This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adverbial Clauses – Quiz 48 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbial Clauses Quiz 48 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. I start studying as soon as the teacher ..... (announce) the test. A) Announced. B) Advertise. C) Announces. D) Announce. E) Advertisement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Announces. 2. Leave early ..... you don't miss the plane. A) In case. B) So that. C) Otherwise. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) So that. 3. I will have finished my homework ..... A. by the time you return C. as soon as you returned B. after you had returned D. at the time you return A) B. B) C. C) A. D) D. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A. 4. Complete the sentences with before, after, or when We sang "Happy Birthday" ..... he blowed up the candles A) When. B) After. C) Before. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Before. 5. I CAN TYPE 50 WORDS PER MINUTES. Which sentence is a reported speech of this statement? A) He told me he can type 50 words per minute. B) He told me he could type 50 words per minute. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) He told me he could type 50 words per minute. 6. Before (buying) the tickets, I'll look at the billboard. A) Compre. B) I'll buy. C) Comprar. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Comprar. 7. He talked about Easter Island ..... he had been there. A) So that. B) Due to. C) In order that. D) As though. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) As though. 8. I ..... unwell when I ..... this morning. A) Feel got up. B) Feel get up. C) Felt got up. D) Felt get up. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Felt got up. 9. Choose the correct option to complete the sentence:I will go to the park ..... it stops raining. A) If. B) Because. C) Unless. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If. 10. Mohammad came to the UK ..... he could be reunited with his family. A) Until. B) While. C) So that. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So that. 11. Tick the sentence that contains a place clause. A) As it was so sunny, he walked to the park. B) Wherever I go, I always see a McDonald's restaurant. C) Ryan walked past as if he hadn't seen us. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wherever I go, I always see a McDonald's restaurant. 12. The film didn't receive good reviews from critics ..... , many people went to see it. A) However. B) Although. C) Despite. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) However. 13. ..... I didn't understand the explanation, I registered to additional grammar classes. A) Because. B) As soon as. C) After. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Because. 14. Will you go to the movies if David invites you? A) Yes, I will go if he pays for the tickets. B) No, I am not. C) No, I no like movies. D) Yes, I went yesterday. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes, I will go if he pays for the tickets. 15. As director of this institution, I will fight until ..... equality among students. A) Exist. B) There is. C) Exist. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) There is. 16. This adverbial clause states the condition for the main idea to come into effect A) Adverb clauses of reason. B) Adverb clauses of condition. C) Adverb clauses of pace. D) Adverb clauses of time. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb clauses of condition. 17. ..... the storm, we can't go out for dinner. A) Due to. B) For. C) Thanks to. D) To. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Due to. 18. ..... is your name?John A) What. B) Where. C) When. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) What. 19. ....having the best qualifications among all the applicants, Justin was not offered the job. A) Although. B) Despite of. C) While. D) In spite of. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In spite of. 20. "She speaks better in Englishthan my sister does." The dependent clause is 'She speaks better in English' A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 21. I tried to study English well. I wanted to get a good job. A) I tried to study English well in order that I can get a good job. B) I try to study English well in order that I can get a good job. C) I tried to study English well so that I can get a good job. D) I tried to study English well to get a good job. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I tried to study English well to get a good job. 22. The famine was so severe that thousands perished. A) Adverbial Clause of Reason. B) Adverbial Clause of Result. C) Adverbial Clause of Place. D) Adverbial Clause of Purpose. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverbial Clause of Result. 23. ...., Joe stays in bed and reads magazines. A. Whenever raining B. As it will be raining C. When it will rain D. Whenever it rains A) A. B) C. C) D. D) B. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) D. 24. Identify whether the sentence uses an adjectival clause modifier or an adverbial clause modifier. Keep your passwords safe so that no one could manipulate your account. A) Adverbial Clause Modifier. B) Adjectival Clause Modifier. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverbial Clause Modifier. 25. I put on a jacket as soon as ..... (start) to rain. A) Begin. B) Start. C) Begin. D) Started. E) It started. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) It started. 26. A lot of things went wrong ..... all our careful plans. A) In spite of. B) Because. C) Because of. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In spite of. 27. The library is big ..... to be next to the street A) Enough. B) Too. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Enough. 28. Tom is the last person who enters the room A) To enters. B) To enter. C) Enter. D) Entered. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To enter. 29. ..... cold and exhausted, Andrew managed to walk home. A) In spite of. B) Whatever. C) Although. D) Despite. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Although. 30. Can you explain to me so that ..... ? (understand) A) To understand. B) In shop. C) I understand. D) Would understand. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In shop. 31. He was just ..... calm ..... anybody who could be under these circumstances A) Neither/nor. B) As/as. C) Not only/but also. D) So/that. E) Much/than. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) As/as. 32. , he will tell us about the match. A) After he arrived. B) While he had arrived. C) When he arrives. D) Until he was arriving. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When he arrives. 33. Marcos brings an umbrella in case ..... (rain). A) It rained. B) Rain. C) It's raining. D) He took. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rain. 34. MODAL CLAUSE:Things that are not real in the present S + V + as if / as though + S + V( ..... ) which tense is the verb? A) Simple past. B) Past Perfect. C) Simple tense. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Simple past. 35. He won't leave until he ..... a definite answer. A) Received. B) Receive. C) Receives. D) Will receive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Receives. 36. Indicate the adverbial clause. I'm sure Gloria will assist if you ask her. A) If you ask her. B) I'm sure Gloria will assist. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If you ask her. 37. .... the dance, Jerry said good-bye to his girlfriend. A. Before left B. Before he leaves C. Before leaving D. Before he will leave A) B. B) A. C) D. D) C. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) C. 38. Helping others is what pleases him most ..... he helps, the happier he is. A) Most people. B) The most people. C) More people. D) The more people. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The more people. 39. ..... I dislike sentimental films, sometimes, when I'm not feeling very energetic, I can curl up on the sofa and watch one. A) The moment. B) As soon as. C) However. D) Despite. E) Much as. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Much as. 40. Define the type of the adverbial clause in the following sentence:I'll keep it for you till you come back. A) Comparison. B) Manner. C) Place. D) Time. E) Reason/cause. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Time. 41. ..... I was younger, I used to study Psychology. A) When. B) As. C) While. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When. 42. ..... waiting to see the doctor, she reads a magazine. A) After. B) While. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) While. 43. John can't get tickets ..... he has queued for an hour. A) Although. B) Despite. C) However. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Although. 44. No matter how hard I tried I couldn't open the door. A) In spite of I tried very hard, I couldn't open the door. B) Although I tried very hard, I could open the door. C) Although I tried very hard, I couldn't open the door. D) I couldn't open the door, even though trying very hard. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Although I tried very hard, I couldn't open the door. 45. Identify the adverb clause:Games gave the children practice in skills they would need when they became adults. A) In skills they would need. B) Games gave the children practice. C) When they became adults. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When they became adults. 46. This sentence contains a reduced adverb clause. Indicate if the sentence is correct or incorrect. When applying for the job, you should bring your letters of reference. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Correct. 47. Choose the question that the subordinate clauses of the goal answer: A) When?. B) Who?. C) How are you?. D) Why?. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Why?. 48. David won't buy any houses until prices (go down). A) Cities. B) Bye. C) They go down. D) They went down. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bye. 49. Have something to eat before you ..... A) Will leave. B) Leave. C) Had left. D) Left. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Leave. 50. If there is no object, adverb of place comes: A) After the main verb. B) After an noun. C) After the object. D) After a preposition. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) After the main verb. 51. It will be a whole month ..... she goes back to work. A) After. B) Because. C) When. D) Before. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Before. 52. I stayed at home during bad weather. A) Those. B) Make. C) Toward. D) Do. E) Does. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Those. 53. Mr. Thompson is learning Vietnamese ..... to read Kim Van Kieu. A) In order not to. B) So as not to. C) So that not. D) So as to. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) So as to. 54. Is this subjunctive or not? "After scrubbing the floor" A) Subjunctive. B) Not subjunctive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Not subjunctive. 55. Since ..... to a warmer and less humid climate, I've had no trouble with my asthma. A) Upon moving. B) I moving. C) I move. D) Moving. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Moving. 56. I'm going to keep asking you to marry me ..... you say "Yes" . A) Before. B) While. C) When. D) Until. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Until. 57. ..... he has a headache, he has to take an aspirin. A) Because of. B) Although. C) In spite of. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Because. 58. Is this subjunctive or not? "Quiero reciclar" A) Not subjunctive. B) Subjunctive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Not subjunctive. 59. I studied to ..... .(get) a good grade. A) Took out. B) To withdraw. C) Saco. D) I took out. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To withdraw. 60. ..... you've read the newspaper, can I have it? A) Before. B) After. C) Although. D) Until. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) After. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdverbial Clauses Quiz 1Adverbial Clauses Quiz 2Adverbial Clauses Quiz 3Adverbial Clauses Quiz 4Adverbial Clauses Quiz 5Adverbial Clauses Quiz 6Adverbial Clauses Quiz 7Adverbial Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books