This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adverbial Clauses – Quiz 53 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbial Clauses Quiz 53 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. ..... difficult the task may be, we must fulfil it this month. A) No matter what. B) No matter where. C) No matter when. D) No matter how. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) No matter how. 2. Which of the following is the correct use of the subordinating conjunction 'unless' in a sentence? A) Unless you're rich, I will be there for you. B) I won't go to the party unless my parents don't allow me to go. C) Unless you informed the truth, I could understand. D) You can't enter the building unless you have a valid ID card. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) You can't enter the building unless you have a valid ID card. 3. Choose the correct answer. By the time you come here tomorrow, the work ..... A) Will have been finishing. B) Will have been finished. C) Will be finishing. D) Will be finished. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Will have been finished. 4. You have to encourage your students to practice adverbial clauses ..... they perform well in the exam. A) Since. B) So that. C) Although. D) Whenever. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) So that. 5. He will call me before he ..... the building. A) Leaves. B) Will leave. C) Left. D) Is leaving. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Leaves. 6. "These measure will, of course, be different in different countries; ..... , in most advanced countries, the following will be pretty generally applicable." A) Therefore. B) Nevertheless. C) Consequently. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nevertheless. 7. She is an excellent dancer, ..... she also plays the violin. A) And. B) For. C) But. D) Only. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) And. 8. I'm dying to know A) If she is pregnant. B) Why is she pregnant. C) Whose is the baby. D) When will the baby be born. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If she is pregnant. 9. This sentence contains a reduced adverb clause. Indicate if the sentence is correct or incorrect. Although not selecting for the team, he attends all of the games as a fan. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Incorrect. 10. They told me the truth even if it was painful A) Sea. B) To be. C) Out. D) It was. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It was. 11. If I graduate from the nursing school, I will study again to get a specialization in the maternity field. A) Simple. B) Compound. C) Complex. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Complex. 12. Before you ..... (run), you have to walk the dog. A) You ran. B) Run. C) Corres. D) You ran. E) Run. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Run. 13. Which conjunction IS NOT the subordinating conjunction of ADVERBIAL CLAUSE OF TIME? A) Because. B) As soon as. C) When. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Because. 14. ..... vast distances and great difficulties in transportation, there was a remarkable amount of trade in the ancient world. A) As a consequence of. B) In spite of. C) Whenever. D) While. E) Even though. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In spite of. 15. He said ..... he were my father. A) As. B) As if. C) Like. D) Whether. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) As if. 16. He will sign the contract ..... he has read all the terms and conditionsA. once B. before C. while D. though A) B. B) D. C) A. D) C. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A. 17. Choose the correct answer I will never speak to that man as long as I ..... A) Live. B) Am living. C) Was living. D) Has lived. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Live. 18. We had a great time ..... it rained. A) Though. B) Despite of. C) Although. D) In spite of. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Although. 19. A small fish needs camouflage to hide itself ..... its enemies cannot find it. A) Therefore. B) Because. C) Due to. D) So that. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) So that. 20. When it raining, I usually go to school by bus. A) When. B) Raining. C) Usually go. D) By bus. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Raining. 21. ..... he stepped, Theseus heard the sickening crunch of bones. A) Because. B) Wherever. C) Until. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wherever. 22. Choose the correct answer We arrived late because ..... A) The traffic is terrible. B) The traffic was terrible. C) The terrible traffic. D) The heavy traffic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The traffic was terrible. 23. We always clean the house after everyone ..... A) Coman. B) Let's eat. C) Eat. D) We eat. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) We eat. 24. Nadine, who won the lottery, now lives in Siargao. A) Adjectival clause modifier. B) Adverbial clause modifier. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjectival clause modifier. 25. Sammy was so ..... his friends didn't dare to say anything. A) Angrily that. B) Angry to. C) Angry that. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Angry that. 26. Rita is 20 years old. Sam is also 20. A) Sam is the youngest Rita. B) Rita is the oldest than Sam. C) Rita is older than Sam. D) Rita is as old as Sam. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Rita is as old as Sam. 27. You need to ..... . in Powerschool to see the assignment calendar A) To switch off. B) Sonar. C) Get into. D) Get in touch. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Get into. 28. Choose the correct answer ..... than she received an urgent call from her boyfriend. A) Hardly had she come home. B) As soon as she came home. C) No sooner had she come home. D) Until she will come home. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) No sooner had she come home. 29. After he ..... breakfast tomorrow, he will get ready to go to work. A) Has. B) Have. C) Will have had. D) Will be having. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has. 30. Select the correct sentence A) I eat because yes. B) I eat because an apple I like it. C) It like I an apple eat. D) I eat an apple because I like it. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I eat an apple because I like it. 31. ..... other workers' constant objection, the director dismissed the workers. A) In spite of. B) Because. C) Although. D) Because of. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In spite of. 32. What express a adverbial clause of reasson? A) Motivation & result. B) Reason & motivation. C) When & Where. D) Consequence and result. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Motivation & result. 33. Our visit to Japan was delayed ..... my wife's illness A) Because. B) Thanks to. C) Although. D) Because of. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Because of. 34. Please turn out the lights ..... you go to bed. A) Before. B) After. C) While. D) As soon as. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Before. 35. Getting a job in this area is not easy. A) Simple. B) Compound. C) Complex. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Simple. 36. So that I can finished my homework on time A) Both. B) Independent clause. C) Dependent clause. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Dependent clause. 37. "Without" always requires the use of the subjunctive. A) Falso. B) TRUE. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) TRUE. 38. ..... do you eat your breakfast? In the morning. A) What. B) Where. C) When. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When. 39. Why can't you stay out ..... 11 pm? Do your parents prohibit it? A) Until. B) After. C) Before. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) After. 40. He likes travel, and ..... does she. A) So. B) Such. C) But. D) Too. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So. 41. I believe that climbing Mt. Everest is only for risk-takers ..... more than 200 people have died from snow, intense cold, and altitude sickness. A) As soon as. B) Though. C) So that. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Because. 42. Our new neighbors are quite nice ..... they are sometimes talkative. A) In spite of. B) Despite. C) As though. D) Though. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Though. 43. The indicative is used in Spanish to convey facts or information, while the subjunctive is used to talk about ideas (the hypothetical and the unreal). A) TRUE. B) Falso. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 44. She is learning English because she wants to get a better job. A) She is learning English in order she can get a better job. B) She is learning English so as she gets a better job. C) She is learning English so that she will be able to get a better job. D) She is learning English so that she would get a better job. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) She is learning English so that she will be able to get a better job. 45. Where are you going to travel next month? A) Can you tell me where you are going to travel next month?. B) Can you tell me where are traveling next month?. C) Can you tell me if are you going to travel next month?. D) Can you tell me where are you going to travel next month?. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Can you tell me where you are going to travel next month?. 46. Before I graduate, I have to do an internship first. A) Simple. B) Compound. C) Complex. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Complex. 47. When ..... in international trade, letters of credit are convenient. A) Using. B) Used. C) They used. D) Are used. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Used. 48. We took many photos while ..... the pyramid. A) Look. B) Let's look. C) We look. D) We will look. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) We look. 49. People buy pumpkins and candy ..... the Halloween celebrations starts. A) After. B) When. C) Before. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Before. 50. I don't think ..... A) What I want to exercise. B) That I want to exercise. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That I want to exercise. 51. ..... Peter nor I was able to drive home. A) Nor. B) Not only. C) Neither. D) Either. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Neither. 52. Which word is the subordinating conjunction? Because I had missing work, I had to go to study hall. A) Because. B) Had. C) Work. D) Hall. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Because. 53. Choose the correct answer I love English ..... it is easy. A) In order to. B) So that. C) Although. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Because. 54. My sister acted ..... she had never seen me before, when I just met her at lunch. A) As if. B) Until. C) As soon as. D) Whenever. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As if. 55. The athletes will have run 10 kilometers ..... the Finish line. A) As soon as they had reached. B) While they are reaching. C) When they will reach. D) By the time they reach. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) By the time they reach. 56. By the time he comes, we ..... A) Leaves. B) Left. C) Will have left. D) Were leaving. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Will have left. 57. He was looking for an eraser ..... he could erase a mistake in his composition. A) Therefore. B) So that. C) However. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) So that. 58. Davis has ..... many patients ..... he is always busy. A) Very / until. B) Too / that. C) Such / that. D) So / that. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) So / that. 59. The people were losing all their hope when help ..... A. was arriving B. arrived C. would arrive D. has arrived A) C. B) A. C) D. D) B. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) B. 60. There are ..... large states in the West ..... an Eastener cannot get use to the idea A) So that. B) Such that. C) So. D) Such a that. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Such that. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdverbial Clauses Quiz 1Adverbial Clauses Quiz 2Adverbial Clauses Quiz 3Adverbial Clauses Quiz 4Adverbial Clauses Quiz 5Adverbial Clauses Quiz 6Adverbial Clauses Quiz 7Adverbial Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books