This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adverbial Clauses – Quiz 54 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbial Clauses Quiz 54 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Take an umbrella with you ..... it might rain. A) Because. B) Until. C) So that. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Because. 2. ..... the art museum before the summer is over. A) We are going to visit. B) Let's go visit. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) We are going to visit. 3. Before he performed, I already arrived home. A) Adverbial Clause. B) Independent Clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Independent Clause. 4. This sentence contains a reduced adverb clause. Indicate if the sentence is correct or incorrect. Though was surprised at the results, she was pleased with what she had done. A) Incorrect. B) Correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Incorrect. 5. Identify the word that properly begins the adverbial clause:Watch out for injuries while exercising. Always stop you begin to feel any pain. A) In order that. B) As soon as. C) Ever since. D) Even if. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) As soon as. 6. It embarrasses me ..... A) When people asks me senseless things. B) When people asked me senseless things. C) When peoples ask me senseless things. D) When people ask me senseless things. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) When people ask me senseless things. 7. It was difficult to deliver the letter the sender had written the wrong address on the envelope. A) Because. B) Though. C) So. D) But. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Because. 8. ..... I arrived at the airport, the plane had already left. A) As. B) After. C) When. D) While. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When. 9. ..... , will you please give him this package? A) When the passenger will arrive. B) When the passenger arrives. C) When the passenger arrived. D) When the passenger would arrives. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When the passenger arrives. 10. Daisy was late ..... her car was broken down. A) If. B) Because. C) Because of. D) Whether. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because. 11. Please put the plant ..... the sunshine showers it. A) As. B) So that. C) Behind. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Where. 12. ..... the king could stop him, Theseus boarded the ship. A) Where. B) Before. C) When. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Before. 13. ..... I have finished my work, I will accompany you to the mall. A) During. B) After. C) So that. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) After. 14. Some people are tall, ..... others are short. A) As. B) When. C) So. D) Whereas. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Whereas. 15. Select the adverbial clause in the sentence:Although it was raining, they decided to go for a walk. A) It was raining. B) Although it was raining. C) For a walk. D) They decided to go for a walk. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Although it was raining. 16. I always get attacked by enderman ..... I leave the safety of my base. A) While. B) By the time. C) Whenever. D) After. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whenever. 17. This diet and exercise plan is ..... costly ..... painful, so anyone with a little will-power can follow it with ease. A) No matter/how. B) Whether/or. C) Not only/but also. D) Neither/nor. E) So much/that. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Neither/nor. 18. She met a woman ..... works on TV. (She met a woman who works in TV.) A) Which. B) Where. C) When. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Who. 19. Although she is rich, she can't afford to buy the car. A) Rich as she is, she can't afford to buy the car. B) She wants to buy the car but it costs a lot. C) The car is too expensive for her to buy. D) She doesn't have enough money to buy the car she likes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Rich as she is, she can't afford to buy the car. 20. ..... they don't come soon, we'll eat without them. A) When. B) If. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If. 21. Let's go out after ..... . (pay) the bill. (future) A) They pay. B) Let's pay. C) We pay. D) Pagan. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Let's pay. 22. ..... have robust evaluation procedures in the future, both formal exams and continual assessment should be used to assess students during their education. A) In order to. B) Since. C) Whereas. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In order to. 23. Peter left the house ..... he had entered it. A) Like. B) As. C) Since. D) Though. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) As. 24. Although he tried hard, ..... A. but he failed. B. yet he failedC. however he failed. D. he failed A) B. B) A. C) D. D) C. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) D. 25. I'm not going to run even if I'm afraid. A) Had / had. B) Had. C) Have. D) Have. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have. 26. I never get up ..... 6 am. I love sleeping more hours. A) Before. B) Until. C) After. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Before. 27. What had you done ..... I phoned you? A) After. B) By the time. C) While. D) As soon as. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) By the time. 28. Structure of so ..... that:so ..... that, to the point that A) So that + adj / adv. B) So + adj / adv + that + S +V. C) So + adj / adv + that + V. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) So + adj / adv + that + S +V. 29. The company will give him a payment rise ..... many more customers. A) After he had enticed. B) Once he has enticed. C) By the time he is enticing. D) As soon as he will entice. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Once he has enticed. 30. Memory is deceptive because it is colored by today's events. A) Adverbial Clause of manner. B) Adverbial Clause of place. C) Adverbial clause of reason. D) Adverbial clause of time. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adverbial clause of reason. 31. ..... you give me the keys, I'll start driving. A) Soon. B) During. C) Before. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) When. 32. After the rain stops, we ..... . A) He's going to run. B) Let's go run. C) Let's run. D) Go run. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Let's run. 33. Students, study before it is too late. A) Study after it's too late. B) Study before it's too late. C) Study before it's too late. D) Study before it's too late. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Study before it's too late. 34. Choose the correct answer. Until you learn to relax more, you ..... your ability to speak English. A) Won't improve. B) Don't improve. C) Aren't improving. D) Haven't improved. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Won't improve. 35. ..... of being tired, he walked to the station. A) Because. B) Even though. C) Despite. D) Though. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Despite. 36. You'll see my house ..... you cross. A) Where. B) Although. C) Because. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) When. 37. I have a restricted profile ..... strangers cannot see my private information. A) For what. B) While. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) For what. 38. Define the type of the adverbial clause in the following sentence:We've been friends ever since we met at school. A) Manner. B) Reason/cause. C) Place. D) Time. E) Comparison. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Time. 39. In spite of ..... , he was determined to finish his work. A) His serious illness. B) He was seriously ill. C) Was seriously ill. D) Be seriously ill. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) His serious illness. 40. ..... the report to the manager, she decided to take a rest. A) Having handed in. B) Handed in. C) Being handed in. D) To hand in. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Having handed in. 41. Combine using RRC:Jessica is the only survivor. She survived a plane crash. A) Jessica was the only survivor in the plane crash. B) Jessica was the only person to survive the plane crash. C) Jessica was the person who survived the plane crash. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Jessica was the only person to survive the plane crash. 42. My brother only goes to bed after he ..... all his homework. A. has finished B. finished C. had finished D. will finish A) D. B) A. C) B. D) C. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A. 43. Complete the sentences with before, after, or when ..... Jacob had a birthday, we gave him a surprise party A) When. B) After. C) Before. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When. 44. She is fed up with sharing a house with others; ..... , she is looking for her own flat. A) Althrough. B) Moreover. C) Therefore. D) Nevertheless. E) However. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Therefore. 45. There were ..... Penny felt very nervous on stage. A) So much people that. B) So many people that. C) Such many people that. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) So many people that. 46. It will be a whole month ..... she arrives. A) Because. B) Before. C) After. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Before. 47. ..... tired I was, I couldn't sleep. A) Whenever. B) Whoever. C) However. D) Whatever. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) However. 48. We kept playing football ..... the rain was heavy. A) When. B) Whereas. C) Because. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Although. 49. They are making so much noise. It looks as if they ..... a party. A) Are having. B) Have had. C) Had. D) Will have. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are having. 50. I brushed my teeth after we ..... (eat). A) We ate. B) Let's eat. C) We eat. D) We ate. E) Comer. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) We ate. 51. Tomorrow we will go to IHOP after the dance (finish). A) Ends. B) Termine. C) Finish. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Termine. 52. This clause states when something happens or how often A) Adverb clauses of time. B) Adverb clauses of manner. C) Adverb clauses of place. D) Adverb clauses of frequency. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverb clauses of time. 53. I couldn't read the letter ..... the darkness. A) Despite. B) In spite of. C) Because. D) Because of. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Because of. 54. ..... , the garden will look much more beautiful. Official question-2021 High School TN Exam (Question 10-code 404) A) When spring comes. B) When spring was coming. C) When spring came. D) When spring had come. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When spring comes. 55. He is ..... a popular superhero that all the children love him. A) So. B) Too. C) Such. D) Very. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Such. 56. Identify the adverbial clause in the following sentence:"I knew that I had come face to face with someone whose mere personalist was so fascinating that, if I allowed it to do so, it would absorb my whole nature, my whole soul, my very art itself." A) I knew that I had come face to face with someone whose mere personalist was so fascinating that. B) If I allowed it to do so, it would absorb my whole nature. C) My very art itself. D) My whole soul. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If I allowed it to do so, it would absorb my whole nature. 57. Anwar has trouble keeping a job. By the time Anwar was thirty, he ..... eight different jobs. A) Has. B) Had had. C) Had been having. D) Was having. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Had had. 58. Sin que mi madre lo ..... (saber), voy a la fiesta de mi amigo. A) Supo. B) Supiera. C) Saber. D) Sepa. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sepa. 59. He listened to music on his headphones ..... riding the bus to work. A) Although. B) Whereas. C) While. D) During. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) While. 60. ..... in North American waterways a little over a decade ago, zebra mussels have already earned a nasty reputation for their expensive habit of clogging water pipes in the Great Lakes area. A) The first sighting. B) First sighting. C) Zebra mussels were first sighted. D) Although first sighted. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Although first sighted. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdverbial Clauses Quiz 1Adverbial Clauses Quiz 2Adverbial Clauses Quiz 3Adverbial Clauses Quiz 4Adverbial Clauses Quiz 5Adverbial Clauses Quiz 6Adverbial Clauses Quiz 7Adverbial Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books