This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adverbial Clauses – Quiz 58 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbial Clauses Quiz 58 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Were it not for my teacher, I would not have become a lawyer. A) Adv clause of concession. B) Adv clause of condition. C) Adv clause of reason. D) Adv clause of direct opposition. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adv clause of condition. 2. Which sentence is a compound-complex sentence? A) I stayed home because I was sick. B) I stayed home, and I watched TV. C) Because I was sick, I stayed home, and I watched TV. D) I stayed home. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because I was sick, I stayed home, and I watched TV. 3. The following sentences have an adjective clause EXCEPT ..... A) Daniel, who was late again today, sits next to me in English. B) The teacher I had in fifth grade really inspired me. C) We felt time was very slow because we were sitting idly. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) We felt time was very slow because we were sitting idly. 4. The citizens are becoming more and more incensed about traffic accidentswhenever the accidents occur at that intersection. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Correct. 5. As soon as we arrive A) Independent Clause. B) Dependent Clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dependent Clause. 6. What I liked best about the restaurant ..... the appetizers A) Is. B) Are. C) Was. D) Were. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Were. 7. Terminaremos la tarea antes de que la profesora ..... (poner) las respuestas en la pantalla. A) Poner. B) Pone. C) Ponga. D) Pusiera. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ponga. 8. Identify the adverb clause in the sentence:'I will go to the store if it stops raining.' A) To the store if it stops raining. B) If it rains. C) If it stops raining. D) I will go to the store. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) If it stops raining. 9. ..... you finish your homework, please mop the floor for me. A) Because. B) After. C) When. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) After. 10. ..... she finished her project, she felt a sense of relief. A) After. B) Because. C) Since. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) After. 11. ..... the team is in the playoffs, I doubt they'll win the title. A) Even though. B) Since. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Even though. 12. How can adverb clauses enhance the complexity of a sentence? A) Adverb clauses enhance sentence complexity by adding detailed information about the action. B) Adverb clauses simplify sentences by removing unnecessary details. C) Adverb clauses are used to replace nouns in a sentence. D) Adverb clauses only provide examples of actions without context. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverb clauses enhance sentence complexity by adding detailed information about the action. 13. He got up at the crack of dawn ..... catch the plane. A) In order to. B) For. C) Because. D) So that. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In order to. 14. What does this adverb clause explain? "They started learning a new language so that they could have better oportunities in life." A) Condition. B) Purpose. C) Time. D) Place. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Purpose. 15. Maria has to work on her project ..... , she won't finish on time A) Even if. B) Otherwise. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Otherwise. 16. What type of dependent clause is used in this sentence? If the test is challenging, I will be scared. A) Adverb Clause. B) Adjective Clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverb Clause. 17. What role does an adverb clause play in modifying a verb? A) An adverb clause is used to connect two independent clauses without modifying anything. B) An adverb clause describes a noun by providing details about it. C) An adverb clause modifies a verb by providing context such as time, place, reason, or manner. D) An adverb clause only indicates the subject of the sentence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) An adverb clause modifies a verb by providing context such as time, place, reason, or manner. 18. The ground had been prepared, the seedlings were carefully planted A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Incorrect. 19. The dot in the center of the map is Lake Oconee. A) Adjective phrase. B) Adverb phrase. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjective phrase. 20. Rick's parents won't let him use the car ..... he has a license. A) AS LONG AS. B) EVEN THOUGH. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) AS LONG AS. 21. Give an example of an adverb clause in a sentence. A) When the sun sets. B) While the rain falls. C) Because she smiled. D) After the cat. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When the sun sets. 22. Adjective or Adverb Clause?The books which the professor assigned were very expensive. A) Adjective. B) Adverb. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjective. 23. He went for a jog, ..... it was a beautiful morning. A) Because. B) Since. C) Although. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Because. 24. The scarecrow that was in our garden was ruined by the storm. A) Adjective Clause. B) Adverb Clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjective Clause. 25. After ..... to the city, we began to eat in restaurants a lot more often. A) Moved. B) Moving. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Moving. 26. ..... you want to succeed, you need to work hard. A) Since. B) If. C) Although. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If. 27. ..... I was very hungry, I couldn't eat. A) Despite. B) Even though. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Even though. 28. What type of dependent clause is used in this sentence? My pet turtle, which was a gift from my brother, loves to lay on his log to catch sunbeams. A) Adverb Clause. B) Adjective Clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adjective Clause. 29. What are these words considered as?(After, Although, When) A) Coordinating conjunction. B) Subordinating conjunction. C) FANBOYS. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Subordinating conjunction. 30. Which word is the subordinating conjunction?When the alarm went off, we had a fire drill. A) We. B) Had. C) Alarm. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) When. 31. We had to run indoors ..... it was raining. A) For. B) Because of. C) Because. D) So that. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because. 32. We enjoyed searching for fireflies at night whenever we got the chance to do it. A) Adjective Clause. B) Adverb Clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb Clause. 33. (Fill in the blank)I won't help you ..... you don't agree to work hard. A) Unless. B) Though. C) If. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) If. 34. The twins agreed to stay home as long as we agreed to bring them food. A) Adjective Clause. B) Adverb Clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb Clause. 35. Insert the correct and most commonly used subordinate conjunction into the blank:I cannot stay in the room ..... she practices her trumpet. A) By the time. B) Until. C) After. D) As long as. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) As long as. 36. While starting up, my computer suddenly crashed. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 37. ..... I see him, I feel nervous. A) Even though. B) So that. C) Though. D) Whenever. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Whenever. 38. What type of dependent clause is used in this sentence? Since it began to snow, we needed to drive slowly. A) Adverb Clause. B) Adjective Clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverb Clause. 39. It's been great working with you. That's what I've always wanted to tell you. A) What I has always wanted to tell you is that it's been great working with you. B) What I've always wanted to tell you is that it's been great working with you. C) What I've always wanted to tell you was that it's been great working with you. D) What I've always wanted to tell you is that it has been great working with you. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) What I've always wanted to tell you is that it's been great working with you. 40. During the Elizabethan era, many people believed that human society reflected the order of the universe. A) Noun clause. B) Adjective clause. C) Adverb clause. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Noun clause. 41. One September night A) Phrase. B) Clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Phrase. 42. I broke my elbow ..... the hiking trip. A) While. B) During. C) When. D) Until. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) During. 43. If you do not tell me everything, I will not be able to help you. A) I will not be able to help you. B) If you do not tell me everything,. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If you do not tell me everything,. 44. ..... you like classical music is it worth coming tonight. A) Only if. B) Even if. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Only if. 45. One tries hard to change one's habits. / It may be too difficult to succeed. A) Even if one tries hard to change one's habits, it may be too difficult to succeed. B) Even if one tries hard to change one's habits, it may be too difficult succeed. C) Even if one tries hard to change one's habits, we may be too difficult to succeed. D) Even if one try hard to change one's habits, it may be too difficult to succeed. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Even if one tries hard to change one's habits, it may be too difficult to succeed. 46. Their backgrounds are thoroughly investigated before are admitted to theorganization. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Incorrect. 47. Oscar won't pass his math course ..... he gets a tutor. A) Unless. B) Only if. C) Because. D) In case. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Unless. 48. Acetaminophen is dangerous to children ..... dosage is too high. A) Otherwise. B) Only if. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Only if. 49. ..... you eat less sugar, you will definitely lose some weight. A) Even if. B) If. C) Even though. D) Unless. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If. 50. ..... she was late, she still managed to catch the bus. A) Although. B) Because. C) When. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Although. 51. Melinda always turns off her computer before ..... her office. A) Leaves. B) Leaving. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Leaving. 52. Mary always did well on her Spanish tests, ..... his brother wasn't surprised that she got an A. A) When. B) Because. C) After. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Since. 53. Which one is not the adverb clause?The boy went home after he ate his lunch. A) After he ate his lunch. B) The boy went home. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The boy went home. 54. What is the adverb clause?Jack fed the dog after he gave the dog a bath. A) Gave the dog a bath. B) Jack fed the dog. C) After he gave. D) After he gave the dog a bath. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) After he gave the dog a bath. 55. The novel that I cherish the most is on the top shelf of my bookcase. A) Adjective Clause. B) Adverb Clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjective Clause. 56. ..... you want to improve your skills, practice regularly. A) Since. B) If. C) When. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If. 57. While the cat's away, the mice will play. A) The mice will play. B) While the cat is away. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) While the cat is away. 58. What punctuation is typically used when an adverb clause precedes the main clause? A) A comma. B) A semicolon. C) A colon. D) A period. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A comma. 59. When the world's population ..... 10 biliion, there won't be enough food for everyone. A) Reaching. B) Reach. C) Will reach. D) Reaches. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Reaches. 60. I am staying at home ..... it is raining. A) Due to. B) Because. C) BecaAnd. D) Use of. E) But. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdverbial Clauses Quiz 1Adverbial Clauses Quiz 2Adverbial Clauses Quiz 3Adverbial Clauses Quiz 4Adverbial Clauses Quiz 5Adverbial Clauses Quiz 6Adverbial Clauses Quiz 7Adverbial Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books