This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adverbial Clauses – Quiz 52 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbial Clauses Quiz 52 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Tom has lived in Vietnam ..... A. since he was 20 B. for he was 20 C. when he was 20 D. while he was 20 A) D. B) B. C) A. D) C. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A. 2. ..... it rained, we were swimming in the pool. A) When. B) While. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When. 3. ..... the history of the United States is not long, it is interesting. A) Despite. B) Despite of. C) Although. D) In spite of. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Although. 4. The girl bought the shoes; ..... , they are very expensive A) Therefore. B) Since. C) But. D) However. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) However. 5. We must conserve water before we have ..... nothing to drink. A) Is left over. B) Stay. C) Meet. D) I stayed. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stay. 6. She has been looking much more enthusiastic about the future ..... she accepted her new job. A) When. B) By the time. C) Until. D) Since. E) Before. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Since. 7. Students will celebrate when there is a snow day. A) Hay. B) Haber. C) These. D) Was. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) These. 8. They put on deodorant so they don't ..... A) Apestaron. B) Away. C) Apestan. D) Apestaban. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Away. 9. ..... I realized the notice, I haven't been the same. A) Before. B) Since. C) Until. D) By the time. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Since. 10. I can't remember ..... I put my bike A) Wherever. B) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Where. 11. He gave me his address. He wanted me to visit him. A) He gave me his address so that I could visit him. B) He gave me his address so as to visit him. C) He gave me his address for me in order to visit him. D) He gave me his address in order for me to visit him. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) He gave me his address so that I could visit him. 12. What will you buy if you go to a shopping mall? A) I will cook. B) If he goes. C) Althogh she is sick. D) I wiil buy a pair of shoes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I wiil buy a pair of shoes. 13. I was making dinner when my wife home from work this time yesterday. A) Gets. B) Will get. C) Has gotten. D) Got. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Got. 14. I take medicine when ..... (be) sick. A) Was. B) I'm. C) This. D) I have been. E) Be. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I'm. 15. Choose the correct answer Please turn off the TV ..... you left the room. A) Until. B) After. C) When. D) Before. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When. 16. In spite of / Despite A) Because. B) If. C) No, but no. D) In spite of. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In spite of. 17. Choose the correct word:However A) For. B) However. C) Because. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) However. 18. The shop wasn't ..... crowded this morning ..... it usually is A) So/as. B) As/than. C) So/than. D) More/than. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So/as. 19. My best friend never talks to me ..... She is hooked on her social media accounts. A) At sign. B) Decomposed. C) Dear to dear. D) If it's killing me. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Dear to dear. 20. As soon as the taxi, we will be able to leave for the airport. A) Arrives. B) Will arrive. C) Arrive. D) Arrived. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Arrives. 21. I like being a nursing student. A) Simple. B) Compound. C) Complex. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Simple. 22. The manager ..... the store before I arrived. A) Has closed. B) Was closing. C) Closed. D) Had closed. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Had closed. 23. ..... makes mistakes must correct them. A) Whoever. B) Whatever. C) What. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whoever. 24. Of course you can come to the party ..... the merrier. A) The more. B) More. C) Many. D) Most. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The more. 25. Here are some cells ..... the researcher has identified. A) Where. B) Which. C) Which/that. D) That. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which/that. 26. The director will have checked members' attendance ..... A) While the meeting is starting. B) When the meeting has started. C) Before the meeting starts. D) After the meeting had started. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Before the meeting starts. 27. Wendy is really tall for her age. She is ..... her friends make fun of her" . A) So tall that. B) Such tall that. C) Too tall that. D) Enough tall to. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So tall that. 28. ..... one day by a passing car, the dog never walked properly again. A) Being injured. B) Injuring. C) Injured. D) To be injured. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Injured. 29. Not drinking ..... water can bring health problems. A) Too. B) Not enough. C) Enough. D) Too much. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Enough. 30. Hockey players wear lots of protective clothing ..... they don't get hurt. A) Because. B) In order that. C) Because of. D) Though. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In order that. 31. I decided to do a Swedish course ..... I was going to live in Sweden for a year. A) Owing to. B) Since. C) Due to. D) Because of. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Since. 32. That Math problem was ..... difficult that I couldn't solve it. A) Very. B) Such. C) So. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So. 33. ..... by the visitor, the clavichord could not be used. A) Broken. B) Broke. C) Breaking. D) Break. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Broken. 34. So that, in order A) For what. B) Provided that. C) If. D) Before. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) For what. 35. The Ampera Bridge, ..... in 1962, is one of the most famous bridges in the world. A) Which finished. B) Finished. C) Were finished. D) Being finished. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Finished. 36. Bruce was not praised ..... he was a hard worker. A) In spite of. B) No matter how. C) Despite. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Although. 37. We couldn't go out because the weather was so bad. A) It was such a bad weather that we couldn't go out. B) It was so bad a weather that we couldn't go out. C) It was such bad weather that we couldn't go out. D) It was so bad weather that we couldn't go out. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It was such bad weather that we couldn't go out. 38. ..... my roommate walked into the room immediately, then I knew that something was wrong. A) Once. B) When. C) Before. D) After. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Once. 39. ..... she apologised, he didn't forgive her. A) Despite. B) Even though. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Even though. 40. She sang ..... that everyone stood up and clapped their hands. A) So beautifully that. B) Such beautiful that. C) So beautiful that. D) Such beautifully that. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So beautifully that. 41. ERROR?In spite her severe pain, she tried to walk to the auditorium to attend the lecture. A) In spite. B) Audience to attend. C) Severe. D) To walk. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In spite. 42. The weather was ..... bad ..... we couldn't go out. A. B. C. D. A) Too/that. B) So/that. C) Such/that. D) Such/that. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) So/that. 43. ..... the cost he decided to buy a new car. A) Nevertheless. B) Despite. C) Even though. D) However. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Despite. 44. I travel to Spain whenever I (have) the opportunity. A) Had. B) I have. C) Have. D) I have had. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I have. 45. He arrived ..... I was leaving A) Just as. B) As long as. C) As far as. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Just as. 46. I will write you a letter so that you (know) that I love you very much. A) Saber. B) You know. C) Go up. D) Know. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Know. 47. .... he had been vaccinated, he contracted the virus again.A. for B. In order that C. Even though D. Because A) B. B) A. C) D. D) C. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) C. 48. Come here ..... i could give you a hug:3 A) So that. B) Lest. C) For fear that. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So that. 49. No ..... (worry, y'all) everything will be fine A) Worry. B) You worry. C) Worry about it. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Worry. 50. What tense is "tan pronto como" followed by? A) Subjunctive. B) Subjunctive or indicative. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Subjunctive or indicative. 51. Since he has expressed his regrets, we will take no further action against him. A) Adverbial Clause of Manner. B) Adverbial Clause of Purpose. C) Adverbial Clause of Place. D) Adverbial Clause of Reason. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adverbial Clause of Reason. 52. We learn English ..... have better communication with other people. A) So as to. B) For. C) In case. D) So that. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So as to. 53. My mother called the doctor's in ..... to make anappointment A) For. B) Fact. C) Order. D) So that. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Order. 54. . Before Jennifer won the lottery, she ..... any kind of contest. A) Hadn't entered. B) Didn't enter. C) Hasn't entered. D) Wasn't entering. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hadn't entered. 55. Add the appropriate conjunction to make an adverbial clause. (Choose one) It is snowing. I will have to cancel the road trip. A) Then. B) Than. C) So. D) If. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So. 56. Jason run ..... fast as he could. A) Though. B) Where. C) As. D) So that. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) As. 57. They have a lot of difficulties in their life ..... their poverty. A) Because. B) Because of. C) Although. D) In spite of. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because of. 58. As soon as he was released from prison, the thief (commit) another crime. A) Comet. B) Committed. C) Commit. D) Commit. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Committed. 59. ..... so much, the doll is still on the shelf. A) Costs. B) To cost. C) Costing. D) Cost. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Costing. 60. Define the type of the adverbial clause in the following sentence:If he told you that, he was lying. A) Condition. B) Manner. C) Comparison. D) Reason/cause. E) Purpose. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Condition. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdverbial Clauses Quiz 1Adverbial Clauses Quiz 2Adverbial Clauses Quiz 3Adverbial Clauses Quiz 4Adverbial Clauses Quiz 5Adverbial Clauses Quiz 6Adverbial Clauses Quiz 7Adverbial Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books