This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adverbial Clauses – Quiz 51 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbial Clauses Quiz 51 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. By the time you receive this letter, I ..... for the USAA. have left B. will leave C. will have left D. am leaving A) C. B) D. C) B. D) A. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) C. 2. He studies hard ..... fail in the exam. A. B. C. D. A) So that. B) To not. C) So as not to. D) In order to. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So as not to. 3. Were you calling me ..... I emailed you this afternoon? A) When. B) While. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When. 4. No ..... (make, you) so much noise A) Hagan. B) You do. C) Haz. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hagan. 5. ..... to an end, the students will have finished several assignments and tests. A) When the school year comes. B) After the school year had come. C) Before the school year will come. D) Once the school year came. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When the school year comes. 6. WHERE DID YOU PUT THE REMOTE? Which sentence is a reported speech of this statement? A) He asked me where did I put the remote. B) He asked me where I put the remote. C) He asked me where I had put the remote. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) He asked me where I had put the remote. 7. Jack goes to New York City to ..... (watch) baseball. A) Ve. B) Saw. C) Ver. D) Vea. E) Vio. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ver. 8. ..... women, men are much more muscular. A) To compare. B) Comparison with. C) Comparing with. D) Compared with. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Compared with. 9. Mark heard the news on the radio ..... he was driving home. A) While. B) As. C) Until. D) While and as are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) While and as are correct. 10. Doug exercises every evening ..... he eats dinner. A) Before. B) When. C) I have no idea. D) During. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Before. 11. By the time Bill ..... to bed tomorrow, he will have had a full day and will be A) Went. B) Will go. C) Goes. D) Had gone. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Goes. 12. "To turn and fly was now too late; and besides, what chance was there of escaping ghost or goblin, if such it was, which could ride upon the wings of the wind? Summoning up, ..... , a show of courage, he demanded in stammering accents ..... 'Who are you?" ' A) Still. B) First. C) Therefore. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Therefore. 13. Identify adverbial clause:While you were out, your mother called. I didn't eat because I wasn't very hungry. A) Time and reason. B) Purpose and contrast. C) Contrast and time. D) Contrast and time. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Time and reason. 14. A: "Did you hear the phone ring last night?" .B: "I didn't hear anything, I was ..... that I didn't wake up" . A) Very tired. B) Enough tired. C) Such tired. D) So tired. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) So tired. 15. Define the type of the adverbial clause in the following sentence:As she has no car, she can't get there easily. A) Purpose. B) Comparison. C) Reason/cause. D) Condition. E) Concession. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reason/cause. 16. Everywhere we went, people greeted us warmly A) Adverb clauses of place. B) Adverb clauses of condition. C) Adverb clauses of reason. D) Adverb clauses of time. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverb clauses of place. 17. ..... the email-supposedly from Boyd's Bank-to be genuine, she was tricked into disclosing her credit card details. A) To believe. B) Believe. C) Being believed. D) Believing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Believing. 18. The little boy was hungry ..... he ate nothing. A) Although. B) So. C) But. D) And. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) But. 19. .... I am older, I want to start my own business. A) After. B) Before. C) When. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Before. 20. Choose the sentence with the same meaning:Because of the cold weather, the crops are late this year. A) The crops are late this year because the weather was cold. B) The crops are late this year because the weather is cold. C) The crops are late this year although the weather is cold. D) In spite of the cold weather, the crops are late this year. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The crops are late this year because the weather is cold. 21. Choose the best answer: ..... the storm, the ship couldn't reach its destination on time. A) In spite of. B) Because of. C) In case of. D) But for. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because of. 22. We didn't go to Paris. We went to Rome ..... A) Also. B) Instead. C) In stead of. D) But also. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Instead. 23. Combine using RRC:Those books were mine (those books had been lying on the table) A) Those books lying on the table were mine. B) Those books were mine and they were lying on the table. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Those books lying on the table were mine. 24. ..... I go to work, I usually have a cup of coffee. A) When. B) Although. C) As. D) Before. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Before. 25. We're going to sleep as soon as ..... (arrive) at the hotel. A) We arrived (present). B) Let's get there. C) We arrived. D) We arrived (preterite). E) Arrive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Let's get there. 26. As soon as the holidays (start), we are going to travel. A) They start. B) Start. C) Begin. D) They started. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Start. 27. He went to see the match, ..... I watched it on TV. A) Even though. B) Whereas. C) So. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whereas. 28. Catherine's parents were reading newspaper ..... she was drawing. A) When. B) After. C) While. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) While. 29. ..... in 1945, the building is one of the oldest in my city. A) Building. B) Having built. C) Built. D) Build. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Built. 30. Sophie was driving to work ..... she saw the accident. A) While. B) When. C) As soon as. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When. 31. I used the electric knife ..... cutting meat. A) To. B) For. C) Because. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) For. 32. Our problem is ..... we don't comunicate well. A) What. B) That. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That. 33. Choose the correct answer. We will inform her ..... A) When we will see her. B) While we were seeing her. C) After we had seen her. D) When we see her. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) When we see her. 34. The children laughed a lot because of the funny story. A) The children laughed because the story is funny. B) The children laughed because the story was funny. C) The children laughed because of the story funny. D) The children laughed because it was funny. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The children laughed because the story was funny. 35. Have we got ..... time or do we need more? A) So much. B) Too much. C) Enough. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Enough. 36. I will call you ..... the meeting is over. A) Before. B) After. C) During. D) If. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) After. 37. The company conducted a detailed survey ..... gauge its clients' views. A) Since. B) Because. C) In order to. D) To. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In order to. 38. He is ..... a busy man that he really needs a helper. A) Such. B) Very. C) Quite. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Such. 39. ..... you understand this rule, you will have no further difficulty. A) Only then. B) At once. C) Only. D) Once. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Once. 40. A box was placed outside the staff room ..... collecting the worksheets. A) For fear that. B) So as not to. C) For. D) In order to. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) For. 41. The police officer, ..... the thief, was pushing him into a police vehicle to be taken to the station. A) Having caught. B) To have caught. C) To catch. D) Caught. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Having caught. 42. I'm going to send you money so that you ..... traveler's checks. A) Bought. B) Buy. C) Purchase. D) We buy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Buy. 43. Fill in the words:He got good marks ..... he studied hard. A) For. B) Because. C) So. D) Because of. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because. 44. Adverb of time usually comes at the A) End of the sentence. B) Beginning of the sentence. C) Adverb of time is not part of a sentence. D) Middle of the sentence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) End of the sentence. 45. We are going to the championship as long as ..... this match. A) We won. B) We won. C) Gain. D) Let's win. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Let's win. 46. The teacher ..... . documents with her students through Google Drive. A) Go on. B) Turns off. C) Takes. D) Share. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Share. 47. She is ..... old to work. A) Very. B) Such. C) Too. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Too. 48. He will call his lawyer ..... he is accused of stealing the documents. A) Although. B) While. C) As soon as. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) As soon as. 49. Identify the clause in parenthesis, and clarify what word it modifies. (When the bell rang), children ran out of the class happily. A) Adjective clause describing children. B) Adverb clause describing children. C) Adjective clause describing ran. D) Adverb clause describing ran. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adverb clause describing ran. 50. Choose the best answer:Mr. Nelson had ..... he had to borrow me $ 5 for lunch. A) Such money that. B) So little money that. C) Such little money that. D) So money that. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) So little money that. 51. Choose the correct answer. Vietnam imposed nationwide social distancing rules ..... A) As soon as some new cases are registered. B) When some new cases were registered. C) Until some new cases will be registered. D) Since some new cases have been registered. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When some new cases were registered. 52. Sam's sister is intelligent ..... he is not. A) On condition that. B) While. C) No matter how. D) As far as. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) While. 53. I play videogames ..... I finish homework. A) After. B) Before. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) After. 54. Julia was hungry, ..... she ate a big sandwich A) Such that. B) So that. C) So. D) Such a that. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So. 55. The coffee ..... she couldn't go to sleep. (so) A) Was strong so. B) Was too trong to. C) Was so strong that. D) Was strong to. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Was so strong that. 56. You should clean the bathroom ..... you take a shower A) Before. B) When. C) After. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) After. 57. Tall ..... she is, she can't reach the shelf. A) As. B) However. C) But. D) Even though. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As. 58. ..... I left the office, the phone was ringing. A) While. B) When. C) As soon as. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When. 59. I did it when ..... lunch. A) It ended. B) Term. C) Finished. D) TERMS. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Finished. 60. If you need money, what do you do? A) If I need money, I buy a car. B) If I need money, I go to the bank. C) If need money, I am rich. D) If I need money, I swim fast. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If I need money, I go to the bank. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdverbial Clauses Quiz 1Adverbial Clauses Quiz 2Adverbial Clauses Quiz 3Adverbial Clauses Quiz 4Adverbial Clauses Quiz 5Adverbial Clauses Quiz 6Adverbial Clauses Quiz 7Adverbial Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books