This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adverbial Clauses – Quiz 57 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbial Clauses Quiz 57 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. ..... she saves a lot, she won't be able to afford that house. A) If. B) Even if. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Even if. 2. Combine the following sentences to imitate the model: "While the teacher was explaining, the students took notes."Sentences: "The wind blew. The leaves rustled." A) The leaves rustled, while the wind blew. B) The leaves rustled while the wind blew. C) While the wind blew, the leaves rustled. D) The wind blew while the leaves rustled. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) While the wind blew, the leaves rustled. 3. ..... 's the way he always waits until the last minute that drives me crazy A) It. B) Was. C) Were. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It. 4. What is a Main Clause? A) A word that modifies, or describes, a verb, an adjective, or another adverb. B) A subordinate clause that modifies a verb, an adjective, or an adverb; comma placed after introductory adverb clause. C) A clause that can stand alone as a sentence. D) A clause that cannot stand alone. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A clause that can stand alone as a sentence. 5. Providing the envelope is postmarked by this Friday, your application still acceptable. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Incorrect. 6. He decided to take a break, ..... he was feeling overwhelmed. A) Although. B) Since. C) When. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Because. 7. Identify the adverb clause: "After he left to the party, Peter had to clean his room." A) Peter had to clean his room. B) He left to the party. C) After he left to the party. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) After he left to the party. 8. Choose the sentence that matches the structure of the model: "We went home after the movie ended." A) After the movie ended, we went home. B) After the movie, we went home ended. C) We went after the movie home ended. D) We went home after the movie ended. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) We went home after the movie ended. 9. In the sentence 'Since you are here, we can start the meeting.', where should the comma be placed? A) Before 'we'. B) After 'meeting'. C) After 'here'. D) After 'start'. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) After 'here'. 10. I wish you would try to control your anger. That's what I mean. A) What I mean is that I wish you would try to control your anger. B) What I means is that I wish you would try to control your anger. C) What I means was that I wish you would try to control your anger. D) What I mean was that I wish you would try to control your anger. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) What I mean is that I wish you would try to control your anger. 11. Portland, Maine, is on the East Coast of the United States, while Portland, Oregon, ..... A) Is on the East Coast too. B) Lies on the West Coast. C) Is another medium-sized city. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lies on the West Coast. 12. My roommate and I disagree about the room temperature. While she likes it warm, I ..... A) Prefer cold temperatures. B) Have trouble when it is cool. C) Don't like my roommate. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Prefer cold temperatures. 13. If you pay your bills on time ..... you can have a good credit score. A) . B) ,. C) Nothing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) ,. 14. Put the comma in the correct place!They missed their flight because the traffic was so heavy. A) No comma is needed!. B) Before "because". C) After "because". D) Don't click on this. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No comma is needed!. 15. After sitting on her eggs for four weeks, we saw the mother duck welcome her baby ducklings. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 16. Martin has played the guitar ..... he was 5. A) Since. B) Because. C) For. D) During. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Since. 17. ..... I make alot of examples with this grammar, it requires a lot of attention from me. A) Unless. B) Only if. C) Even if. D) Otherwise. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Even if. 18. I organized the files in my computer ..... I can easily find what I need. A) Because. B) In order to. C) For. D) So that. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) So that. 19. Rewrite the sentence with correct punctuation:'If you need help please ask me.' A) If you need help; please ask me. B) If you need help. please ask me. C) If you need help please, ask me. D) If you need help, please ask me. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) If you need help, please ask me. 20. We should work smarter and not harder ..... we will not wear out our bodies. A) So. B) So that. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) So that. 21. The weather forecaster announced a wintry mix storm for Friday A) Independent Clause. B) Dependent Clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Independent Clause. 22. The dog jumped through the hula hoop. A) Adjective phrase. B) Adverb phrase. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb phrase. 23. Bob always arrives late for work. A) Adjective phrase. B) Adverb phrase. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb phrase. 24. Before going to bed, the bedroom's windows are always open. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 25. Combine the sentences using an adverb clause:'He was happy. He received good news.' A) He was happy until he received the news. B) He was sad because he received bad news. C) He was happy because he received good news. D) He was happy although he received no news. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) He was happy because he received good news. 26. ..... how to drive, Ernesto took the bus everywhere. A) Not knowing. B) He didn't know. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Not knowing. 27. When should a comma be used with an adverb clause? A) When the adverb clause is a single word. B) When the adverb clause modifies a noun. C) When the adverb clause is a dependent clause. D) When the adverb clause comes before the main clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) When the adverb clause comes before the main clause. 28. Identify the noun clause in the following sentence:That a turtle's shell has two layers was news to me. A) Was news to me. B) A turtle's shell has two layers. C) News to me. D) That a turtle's shell has two layers. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) That a turtle's shell has two layers. 29. Crocodiles and alligators look a lot alike, but they have certain differences. While a crocodile has a very long, narrow, V-shaped snout, the alligator's snout is ..... A) Wider and U-shaped. B) Long, narrow, and V-shaped. C) Large and green. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wider and U-shaped. 30. While most students turned the assignment in on time, a few asked for an extension. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Correct. 31. Where do we put the comma if the subordinate conjunction came at the beginning of the sentence? A) At the end. B) At the beginning. C) In the middle. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In the middle. 32. ..... was my younger brother who finally took responsibility for the mistake. A) It. B) Were. C) Was. D) Il. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It. 33. After you wash the dishes, I'll dry them and put them away. A) Adjective. B) Adverb. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb. 34. Never look down on anybody unless you're helping him up. A) Never look down on anybody. B) Unless you're helping him up. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Unless you're helping him up. 35. Identify the adverb clause in the following sentence: "He will succeed if he studies hard." A) If he studies hard. B) Succeed if he. C) He will succeed. D) He studies hard. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If he studies hard. 36. Before summer begins A) Phrase. B) Clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Clause. 37. What type of dependent clause is used in this sentence? I talked to Jane, who is my aunt, about the party. A) Adverb Clause. B) Adjective Clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adjective Clause. 38. The fun run was cancelled becase there weren't ..... participants A) Too. B) So. C) Enough. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Enough. 39. Choose the appropriate verb tense to insert with the following adverb clause of time:Whenever the dog sees her, he ..... up and down. A) Jumps. B) Was jumping. C) He will jump. D) Jumped. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Jumps. 40. Identify the adverb clause in the sentence:'When the sun sets, the sky turns orange.' A) Sun sets. B) When the sun sets. C) Turns orange. D) The sky turns orange. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When the sun sets. 41. Identify the noun clause in the following sentence:The problem is that we don't have all the necessary tools. A) That we don't have all the necessary tools. B) The problem is. C) That we don't. D) All the necessary tools. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That we don't have all the necessary tools. 42. Identify the adverb clause in the following sentence: "We will leave as soon as the meeting ends." A) As soon as the meeting ends. B) Leave as soon as. C) The meeting ends. D) We will leave. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As soon as the meeting ends. 43. Do you like the game? A) Yes. B) Very very very very much. C) Very very much. D) No. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Very very very very much. 44. Identify the clause type:Since I went to Ella's, I've been looking forward to Friday! A) Adjective. B) Adverb. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb. 45. Add the necessary comma to the adverb clause in the sentence:'When the bell rings we can leave.' A) When the bell rings we, can leave. B) When, the bell rings we can leave. C) When the bell rings we can leave. D) When the bell rings, we can leave. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) When the bell rings, we can leave. 46. He runs fast ..... his old age. A) Because of. B) Although. C) Because. D) Despite. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Despite. 47. What type of dependent clause is used in this sentence? If I get tired, I will take a nap. A) Adverb Clause. B) Adjective Clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverb Clause. 48. While I used to be in a relationship with him, I do not love him anymore. A) Adv clause of Direct Opposition. B) Adv clause of Concession. C) Adv clause of Time. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adv clause of Direct Opposition. 49. I went to the store ..... milk. A) Because. B) So that. C) In order to. D) For. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) For. 50. You can't cross the street when the walk light is red ..... the street is empty A) EVEN IF. B) AS LONG AS. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) EVEN IF. 51. Helen drank a cup of milk ..... she went to bed. That helped her sleep well. A) Before. B) So. C) After. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Before. 52. Jerry sneaked up on me while I was eating my lunch. A) Adjective Clause. B) Adverb Clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb Clause. 53. ..... Mike was running toward the goal line, he sprained his ankle. A) As. B) Whenever. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As. 54. Does an adverb clause stand alone? A) I do not care. B) I do not know. C) Yes. D) No. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) No. 55. Because the tropical storm gained strength, our flight to Belize was canceled. A) Adjective. B) Adverb. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb. 56. Because the recent change in work shifts was not posted, several workers missedtheir shifts. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Correct. 57. We waited ..... he finished his homework. A) As soon as. B) Until. C) While. D) Till. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Until. 58. His lying about what happened was so surprising. A) It's his lying about what happened who was so surprising. B) It was his lying about what happened that was so suprising. C) It were his lying about what happened who was so suprising. D) It's his lying about what happened that was so surprising. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It's his lying about what happened that was so surprising. 59. Combine the following sentences to imitate the model: "Before the sun set, the children finished their homework."Sentences: "The rain stopped. We went outside." A) We went outside before the rain stopped. B) We went outside, before the rain stopped. C) Before the rain stopped, we went outside. D) The rain stopped before we went outside. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Before the rain stopped, we went outside. 60. We took the car to a garage ..... a mechanic could take a look at it. A) Because. B) So that. C) When. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) So that. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdverbial Clauses Quiz 1Adverbial Clauses Quiz 2Adverbial Clauses Quiz 3Adverbial Clauses Quiz 4Adverbial Clauses Quiz 5Adverbial Clauses Quiz 6Adverbial Clauses Quiz 7Adverbial Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books