This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adverbial Clauses – Quiz 50 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbial Clauses Quiz 50 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What would you do ..... you won the lottery? A) Because. B) If. C) Even though. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If. 2. This car is ..... expensive ..... me to buy. A) Too / for. B) Enough / for. C) So / to. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Too / for. 3. There was no electricity; ..... , I was able to read because I had a candle. A) Despite. B) However. C) Although. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) However. 4. He studied hard ..... he could get better grades A) So that. B) Lest. C) To be able. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So that. 5. He studies very hard ..... A) In order that could be illiterate. B) In order to fail the final examination. C) So that to get knowledge. D) So as to pass the final examination. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) So as to pass the final examination. 6. Can you call me after ..... .? (go out) A) Go out. B) Did you go out. C) Go out. D) You will go out. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Go out. 7. Provided that ..... A) To help to. B) Before. C) As long as. D) In order to. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) As long as. 8. What conjunctions are used to introduce subordinate clauses of manner of action? A) Because. B) That. C) In order that. D) As, as if. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) As, as if. 9. All the preparations for the party will have been made ..... A) As soon as the guests had come. B) Before the guests will come. C) Once the guests came. D) By the time the guests come. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) By the time the guests come. 10. Her eyes are red and puffy ..... she has been crying a lot. A) Even if. B) Since. C) Because of. D) Despite. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Since. 11. The dog barked ..... it had seen a strangrer. A) Where. B) Such as. C) As though. D) So that. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) As though. 12. After the food is served, the guests give speeches. A) Adverbial Clause. B) Independent Clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverbial Clause. 13. The girl is a singer. We met her at the party. A) The girl that we met is a singer. B) We met a girl at a party who is a singer. C) She is a singer that we met her at a party. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) We met a girl at a party who is a singer. 14. She was so late leaving the office ..... she missed the bus. A) When. B) That. C) As. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That. 15. He didn't pass the exam ..... his laziness A) To. B) For. C) Because of. D) Thanks to. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because of. 16. [My belief is that John is involved.]The function of the NCL of this sentence is: A) Cs. B) Complement PP. C) Object. D) Complement AdjP. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cs. 17. Complete the sentence by choosing the correct parallel structure. I have always enjoyed reading the book more than ..... A) Watched the movie version. B) Watching the movie. C) To watch the movie. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Watching the movie. 18. Call your mom when you get home. A) Call your mom when you get home. B) Call your mom when you get home. C) Call your mom when you get home. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Call your mom when you get home. 19. He has studied English for six years. A) He began studying English six years ago. B) He didn't study English for six years. C) He didn't study English six years ago. D) He began English for six years. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) He began studying English six years ago. 20. ..... social justice is a global reality, armies will not be necessary. A) When. B) Despite. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When. 21. ..... you help me, I will cook lunch. A) Even if. B) Only if. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Only if. 22. Rebeca went to bed ..... she got home because she was tired. A) Before. B) After. C) When. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) After. 23. How old were you ..... you moved to London? A) When. B) Since. C) While. D) As. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When. 24. Adverb clauses that starts with if, unless, only if, even if, whether or not. A) Adverb clauses of place. B) Adverb clauses of condition. C) Adverb clauses of manner. D) Adverb clauses of time. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb clauses of condition. 25. She's incredibly sociable, ..... she appears to have few close friends. A) Although. B) Owing to. C) While. D) Yet. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Yet. 26. You need to click on ..... . to access our website A) The state. B) The wall. C) The follower. D) The link. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The link. 27. After ..... the chapter four times, I finally understood the author's theory. A) Having reading. B) Having read. C) I read. D) Read. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Having read. 28. He left home early ..... A) So that he could arrive at the station on time. B) In order that he can arrive at the station on time. C) So that he couldn't arrive at the station on time. D) A and C are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So that he could arrive at the station on time. 29. ..... from what you say, you are innocent. A) Judging. B) Judge. C) To judge. D) To be judged. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Judging. 30. He pretended to be sick ..... go to school. A) So as to not. B) Lest. C) In case. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lest. 31. ..... the weather was cold, the children were playing in the park. A) Because of. B) Despite. C) Since. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Although. 32. ..... you are here, you can give me some help. A) As. B) When. C) Though. D) If. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) If. 33. I still feel tired ..... in the morning. A) While I wake up. B) When I wake up. C) When I will wake up. D) As I wake up. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When I wake up. 34. The stuntman wore protective clothing ..... get hurt. A) So as not to. B) So that. C) For not. D) Not to. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So as not to. 35. As soon as ..... (arrive), we're going to go to the cinema. A) You arrive. B) You arrived. C) You arrive. D) You arrived. E) Arrive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) You arrive. 36. I went home early ..... I was feeling unwell. A) So that. B) Despite. C) Because. D) In spite of. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because. 37. Last night, I had gone to bed after I had finished my homework. A) After. B) Last night. C) My homework. D) Had gone. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Had gone. 38. ..... the sun goes down, the temperature drops dramatically. A) Otherwise. B) Because. C) As soon as. D) If. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) As soon as. 39. Before she leaves, she will let you know.The sentence above is grammatically correct. A) FALSE. B) TRUE. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) TRUE. 40. . Hong didn't participate in the English contest ..... her lack of confidence. A) Despite. B) Since. C) Because. D) Because of. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Because of. 41. You can change your weight by ..... A) That you eat. B) What you eat. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) What you eat. 42. I always calm down when A) Think of you. B) I think of you. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I think of you. 43. She played the piano ..... well that we were all very impressed. A) Very. B) So. C) Too. D) Such. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) So. 44. Where should the comma go in the sentence:I turned off my cell phone before going into class. A) After phone. B) After before. C) No comma needed. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) No comma needed. 45. ..... his young age, he knows a lot about the topic we are discussing. A) Because of. B) Although. C) Despite. D) Instead of. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Despite. 46. There is no teacher who ..... . weirder than Mr. T A) Sea. B) Es. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sea. 47. "When" always requires the use of the subjunctive. A) Falso. B) TRUE. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Falso. 48. ..... she fell heavily at the start of the race, she went on to finish second. A) Although. B) In spite of. C) Despite. D) As. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Although. 49. It started to rain ..... the boys were playing football. A) Before. B) Since. C) After. D) While. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) While. 50. You should stop taking the tablets immediately ..... (if/ when/ unless) they make you feel sick. A) If. B) When. C) Unless. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If. 51. Complete the sentence by choosing the correct parallel structure. Justin was excited about inviting a friend over, eating a good meal, and ..... A) A game of cards. B) To play cards. C) Playing a game of cards. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Playing a game of cards. 52. Please answer the telephone for the next hour ..... the receptionist has gone to the dentist. A) So. B) Until. C) Therefore. D) While. E) As. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) As. 53. Before ..... .(leave), wash the dishes A) They went out. B) Come out. C) They left. D) Go out. E) They come out. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Come out. 54. ..... (When/ If/ Unless) it rains tomorrow, I don't think we should go to the beach. A) When. B) If. C) Unless. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If. 55. It looks ..... the game will be cancelled ..... the rain stops.A. though-unless B. as if-ifC. as if-unless. D. though-unless A) B. B) C. C) A. D) D. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) C. 56. ..... getting lost on the way, we were eventually only a few minutes late. A) Because of. B) Though. C) In spite of. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In spite of. 57. ..... your mothers' efforts in making the costumes, the whole cast of the play looked great. A) As a result. B) Despite. C) Much as. D) However. E) Thanks to. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Thanks to. 58. Minh had a terrible headache ..... , he went to school. A) However. B) But. C) Therefore. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) However. 59. Organize for the campaign (you) A) Get organized. B) Get organized. C) Organize. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Get organized. 60. I must read about the candidate before ..... for him. A) Vote. B) Vote. C) Vote. D) Vote. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Vote. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdverbial Clauses Quiz 1Adverbial Clauses Quiz 2Adverbial Clauses Quiz 3Adverbial Clauses Quiz 4Adverbial Clauses Quiz 5Adverbial Clauses Quiz 6Adverbial Clauses Quiz 7Adverbial Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books