This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adverbial Clauses – Quiz 55 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbial Clauses Quiz 55 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Choose the sentence that matches the structure of the model: "The dog, because it was hungry, barked loudly." A) Because it was hungry, the cat meowed loudly. B) The cat, because it was hungry, meowed loudly. C) The cat meowed loudly because it was hungry. D) The cat meowed, because it was hungry, loudly. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The cat, because it was hungry, meowed loudly. 2. ..... we had booked our flight earlier, it wouldn't have been cheaper. A) Otherwise. B) Even if. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Even if. 3. What is a compound sentence? A) Two independent causes joined by a coordinating conjunction. B) Independent clause and dependent clause. C) 2 or more independent clauses and 1 or more dependent clauses. D) There is no such thing as a compound sentence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Two independent causes joined by a coordinating conjunction. 4. Babies look at the world with innocence whereas adults look at it with experience. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Incorrect. 5. If you don't know where you are going, any road will get you there. A) If you don't know where you are going. B) Where you are going. C) Any road will get you there. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If you don't know where you are going. 6. Because he was thirsty A) Independent clause. B) Dependent clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dependent clause. 7. ..... it was raining, they decided to go for a walk. A) Although. B) Since. C) Because. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Although. 8. ..... earning a low salary, Sara helped her parents A) Although. B) In spite of. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In spite of. 9. In 1870, Calving, along with Adirondack hunter Alvah Dunning, made the first known ascent of Seward Mountain, ..... far from roads or trails. A) Which a remote park. B) It is a remote peak. C) A remote peak. D) A remote peak is. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A remote peak. 10. Rewrite the following sentence with the adverb clause in the correct position:'After the storm passed, we went outside.' A) After the storm passed, we went outside. B) We went outside, after the storm passed. C) We went outside the storm passed after. D) We went outside after the storm passed. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) After the storm passed, we went outside. 11. What type of dependent clause is used in this sentence? Susan is happy when they play her favorite music at the salon. A) Adverb Clause. B) Adjective Clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverb Clause. 12. You are not allowed to go out ..... you have done your homework. A) Only if. B) Unless. C) Whether or not. D) Even if. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Unless. 13. After Ismael ..... his degree, he plans to seek employment in an engineering firm. A) Will finish. B) Finishes. C) Is finishing. D) Is going to finish. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Finishes. 14. You will need an external memory card ..... your computer doesn't have enough memory. A) Unless. B) If. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If. 15. What does an adverb modifies? A) Verb, adjective, adverb. B) Adjective and verb. C) Verb. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Verb, adjective, adverb. 16. I'll wait ..... you finish. A) When. B) Untill. C) While. D) Till. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Untill. 17. I buy postcards whenever I travel to someplace new. A) Adjective Clause. B) Adverb Clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb Clause. 18. Which type of clause cannot stand alone and be a complete sentence and would be a fragment if alone? A) Dependent Clause. B) Independent Clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dependent Clause. 19. I'd go to the cinema ..... my mother allows me to go A) Whether or not. B) Only if. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Only if. 20. ..... he comes now, we will have some lunch. A) If. B) Even if. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If. 21. She skipped lunch in order to ..... shopping. A) Go. B) Went. C) Had gone. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Go. 22. This exam will be more difficult than usual in that it covers two chapters instead of one. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Correct. 23. Identify the adverb clause in the following sentence: "She will call you when she gets home." A) She will call you. B) When she gets home. C) Call you when. D) She gets home. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When she gets home. 24. What are the common subordinating conjunctions used to introduce adverb clauses? A) Because, although, if, when, since, while. B) So. C) But. D) Or. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Because, although, if, when, since, while. 25. Adjective or Adverb Clause?Whitney broke the vase that her sister made in art class. A) Adjective. B) Adverb. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjective. 26. Explain the difference between an adverb clause and an adverb phrase. A) An adverb clause is always shorter than an adverb phrase. B) An adverb clause contains a subject and a verb, while an adverb phrase does not. C) An adverb clause modifies nouns, while an adverb phrase modifies verbs. D) An adverb phrase contains a subject and a verb, while an adverb clause does not. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) An adverb clause contains a subject and a verb, while an adverb phrase does not. 27. The National Restaurant ..... Washington, says that federal efforts to regulate workplace smoking would limit restaurants' ability to respond to the desires of their patrons. A) Association which is in. B) Association is in. C) Association, based in. D) Association in. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Association, based in. 28. (Where is the adverb clause? )If you clean your room, I will give you a cookie A) Will give you. B) I will give you a cookie. C) Clean your room. D) If you clean your room. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) If you clean your room. 29. Since we typed our essays A) IndependentClause. B) Dependent Clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dependent Clause. 30. Analyze the function of the adverb clause in this sentence:'Although it was raining, we went for a walk.' A) The adverb clause describes the time of the action. B) The adverb clause emphasizes the importance of the weather. C) The adverb clause indicates a contrast to the main action. D) The adverb clause provides a reason for the action. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The adverb clause indicates a contrast to the main action. 31. Correct the error in the adverb clause:'She left early so that to avoid traffic.' A) She left early in order to traffic avoid. B) She left early to avoid traffic. C) She left early so that avoiding traffic. D) She left early so that she could avoid traffic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) She left early so that she could avoid traffic. 32. Choose the best answer to complete each sentence with an adverb clause. You should take notes ..... A) In your booklet. B) While being instructed a new subject. C) For success. D) Steadily. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) While being instructed a new subject. 33. What is the adverb clause?Because he heard the late bell, the student sprinted down the hall. A) The student sprinted down the hall. B) Because he heard the late bell. C) He heard the late bell. D) Down the hall. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because he heard the late bell. 34. The applicant was turned down by the college ..... were too low. A) If test scores. B) Because. C) His test scores. D) Because his test scores. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Because his test scores. 35. ..... you finish your homework, we can go to the movies. A) Before. B) Since. C) If. D) After. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Before. 36. He can't drive ..... his illness. A) Since. B) Because. C) For. D) Because of. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Because of. 37. Businessmen founded Chicago ..... they wanted to build an industrial center. A) Because. B) Although. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Because. 38. Chicken eggs will not hatch ..... they are kept at the proper temperature. A) Because. B) Only if. C) Unless. D) Eventhough. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Unless. 39. Most people you meet will be polite to you ..... you are polite to them. A) If. B) In case. C) Unless. D) Even though. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If. 40. I am staying at home ..... the rain. A) Because of. B) For. C) Due to. D) Since. E) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Because of. 41. Jane rarely sees Alan ..... they are neighbors. A) Despite. B) Although. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Although. 42. Reduce the adverb clause to adverb phrase:When I am dieting, I never eat bread or sugar. A) When I diet, I never eat . B) When dieting, I never eat . C) When diet, I never eat . D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When dieting, I never eat . 43. Ella no trabajaba a menos que sus amigos ..... (trabajar) con ella. A) Trabajar. B) Trabajaran. C) Trabajan. D) Trabajen. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Trabajaran. 44. Identify the adverb clause in the following sentence: "He plays soccer whenever he has free time." A) He plays soccer. B) Whenever he has free time. C) Plays soccer whenever. D) He has free time. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whenever he has free time. 45. Create a sentence using an adverb clause that indicates time. A) I will call you after I finish my homework. B) I will call you if it rains tomorrow. C) I will call you because I miss you. D) I will call you when I arrive home. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I will call you when I arrive home. 46. I will take you wherever need to go to complete the registration procedures. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Incorrect. 47. (Fill in the blank)You need to work harder; ..... , you'll get fired. A) Otherwise. B) Moreover. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Otherwise. 48. Clare did the work ..... being ill. A) In spite of. B) Even though. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In spite of. 49. ..... I arrive late, the teacher will get let me in A) Unless. B) Only if. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Unless. 50. Even though maintained a united front, the migrant workers quarreled among themselves until the strike ended and they returned to work. A) B. B) A. C) C. D) D. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A. 51. She was so tired ..... A) She left. B) She cried. C) That she could not stand. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) That she could not stand. 52. ..... Steve gets used to his new position, he'll start playing well. A) Because. B) Once. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Once. 53. Insert the correct and most commonly used subordinate conjunction into the blank:The blackboard will not be erased ..... the students have copied the information. A) While. B) Until. C) As long as. D) After. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Until. 54. While tomatoes are in season, ..... A) And inexpensive. B) They are quite inexpensive. C) Inexpensive. D) Besides inexpensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They are quite inexpensive. 55. The girl sitting by the window is my best friend. A) Adjective phrase. B) Adverb phrase. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb phrase. 56. ..... , the graduate student who was late every day will still take the test. A) You think it is wise who. B) You think it is wise. C) Whenever or not you think it is wise. D) Whether it is wise. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whenever or not you think it is wise. 57. The photograph of the girl is my favorite. A) Adjective phrase. B) Adverb phrase. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjective phrase. 58. The mother is going to be quite upset with her son as long he misbehaves so much. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Correct. 59. The flight is postponed ..... the weather is bad. A) Since. B) Therefore. C) Consequently. D) So. E) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Because. 60. It rains.I will/won't go for my morning walk. A) I will go for my morning walk unless it won't rain. B) Even if it will rain, I go for my morning walk. C) If it rains, I won't go for my morning walk. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) If it rains, I won't go for my morning walk. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdverbial Clauses Quiz 1Adverbial Clauses Quiz 2Adverbial Clauses Quiz 3Adverbial Clauses Quiz 4Adverbial Clauses Quiz 5Adverbial Clauses Quiz 6Adverbial Clauses Quiz 7Adverbial Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books