This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adverbial Clauses – Quiz 56 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbial Clauses Quiz 56 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. You will never understand this grammar ..... your partners help you. A) Only if. B) Otherwise. C) Unless. D) Whether or not. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Unless. 2. ..... he exercises will he lose weight. A) Since. B) Only if. C) Although. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Only if. 3. ..... the little mouse was running across the room, she saw the cat! A) Until. B) During. C) Since. D) While. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) While. 4. Which is an adverb clause in this sentence?As soon as I get to work, I check my email A) I check my email. B) As soon as. C) As soon as I get to work. D) Get to work. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) As soon as I get to work. 5. Identify the adjective clause in the following sentence:The book that is on the table is mine. A) The book is mine. B) On the table is mine. C) That is on the table. D) That is mine. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) That is on the table. 6. Reduce the relative clause:Some patients try various home remedies before they see their doctor. A) Before seeing their doctor. B) Before they seeing their doctor. C) Before see their doctor. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Before seeing their doctor. 7. Add the necessary comma to the adverb clause in the sentence:'If you finish your homework you can go outside.' A) If you finish your homework, you can, go outside. B) If you finish your homework, you can go outside. C) If you finish your homework you, can go outside. D) If you finish your homework, you, can go outside. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If you finish your homework, you can go outside. 8. She is as loquacious as she is ill-mannered. A) Adv clause of time. B) Adv clause of comparison. C) Adv clause of contrast. D) Adv clause of reason. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adv clause of comparison. 9. ( Where is the adverb clause?)When Julia came back from school, she ate fried chicken. A) Back from school. B) When Julia came back from school. C) She ate fried chicken. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When Julia came back from school. 10. I call on Malcolm whenever I need with my algebra course. A) Adjective Clause. B) Adverb Clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb Clause. 11. We won't go to the museum this weekend ..... everyone agrees to come. A) If. B) Unless. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Unless. 12. Which sentence is NOT a compound-complex sentence? A) Although it was raining, we played outside, and we had fun. B) I finished my homework, and I went to bed because I was tired. C) When the game ended, the crowd cheered loudly. D) If you study, you will pass, and you will feel confident. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When the game ended, the crowd cheered loudly. 13. While watching an exciting program, the TV suddenly went off. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 14. The capital of Georgia is Atlanta. A) Adjective phrase. B) Adverb phrase. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjective phrase. 15. Since there was no time to argue, we quickly decided to vote on the matter. A) Adjective Clause. B) Adverb Clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb Clause. 16. Choose the appropriate verb tense to insert with the following adverb clause of time:The seedlings grow every time it ..... A) Had rained. B) Rains. C) Will rain. D) Rained. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rains. 17. David ..... the book before he did his homework. A) Reads. B) Is reading. C) To read. D) Read. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Read. 18. The box of nails is on the table. A) Adjective phrase. B) Adverb phrase. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjective phrase. 19. I passed the test because I studied hard. A) I passed the test. B) Because I studied hard. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because I studied hard. 20. The horse will respond as long as you give the signals correctly. A) Adjective Clause. B) Adverb Clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb Clause. 21. Kate did not do well in the exam ..... working very hard. A) Despite. B) Although. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Despite. 22. ..... he you offer him a big salary, he won't take up a job in your company. A) If. B) Unless. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Unless. 23. Combine the sentences using an adverb clause:'She studied hard. She wanted to pass the exam.' A) She studied hard because she wanted to pass the exam. B) She wanted to pass the exam and studied hard. C) She passed the exam because she studied hard. D) She studied hard to pass the exam. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) She studied hard because she wanted to pass the exam. 24. She studied hard for the exam, ..... she wanted to get a good grade. A) After. B) Because. C) Before. D) So that. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because. 25. Tim said goodbye to his grandparents ..... he moved to New York. A) After. B) If. C) Before. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Before. 26. Identify the type of clause in this sentence:'Whenever I see her, I feel happy.' A) Relative clause. B) Main clause. C) Subordinate clause. D) Independent clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Subordinate clause. 27. Since I don't know how to get there, I'm going to use my GPS. A) Since shows a purpose. B) Since shows a reason. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Since shows a reason. 28. Identify the adverb clause: "They continued working on the project even though they were only two." A) Even though they were only two. B) The project even though. C) They continued working. D) They were only two. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Even though they were only two. 29. It was ..... a boring book ..... I could n't finish it . A) Too / to. B) So / that. C) Such / that. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Such / that. 30. My leg's broken. I can't stand up ..... you help me. (I can't stand up if you don't help me.) A) Only if. B) Unless. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Unless. 31. What type of dependent clause is used in this sentence? The teacher who was helping a student looked confident. A) Adverb Clause. B) Adjective Clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adjective Clause. 32. [When she heard an unfamiliar language, ] she grew nervous. A) Adverb Clause. B) Adjective Clause. C) Noun Clause. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverb Clause. 33. What is the effect of removing an adverb clause from a sentence? A) It changes the main idea of the sentence. B) It adds clarity to the sentence. C) It reduces detail and context in the sentence. D) It makes the sentence longer and more complex. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It reduces detail and context in the sentence. 34. I hate exercising ..... I know it's good for me. A) Even though. B) Since. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Even though. 35. ..... she was tired, she decided to go for a run. A) Since. B) Because. C) Although. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Although. 36. Rewrite the following sentence using an adjective clause:The girl ran quickly to catch the bus. A) The girl who ran quickly caught the bus. B) The girl ran to quickly catch the bus. C) The girl quickly ran to catch the bus. D) The girl ran to catch the bus quickly. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The girl who ran quickly caught the bus. 37. When the going gets tough, the tough get going. A) The tough get going. B) When the going gets tough. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When the going gets tough. 38. If you've ever wanted to step into the past, you'll like this museum. A) Adjective. B) Adverb. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb. 39. I wouldn't go into the water ..... I could swim. A) Only if. B) Even if. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Even if. 40. The building quite vulnerable to damage until the storm windows are installed. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Incorrect. 41. Inasmuch as all the votes have not yet been counted the outcome of the election cannot be announced. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Incorrect. 42. The concert may be sold out if Lana doesn't try to buy tickets right away. A) The concert may be sold out unless Lana tries to buy tickets right away. B) The concert may be sold out unless Lana tried to buy tickets right away. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The concert may be sold out unless Lana tries to buy tickets right away. 43. After the show, we will go get some ice cream A) After the show. B) We will get some icecream. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) After the show. 44. Him ..... the truth-Nobody ..... even if-believe ..... he tells ..... will A) Nobody believe the truth even if he will tells him. B) Even if he will believe the truth, nobody tells him. C) Even if he tells the truth, nobody will believe him. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Even if he tells the truth, nobody will believe him. 45. We can start the conference now that all the participants have arrived. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Correct. 46. Though snow had been falling all day long, everyone got to the church on time for the wedding. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Correct. 47. ..... the difficulty, they managed to solve the math problem. A) Despite. B) Even though. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Despite. 48. ..... my brother, I don't have to believe everything he says. A) Where he is. B) As. C) So he is. D) Even though he is. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Even though he is. 49. ( Where is the adverb clause?)I will meet you here after the meeting ends. A) After the meeting ends. B) I will meet you here. C) The meeting ends. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) After the meeting ends. 50. I found $ 20 on the ground as I was walking to my friend's house. A) Adjective Clause. B) Adverb Clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb Clause. 51. Although I was not injured, the accident gave me quite a scare. A) Adjective Clause. B) Adverb Clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb Clause. 52. The service attendant filled the tires could ride our bikes. A) So that we. B) As we. C) Even if we. D) So that. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So that we. 53. The commandant left strict orders about the passes, several soldiers left the post anyway A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Incorrect. 54. Which sentence below is compound-complex? A) When the bell rang, the students left. B) The students left, and the teacher cleaned the room. C) When the bell rang, the students left, and the teacher cleaned the room. D) The students left quickly. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When the bell rang, the students left, and the teacher cleaned the room. 55. What type of dependent clause is used in this sentence? I needed to talk to Jackie since the event was a hit! A) Adverb Clause. B) Adjective Clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverb Clause. 56. Put the comma in the correct place!She ate a balanced diet so she could maintain a healthy diet. A) After "so". B) No comma is needed!. C) Before "so". D) Click this if you hate dogs. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No comma is needed!. 57. Anyone who calls the main office will hear the recording of Jane's message. A) Adjective Clause. B) Adverb Clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjective Clause. 58. ..... he's an overachiever, he always does extra work. A) When. B) Though. C) So that. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Because. 59. She will take this medicine ..... she likes it. A) Even if. B) Whether or not. C) Only if. D) Unless. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whether or not. 60. Create a sentence with an adverb clause that shows contrast. A) Because it was late, we decided to leave early. B) Although it was raining, we decided to go for a walk. C) Even though it was sunny, we stayed indoors. D) Since it was cold, we wore jackets. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Although it was raining, we decided to go for a walk. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdverbial Clauses Quiz 1Adverbial Clauses Quiz 2Adverbial Clauses Quiz 3Adverbial Clauses Quiz 4Adverbial Clauses Quiz 5Adverbial Clauses Quiz 6Adverbial Clauses Quiz 7Adverbial Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books