This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adverbial Clauses – Quiz 47 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbial Clauses Quiz 47 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. I wear stylish ..... I don't spend a lot of money on my clothes. A) Because. B) If. C) Although. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Although. 2. Choose the best answer: ..... he arrived at the bus stop when the bus came. A) Hardly had. B) No sooner had. C) Not until had. D) Scarcely has. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hardly had. 3. That's the main reason ..... I came to you. (This is the main reason I came to you.) A) Why. B) When. C) That. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Why. 4. The subjunctive is used after adverbial clauses because the information introduced is? A) Uncertain/not real. B) True. C) Fact. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Uncertain/not real. 5. We shall go ..... you are ready. A) While. B) Since. C) As. D) As soon as. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) As soon as. 6. You are going to study until ..... everything. (know) A) You knew. B) Know. C) You know. D) Saber. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Saber. 7. Go to sleep now (you) A) They sleep now. B) Sleep now. C) Sleep now. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sleep now. 8. ..... reach the city centre, they had to take two buses. A) So that. B) Because. C) So as to. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So as to. 9. Choose the correct reduced adverbial clause. Since he didn't want to hurt her feelings, he didn't tell her the truth. A) Not wanting to hurt her feelings, he didn't tell her the truth. B) Since not wanting to hurt her feelings, he didn't tell her the truth. C) Since he didn't want to hurt her feelings, he didn't tell her the truth. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Not wanting to hurt her feelings, he didn't tell her the truth. 10. ..... I set my alarm clock for 7.00 am, it didn't go off. A) However. B) Although. C) Despite. D) Though. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Although. 11. What is the name of the perfume ..... you are wearing today? (What is the name of the perfume you are wearing today?) A) When. B) What. C) Which. D) Why. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 12. ..... children generally are eating fast food, that something has to be done A) Too. B) So much. C) Such a. D) So many. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) So many. 13. We can't go to Julia's party ..... we're going away that weekend. A) Although. B) Because of. C) Because. D) In spite of. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because. 14. Which of the following is not the examples of coordinating conjunctions? A) For, nor. B) But, so. C) Lest, than. D) Yet, and. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lest, than. 15. I'm going to study how to speak candidly ..... at school. A) Vas. B) Voy. C) Vaya. D) Let's go. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Vaya. 16. They acted ..... she asked. A) Since. B) For. C) As. D) Even if. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) As. 17. We feel sad ..... the bad news. A) Although. B) Because of. C) Despite. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because of. 18. We go to the restaurant when ..... (be) hungry. A) Let's have. B) We had. C) We had. D) Have. E) Have. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Have. 19. It is necessary that A) Subjunctive. B) Indicative. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Subjunctive. 20. The concert has been cancelled ..... lack of interest. A) So that. B) Since. C) Owing to. D) Only if. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Owing to. 21. I will be hungry unless ..... (cook). A) I cook. B) Cocined. C) Cook. D) Cook. E) Cooked. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cook. 22. ..... a single word can change the meaning of a sentence, a single sentence can change the meaning of a paragraph. A) Even though. B) Just as. C) Unless. D) Until. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Just as. 23. I will give you a call ..... I get home. A) Before. B) After. C) Since. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) When. 24. We decided to leave early ..... the party was boring. A) Despite. B) Because of. C) Although. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Because. 25. Choose the correct answer Every night I always read ..... I get sleepy. A) Until. B) After. C) When. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Until. 26. ..... , we tried our best to complete it. A) As though the homework was difficult. B) Despite the homework was difficult. C) Difficult as the homework was. D) Thanks to the difficult homework. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Difficult as the homework was. 27. COMPLETE THE SENTENCES:You would better go now, ..... you will miss the bus. A) In case. B) Otherwise. C) So that. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Otherwise. 28. I don't see why the boys can't go fishing ..... they promise to stay together and come back before it gets dark. A) Whereas. B) No matter. C) In spite of. D) Whether. E) As long as. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) As long as. 29. Fill in the blank with the appropriate clause: ..... I finish my work, I will join you for dinner. A) After. B) Once. C) While. D) Before. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Once. 30. I went to see ..... had happened. A) How. B) Who. C) What. D) That. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) What. 31. A student will have completed over 13 business courses ..... from this university. A) When he graduates. B) After he had graduated. C) By the time he graduated. D) As soon as he had graduated. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When he graduates. 32. They worked ..... it was very late at night, but they couldn't finish the project. A) After. B) Until. C) Before. D) As soon as. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Until. 33. Since he always did well on his English tests, his parents were not surprised that he got an A. A) Adverbial Clause of Time. B) Adverbial Clause of Reason. C) Adverbial Clause of Manner. D) Adverbial Clause of Place. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverbial Clause of Reason. 34. She gave me the photos after I came A) Come. B) Vine. C) Would come. D) Vino. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Vine. 35. ..... he likes chocolate, he tries not to eat it. A) Since. B) Despite. C) As. D) Though. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Though. 36. Andrea was happy, she had to leave her house, ..... A) Until. B) Though. C) Whenever. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Though. 37. Select the adverbial clause in the sentence:After he finished his meal, he went for a walk. A) After. B) After he finished his meal. C) He went for a walk. D) His meal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) After he finished his meal. 38. Someone rang the alarm as soon as the burglars left the shop. A) No sooner the burglars had left the shop the alarm rang. B) No sooner had the burglars left the shop the alarm rang. C) Sooner had the burglars left the shop the alarm rang. D) Sooner the burglars left the shop the alarm rang. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No sooner had the burglars left the shop the alarm rang. 39. Which of the following is the correct use of the subordinating conjunction 'lest' in a sentence? A) Lest you're less smart, you have good behavior and attitude. B) Clara studied diligently lest she fail the exam. C) You must lock the door lest someone doesn't enter the house. D) I believe in you lest you're my best friend. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Clara studied diligently lest she fail the exam. 40. I hope to get a new computer next month ..... , I will use my mother's laptop. A) In the meantime. B) From that time on. C) Until. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In the meantime. 41. Define the type of the adverbial clause in the following sentence:People dislike me because I'm handsome and successful. A) Concession. B) Condition. C) Comparison. D) Reason/cause. E) Purpose. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Reason/cause. 42. I will attend the party ..... I can buy a new outfit. A) Although. B) If. C) Because. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If. 43. As soon as he ..... ., we go to the airport. A) Arrives. B) College. C) I arrived. D) Arrive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I arrived. 44. I like to make something myself ..... eat processed food all the time. A) Not in order to. B) Not to. C) In order not to. D) So as to. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In order not to. 45. She is blonde ..... her mother has dark hair. A) On the other hand. B) Still. C) While. D) Yet. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) While. 46. ..... the special effect in the film is amazing, the acting is terrible. A) Although. B) Despite. C) Nevertheless. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Although. 47. Since I left Venezuela six years ago, I ..... to visit friends and family several times. A) Have returned. B) Return. C) Am returning. D) Will have returned. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have returned. 48. The little boy won't be allowed to watch his favorite cartoon ..... he finishes his schoolwork.A. before B. until C. although D. so that A) D. B) A. C) B. D) C. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) B. 49. I have not been well since I return home. A) Have not been. B) Well. C) Return. D) Home. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Return. 50. Which is the key word that is used in adverbial clauses? A) Anything. B) Of. C) What. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) What. 51. Call your parents as soon as possible ..... at the hotel. A) Arrive. B) You arrive. C) Arrives. D) You arrive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) You arrive. 52. I moved away in 2000. I haven't seen them since then. A) I haven't seen them before I moved away in 2000. B) I saw them once after I had moved away in 2000. C) I haven't seen them since I moved away in 2000. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I haven't seen them since I moved away in 2000. 53. The weather was terrible, ..... we decided to cancel our trip. A) So. B) Because. C) So that. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So that. 54. Don't forget to take your umbrella before you go out. it is raining today. what happen first? A) Don't forget to take your umbrella. B) Go out it is raining today. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Go out it is raining today. 55. Which of the following is the example of a complex sentence? A) When she came to my house, I was playing games. B) The problems can be significantly improved with adequate student training. C) The teacher is explaining the material, but the students didn't listen. D) Jessica is usually not wearing a jacket in the cold weather. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When she came to my house, I was playing games. 56. She's studying ..... qualify as a lawyer A) To be. B) So as to. C) Lest. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) So as to. 57. A noun that means "an agreement that two people will be married in the future" A) Snuck. B) Thwart. C) Betroth. D) Yurt. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Betroth. 58. We arrived late because ..... A) The traffic was terrible. B) The traffic is terrible. C) The heavy traffic. D) The terrible traffic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The traffic was terrible. 59. Before she came to England, she ..... English. A. studied B. will study C. had studied D was studying A) A. B) C. C) D. D) B. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) C. 60. They will have suffered from coldness and hunger for 6 hours ..... them on the mountain. A) As soon as we had found. B) After we had found. C) By the time we find. D) When we found. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) By the time we find. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdverbial Clauses Quiz 1Adverbial Clauses Quiz 2Adverbial Clauses Quiz 3Adverbial Clauses Quiz 4Adverbial Clauses Quiz 5Adverbial Clauses Quiz 6Adverbial Clauses Quiz 7Adverbial Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books