This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adverbial Clauses – Quiz 59 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbial Clauses Quiz 59 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Correct the error in the adverb clause:'Although he was late, but he still made it.' A) He still made it, although he was late, but. B) Even though he was late, he still made it, but. C) Although he was late, he still made it. D) Although he was late, but he still arrived on time. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Although he was late, he still made it. 2. I will wait here in the airport with you whether the plane leaves on time or not. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Correct. 3. Which conjunctions typically introduce adverb clauses? A) Or. B) Because, although, if, when, since, while. C) But. D) And. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because, although, if, when, since, while. 4. Diane learns to respect other people's abilities / she / stop trying to control everyone A) Diane will stop trying to control everyone only if she learns to respect other people's abilities. B) Diane will stop trying to control everyone only if learns she to respect other people's abilities. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Diane will stop trying to control everyone only if she learns to respect other people's abilities. 5. Although I didn't have hungry, ..... A) I took a shower. B) I had breakfast early in the morning. C) I didn't eat. D) I buy a cake. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I had breakfast early in the morning. 6. Correctly punctuate the following sentence:'I will go to the party if I finish my homework.' A) I will go to the party if, I finish my homework. B) I will go to the party if I finish my homework. C) I will go to the party, if I finish my homework. D) I will go to the party if I finish, my homework. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I will go to the party if I finish my homework. 7. Combine the following sentences to imitate the model: "After the storm passed, we went outside."Sentences: "The sun rose. The birds started singing." A) The sun rose after the birds started singing. B) After the sun rose, the birds started singing. C) The birds started singing, after the sun rose. D) The birds started singing after the sun rose. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) After the sun rose, the birds started singing. 8. Choose the best answer to complete each sentence with an adverb clause/phrase. You can listen to music ..... A) Studying. B) And study. C) While studying. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) While studying. 9. Combine the sentences using an adverb clause:'He was tired. He went to bed early.' A) He was tired, so he decided to watch TV. B) He was tired and went for a walk instead. C) He went to bed early because he was tired. D) He went to bed early because he was happy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) He went to bed early because he was tired. 10. Antes de ..... (salir), debes hablar con tus padres. A) Salga. B) Saliera. C) Salir. D) Salgo. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Salir. 11. Before the motion was approved and while it was being debated, the opposition tried to influence the chairman although he had refused to hear arguments the motion was made. A) B. B) A. C) C. D) D. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) D. 12. Though he started early, he finished late. A) Though he started early. B) He finished late. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Though he started early. 13. You will never understand this grammar ..... you practice every day. A) Unless. B) If. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Unless. 14. ..... our plane leaves at 7:00 A.M, why don't we have breakfast. A) When. B) Since. C) Though. D) So that. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Since. 15. Identify the adverb clause in the following sentence:After the movie ended, we went out for dinner. A) After the movie ended. B) During the movie. C) Before the movie started. D) While the movie was playing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) After the movie ended. 16. Rewrite the sentence 'He ran fast' to include an adverb clause. A) He ran fast and won the race. B) He ran fast because he was late. C) He ran quickly to the store. D) He ran fast while listening to music. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) He ran fast because he was late. 17. Rewrite the sentence with the adverb clause at the beginning:'We will go to the park if it stops raining.' A) We will go to the park if it starts raining. B) If it stops raining, we will go to the park. C) If it stops raining, we will not go to the park. D) If it stops raining, we will go to the beach. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If it stops raining, we will go to the park. 18. I cannot play video games ..... I finish my homework. A) Until. B) While. C) During. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Until. 19. The first person whose name is called will be the team leader. A) Adjective Clause. B) Adverb Clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjective Clause. 20. The goalie stopped the ball in front of the net. A) Adjective phrase. B) Adverb phrase. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb phrase. 21. ..... , you will not be punished. A) Since you have apologized. B) We decided. C) He told me. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Since you have apologized. 22. ..... they played with great skill, they lost the game. A) Whenever. B) Unless. C) Although. D) While. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Although. 23. ..... he rain has stopped, the field will dry out. A) Though. B) Even if. C) While. D) Now that. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Now that. 24. What is the adverb clause?Whenever I find a good book, I don't want to put it down to go to sleep. A) Whenever I find a good book. B) To put it down to go to sleep. C) I find a good book. D) I don't want to. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whenever I find a good book. 25. The young man was lost his foot, ..... car accident. A) Because. B) As. C) Due to. D) For. E) But. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Due to. 26. They decided to still have the picnic ..... the bad weather. A) Anyway. B) Even though. C) Although. D) Despite. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Despite. 27. ..... he thinks he knows why this happened, he doesn't. A) Because. B) Since. C) After. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Although. 28. Most people in their 50s won't exercise ..... the doctor tells them to. A) If. B) Unless. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Unless. 29. ..... you don't believe me, I won't say a word anymore. A) As. B) Since. C) But. D) Because of. E) Due to. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Since. 30. ..... they have enough money will they be happy. A) Whether or not. B) Only if. C) Unless. D) Otherwise. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Only if. 31. ..... late, her friend Jin was upset. A) Being. B) Because Laurie was. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because Laurie was. 32. Which type of clause can stand alone and be a complete sentence? A) Independent Clause. B) Dependent Clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Independent Clause. 33. My brother generally takes things pretty well. / Someone else loses his or her cool. A) My brother generally takeing things pretty well even if someone else loses his or her cool. B) My brother generally takes things pretty well even if someone else lost his or her cool. C) My brother generally take things pretty well even if someone else loses his or her cool. D) My brother generally takes things pretty well even if someone else loses his or her cool. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) My brother generally takes things pretty well even if someone else loses his or her cool. 34. Complete the following sentence using a connecting word for reason: "Amy stopped talking to him ..... He lied to her" A) Because. B) So. C) If. D) Before. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Because. 35. ( Where is the adverb clause?)After the chores are done, Hala will meet Julia A) I don't know. B) Hala will meet Julia. C) After the chores are done. D) Chores are done. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) After the chores are done. 36. Choose the appropriate verb tense to insert with the following adverb clause of time:The program started as soon as the speech ..... A) Ends. B) Is ending. C) Will end. D) Ended. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ended. 37. ..... you stop complaining, you'll feel a lot better. A) Because. B) Since. C) If. D) After. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) If. 38. What type of dependent clause is used in this sentence? I needed to call my mom because practice was running late today. A) Adverb Clause. B) Adjective Clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverb Clause. 39. Th plane has to arrive on time ..... , I'll complain with the airline A) Unless. B) Otherwise. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Otherwise. 40. He will pass the test, ..... he studies every night. A) Before. B) So that. C) Because. D) After. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because. 41. Combine the following sentences to imitate the model: "Since it was raining, we stayed inside."Sentences: "The power went out. We lit candles." A) We lit candles since the power went out. B) Since the power went out, we lit candles. C) The power went out since we lit candles. D) We lit candles, since the power went out. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Since the power went out, we lit candles. 42. Nosotros nos mudaremos para que ellos no nos ..... (molestar). A) Molesten. B) Molestan. C) Molestar. D) Molestara. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Molesten. 43. Which of the following is an example of an adverb clause? A) When the sun shines brightly. B) The rain stopped suddenly. C) If it stops raining. D) Because it was raining. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) If it stops raining. 44. ..... you arrive early, we can have dinner together. A) Since. B) If. C) Before. D) After. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If. 45. You can put the package ..... A) Outside. B) Inside. C) Wherever you like. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Wherever you like. 46. Choose the appropriate verb tense to insert with the following adverb clause of time:She has been my friend since we ..... in a musical together. A) Will be performing. B) Performed. C) Perform. D) Have performed. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Performed. 47. No one is admitted to the academy unless he or she the education requirements. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Incorrect. 48. The meeting was postponed ..... A) No reason was given. B) Although no reason was given. C) Although given no reason. D) Why no reason was given. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Although no reason was given. 49. ..... it was a holiday, the office was closed. A) Although. B) Because. C) When. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because. 50. ..... swimming in the ocean, Dwayne saw a dolphin. A) While. B) Once. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) While. 51. ..... all our hard work, a lot of things went wrong. A) In spite of. B) Even though. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In spite of. 52. Naomi heard a small "meow" and looked down to discover a kitten at her feet. When she saw it, she ..... A) Smiles. B) Is smiling. C) Had smiled. D) Smiled. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Smiled. 53. Combine the following sentences to imitate the model: "While the music played, the guests danced."Sentences: "The rain poured. The children played inside." A) The children played inside while the rain poured. B) The children played inside, while the rain poured. C) While the rain poured, the children played inside. D) The rain poured while the children played inside. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) While the rain poured, the children played inside. 54. I can't find the baseball and mitt that my cousin lent me. A) Adjective. B) Adverb. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjective. 55. Insert the correct and most commonly used subordinate conjunction into the blank: ..... walking over to the cupboard, I saw a spider. A) As long as. B) Until. C) While. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) While. 56. ..... the parking meter was broken, I still got a ticket A) EVEN IF. B) EVEN THOUGH. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) EVEN THOUGH. 57. ..... 's so incredible is that they never woke up during the burglary A) Is. B) It. C) What. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) What. 58. Give us a call ..... you get back from your trip. A) When. B) Where. C) Because. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When. 59. Los padres siempre me manden un texto en caso de que ..... (haber) problemas. A) Haga. B) Haber. C) Hubiera. D) Haya. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Haya. 60. Once the address label for the package is typed, can be sent to the mail room. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Incorrect. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdverbial Clauses Quiz 1Adverbial Clauses Quiz 2Adverbial Clauses Quiz 3Adverbial Clauses Quiz 4Adverbial Clauses Quiz 5Adverbial Clauses Quiz 6Adverbial Clauses Quiz 7Adverbial Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books