In spite of. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Because of. 42. Playing games in the back, the children didn't get bored ..... we drove to the resort. A) Since. B) During. C) By the time. D) As. E) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) As. 43. As soon as you forbid something, you make it extraordinarily appealing. A) Adverbial Clause of place. B) Adverbial Clause of manner. C) Adverbial Clause of time. D) Adverbial Clause of reason. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adverbial Clause of time. 44. ..... they played better than they have so far in the cup, they lost the match. A) Despite. B) However. C) In contrast. D) No sooner. E) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Although. 45. ..... in all parts of the state, pines are the most common trees in Georgia. A) Found. B) Finding. C) Having found. D) To find. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Found. 46. You always pick up the trash after ..... A) You finished. B) Deadline. C) Finish. D) Termines. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Deadline. 47. Choose the correct answer ..... Lisa was tired, she didn't go to work yesterday. A) Due to. B) Despite. C) Since. D) Because of. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Since. 48. I'll stay home while it storms. A) These. B) Toward. C) Hay. D) Had. E) Haber. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) These. 49. ..... she had been recovered two days ago, she went to work immediately. A) Before. B) After. C) Whereas. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) After. 50. Although I was very busy, I came to Tom's birthday party. A) Not being busy, I came to Tom's birthday party. B) I came to Tom's birthday party because I was not very busy. C) As I was very busy, I refused to come to Tom's birthday party. D) I was busy, but I came to Tom's birthday party. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I was busy, but I came to Tom's birthday party. 51. ..... I can handle the pressure of speaking in public, I practiced my speech many times and I go to bed early the night before. A) Whenever. B) So that. C) Though. D) Until. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) So that. 52. They will have taken careful examinations of the sample products ..... on the mass production. A) Before they decide. B) By the time they will decide. C) While they are deciding. D) When they had decided. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Before they decide. 53. She arrived late ..... the traffic was terrible A) Because of. B) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because. 54. Choose the most correct sentence: A) If you save some money, you can buy a new game. B) So you save some money you can buy a new game. C) Although you save some money you can buy a new game. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If you save some money, you can buy a new game. 55. ..... the good weather, there is a distinct possibility some climbers will not A) Though. B) In spite of. C) Yet. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In spite of. 56. The TNT was placed and ignited ..... they even realized what was happenning. A) Before. B) While. C) When. D) After. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Before. 57. Before the guests leave, the bride and the groom give them presents. A) Independent Clause. B) Adverbial Clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Independent Clause. 58. You can't make bread without ..... (use) milk. A) In the usa. B) Again. C) Uses. D) To use. E) You used. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To use. 59. Which is the correct answer for WHEN? A) Twice. B) Because. C) If. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Where. 60. Right now the tide is low, but when the tide comes in, the ship the harbor. A) Will have left. B) Leave. C) Left. D) Will leave. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Will leave. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdverbial Clauses Quiz 1Adverbial Clauses Quiz 2Adverbial Clauses Quiz 3Adverbial Clauses Quiz 4Adverbial Clauses Quiz 5Adverbial Clauses Quiz 6Adverbial Clauses Quiz 7Adverbial Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books