This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adverbial Clauses – Quiz 49 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbial Clauses Quiz 49 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. ..... in Rome, do as the Romans do. A) Where. B) As. C) If. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) When. 2. I turned on the fan ..... the room was hot. A) Even though. B) Due to. C) Because. D) Despite. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because. 3. The house was ..... badly damaged in the fire to be repaired. A) Extremely. B) Too. C) Very. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Too. 4. ..... Upin and Ipin are twins, they do not look alike. A) In spite of. B) Despite. C) Because. D) Even though. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because. 5. Which of these words is an adverb? A) Quickly. B) Run. C) Lonely. D) Good. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Quickly. 6. Identify the relative clause:James found the bird whose leg was broken. A) Was broken. B) Whose leg was broken. C) The bird whose leg. D) James found. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whose leg was broken. 7. Choose the best subordinating conjunction to complete the following sentence?I failed my English exam ..... I studied very hard. A) If. B) Although. C) Because. D) Until. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Although. 8. ..... that her father was angry, she left the room quietly. A. Feeling B. Having felt C. To feel D. Felt A) A. B) D. C) B. D) C. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) B. 9. I don't really like the film ..... most critics say it is a must-see film. A) However. B) Although. C) In spite of. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Although. 10. Identify the adverbial clause:After I have finished my work, I will accompany you to the mall. A) After I have finished my work. B) I have finished my work. C) I will accompany. D) To the mall. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) After I have finished my work. 11. The young couple, who returned my lost wallet, left ..... I could ask for their names. A) Before. B) While. C) Since. D) After. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Before. 12. My mother was cooking in the kitchen ..... my father arrived. A) When. B) While. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When. 13. He was ..... well-liked ..... everybody in the firm gave generously towards the retirement present. A) So/that. B) Not only/and. C) Either/or. D) Neither/nor. E) Both/and. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So/that. 14. What are you planning to do ..... (after/ if/ unless) the lesson ends? A) After. B) If. C) Unless. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) After. 15. My mother looks ..... she is tired. Perhaps she didn't sleep well last night. A) Until. B) Although. C) As if. D) Like. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) As if. 16. ..... nobody else seems to want these sandwiches, I'll eat them. A) Since. B) Seeing that. C) In case. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Since. 17. An adverbial clause will contain a subject and a A) Place. B) Verb. C) Noun. D) Preposition. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Verb. 18. Find the bug:We will solve the problem when we develop new technologies. A) It is written "bamos". B) Let's develop. C) "technologies", without an accent on the i. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Let's develop. 19. Reduce the relative clause:My friends who are studying in Italy will be at the party. A) My friends who studying in Italy will be at the party. B) My friends studying in Italy will be at the party. C) My friends studied in Italy will be at the party. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) My friends studying in Italy will be at the party. 20. They're still going camping, ..... it will be raining all weekend. A) Although. B) However. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Although. 21. Where should the comma go in the sentence:After my sister won the competition she celebrated. A) After competition. B) After after. C) No comma needed. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) After competition. 22. He worked hard, ..... he failed to meet a deadline. A) While. B) Whereas. C) On the other hand. D) Yet. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Yet. 23. I will keep learning Vietnamese ..... I am upper intermediate. A) Until. B) Everywhere. C) As soon as. D) Once. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Until. 24. The hotel ..... they stayed was terrible. (The hotel they stayed in was terrible.) A) What. B) Where. C) When. D) Why. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Where. 25. Which of these examples is a non-essential adjective clause? A) The women who made the cakes donated them too. B) The players who are in the wheelchairs are winning the game. C) The brothers, who grew up together, are all going to the summer camp. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The brothers, who grew up together, are all going to the summer camp. 26. ..... when people throw garbage on the ground. A) It really bother me. B) It really bothers. C) It really bothers when. D) It really bothers me. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It really bothers me. 27. This adverb clauses offers a reason for the main idea A) Adverb clauses of place. B) Adverb clauses of time. C) Adverb clauses of reason. D) Adverb clauses of condition. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adverb clauses of reason. 28. Her illness was ..... than we had thought first A) Serious. B) Most serious. C) Much more serious. D) Much serious. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Much more serious. 29. This adverb clauses often starts with one of the following subordinating conjunctions:as, like, how and the way A) Adverb clauses of time. B) Adverb clauses of manner. C) Adverb clauses of reason. D) Adverb clauses of time. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb clauses of manner. 30. I won't know if I have got into university until I ..... my exam results. A) Had got. B) Will get. C) Got. D) Get. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Get. 31. Although ..... , he has been to more than 30 countries in the world and gained a lot of experience. A) His young age. B) Young. C) He was young. D) Been young. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Young. 32. ..... I'm having my hair cut, you can do the shopping. A) If. B) While. C) When. D) As soon as. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) While. 33. Choose the best answer.I haven't finished the report yet, but by the time you return I ..... it. A) Complete. B) Will have completed. C) Will complete. D) Am completing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Will have completed. 34. We won't visit her unless she tells us ..... A) Visit. B) Visit. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visit. 35. We should wash fruit and vegetables ..... we eat or cook them A) Before. B) After. C) When. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Before. 36. He will work at his desk until he ..... to another meeting in the middle of the afternoon. A) Go. B) Went. C) Will go. D) Goes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Goes. 37. You can't go out with the girls unless ..... the room. A) You cleaned. B) Clean. C) Clean. D) Clean. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Clean. 38. We have ..... many pets that sometimes it's really noisy. A) So. B) Such. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So. 39. The words were ..... for me to see. A) So small. B) Such small. C) Enough small. D) Too small. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Too small. 40. Nowadays, Van Phuc artisans can produce silk of multiple colours ..... they can meet customers' demands. A) So that. B) But. C) So. D) In order. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So that. 41. As soon as the holidays begin, we will travel. A) Start. B) They start. C) They started. D) Begin. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Start. 42. I have to get out by 8.00 ..... to catch my bus. A) So as to. B) Because. C) Since. D) In order that. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So as to. 43. Please tell me where the bookshop was? A) Where did the bookshop was?. B) Where the bookshop was?. C) Please tell me if the bookshop was?. D) Where was the bookshop?. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Where was the bookshop?. 44. Don't say anything while I'm there A) Was. B) This. C) I'm. D) Was / was. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) This. 45. ..... the train, we walked to school. A. Missed B. Being missed C. Having missed D. to miss A) C. B) A. C) B. D) D. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) C. 46. We will have virtual work in case ..... a lot of snow. (to have) A) These. B) Had. C) Haber. D) Hay. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) These. 47. Much of the food we eat would not actually last that long ..... it were not for the chemicals they contain. A) Unless. B) If. C) Though. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If. 48. It should be easy for Peter to find more time to spend with his children ..... he no longer has to work in the evenings and on weekends. A) Even though. B) Now that. C) But. D) Due to. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Now that. 49. The correct structure when we use Although Even though is ..... A) Subject or verb. B) Verb or noun. C) Subject or gerounds. D) Nouns or gerounds. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Subject or verb. 50. The test was so difficult that we couldn't finish it in two hours. A) It was such a difficult test that we couldn't finish it in two hours. B) The test was too difficult for us to finish it in two hour. C) The test was too difficult for us to finish it in two hours. D) The test was not difficult enough for us to finish in two hours. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It was such a difficult test that we couldn't finish it in two hours. 51. Choose the correct answer I was hungry ..... I had not eaten. A) So. B) Although. C) Because. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because. 52. Mrs. Taeyong always watches TV after ..... her homework. A) She finish. B) Finished. C) Finishing. D) She finished. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Finishing. 53. What conjunction is used to translate the English conjunctions that, in order that, so that into Russian? A) Because. B) That's why. C) When. D) So that, in order to. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) So that, in order to. 54. Complete the sentence by choosing the correct parallel structure. When the weather outside is cold and ..... , I like to be indoors. A) Starting to get windy. B) Windy. C) Getting windy. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Windy. 55. ..... Michelle was waiting to see the doctor, she read a magazine. A) After. B) While. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) While. 56. His report had ..... a lot of mistakes that he had to write it again. A) So. B) Enough. C) Such. D) Too. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Such. 57. Identify the relative pronoun that completes the relative clause:The teacher, ..... inspired the kids, is from Mexico A) Who. B) That. C) How. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 58. ..... he got top marks at high school, he never went to university. A) Although. B) However. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Although. 59. Before we ..... .we have to call a taxi. A) Vaya. B) Let's go. C) Let's go. D) Go. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Let's go. 60. ..... he had no other way to kill the minotaur, Theseus had to promise Ariadne he would take her back to Athens. A) Before. B) Where. C) Since. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Since. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdverbial Clauses Quiz 1Adverbial Clauses Quiz 2Adverbial Clauses Quiz 3Adverbial Clauses Quiz 4Adverbial Clauses Quiz 5Adverbial Clauses Quiz 6Adverbial Clauses Quiz 7Adverbial Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books