This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adverbial Clauses – Quiz 60 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbial Clauses Quiz 60 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Everything is funny, as long as it's happening to somebody else. A) Everything is funny. B) As long as it is happening. C) To somebody else. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) As long as it is happening. 2. How does an adverb clause function in a sentence? A) An adverb clause modifies a verb, adjective, or adverb, providing additional information about the action. B) An adverb clause serves as a noun in a sentence. C) An adverb clause only modifies nouns. D) An adverb clause is a standalone sentence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) An adverb clause modifies a verb, adjective, or adverb, providing additional information about the action. 3. You will feel cold ..... you wear a warm jacket. A) If. B) Unless. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Unless. 4. When do we use the adverb clause "so that" ? A) Contrast. B) Time. C) Purpose. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Purpose. 5. Adverb clasuses of purpose and infinitives of purpose express the purpose or reason for an action or idea. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 6. Byron stops losing his cool all the time / his employees / want to work for him A) Only if Byron stops losing his cool all the time will his employees want to work for him. B) Only if Byron stops losing his cool all the time his employees will want to work for him. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Only if Byron stops losing his cool all the time will his employees want to work for him. 7. Even though she is 70, she ..... looks very young! A) Still. B) Despite. C) Even though. D) Though. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Still. 8. What is the best way to combine the two sentences to form an adverb clause.I am making breakfast. You can take out the trash. A) I am making breakfast when you take out the trash. B) I am making breakfast, and you can take out the trash. C) While I am making breakfast, you can take out the trash. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) While I am making breakfast, you can take out the trash. 9. It is impossible to enter that program if you lack experience as a teacher A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Correct. 10. Give an example of an adjective clause in a sentence. A) The cat meowed loudly at the door. B) She is wearing a beautiful dress. C) The book that I borrowed from the library is due next week. D) The car drove quickly down the street. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The book that I borrowed from the library is due next week. 11. He spoke slowly ..... she would understand. A) Because. B) So that. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) So that. 12. Choose the sentence that matches the structure of the model: "The cake, because it was delicious, was eaten quickly." A) The pie was, because it was tasty, eaten quickly. B) The pie, because it was tasty, was eaten quickly. C) Because it was tasty, the pie was eaten quickly. D) The pie was eaten quickly because it was tasty. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The pie, because it was tasty, was eaten quickly. 13. ..... she hurries up, we won't reach the bank before 5 p.m. A) If. B) Even if. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Even if. 14. Identify the type of adverb clause in the sentence:'If it rains, we will stay indoors.' A) Adverbial clause of time. B) Adverbial clause of purpose. C) Adverbial clause of condition. D) Adverbial clause of manner. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adverbial clause of condition. 15. James won't sell his car ..... you offer him a good price. He really loves his old car. A) Even if. B) If. C) Because. D) Even though. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Even if. 16. ..... we leave right now, we still won't catch the train A) Even if. B) Olny if. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Even if. 17. Ted will take a trip to America when summer vacation ..... A) Comes. B) Came. C) Coming. D) To come. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Comes. 18. Use an adverb clause to combine these two sentences:'He studied hard. He wanted to pass the exam.' A) He studied hard so that he wanted to pass the exam. B) He studied hard because he wanted to pass the exam. C) He studied hard while he wanted to pass the exam. D) He studied hard although he wanted to pass the exam. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) He studied hard so that he wanted to pass the exam. 19. Put the comma in the correct place!He lifted weights regularly so he became much stronger. A) After "so". B) No comma is needed!. C) Before "so". D) Click this if you hate winning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Before "so". 20. Identify the adverb clause in the following sentence:'She sings beautifully because she practices daily.' A) Because she practices. B) She sings beautifully. C) Practices daily. D) Because she practices daily. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Because she practices daily. 21. Choose the sentence that matches the structure of the model: "Although it was cold, we went for a walk." A) Although it was raining, we stayed indoors. B) We went for a walk although it was cold. C) It was raining, although we stayed indoors. D) We stayed indoors although it was raining. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Although it was raining, we stayed indoors. 22. Choose the best answer to complete each sentence with an adverb clause. We'll be able to go to the stadium again ..... A) Next month. B) If it is allowed. C) When the pandemic is controlled. D) And watch our team's match. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When the pandemic is controlled. 23. By the time Susanti leaves work today, she ..... the budget report. A) Will have finished. B) Will finish. C) Finishes. D) Had finshed. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Will have finished. 24. Students will be able to leave the exam hall early ..... they submit all the exams. A) If. B) Even if. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If. 25. The burning of trash left a residue, there would always be some material that had to be buried. A) C. B) B. C) D. D) A. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A. 26. Insert the correct and most commonly used subordinate conjunction into the blank:The participants applauded the musician ..... his song. A) As long as. B) After. C) $^{while}$. D) Until. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) After. 27. She couldn't complete the marathon ..... she trained for 2 months. A) Because. B) Despite. C) In spite of. D) Even though. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Even though. 28. Provide an example of an adverb clause that shows contrast. A) Because it was sunny, we stayed indoors. B) Since it was cold, we decided to go swimming. C) Although it was raining, we went for a walk. D) Even though it was late, we left early. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Although it was raining, we went for a walk. 29. When I arrive, I ..... (phone) you. A) Phoned. B) Will phone. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Will phone. 30. What type of dependent clause is used in this sentence? The plane, which was schedules for departure, was running behind. A) Adverb Clause. B) Adjective Clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adjective Clause. 31. You ..... even ..... take ..... if ..... will ..... a taxi ..... your ..... train ..... miss ..... you. A) You miss your train even if you will take a taxi. B) Even if you will take a train, you miss your taxi. C) You will miss your train even if you take a taxi. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) You will miss your train even if you take a taxi. 32. Athletes need to be strong, but they may need different physical characteristics for different sports. For example, weight lifters have well-developed chest muscles, while ..... A) Basketball players' muscles are strong. B) Basketball players should be tall. C) Basketball players' chest muscles are very large. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Basketball players should be tall. 33. Even though laws protecting many species of rare animals, common animals, like rats and mice, continue to be used for medical experiments A) D. B) C. C) A. D) B. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) B. 34. You cannot enter this room.You don't have a member card A) Even if you have a member card, you can not enter this room. B) You cannot enter this room unless you have a member card. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) You cannot enter this room unless you have a member card. 35. What's odd ..... that she never calls back when you leave her a message. A) Was. B) Were. C) Are. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is. 36. The children slept deeply ..... the noise. A) Although. B) In spite of. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In spite of. 37. Tell your sister to keep the orange juice in the refrigerator, ..... it doesn't go bad. A) So that. B) Before. C) If. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So that. 38. ..... your father gets here, we will go. A) Until. B) When. C) While. D) Before. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When. 39. Choose the sentence that matches the structure of the model: "Although it was late, we continued working." A) Although it was raining, we stayed indoors. B) We stayed indoors although it was raining. C) We continued working although it was late. D) It was raining, although we stayed indoors. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Although it was raining, we stayed indoors. 40. I wrote an essay about my summer vacation. A) Adjective phrase. B) Adverb phrase. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjective phrase. 41. ..... I drive carefully, I can borrow the car. A) AS LONG AS. B) EVEN IF. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) AS LONG AS. 42. The exam includes everything we studied this semester. You won't pass ..... you study hard. A) Because. B) Unless. C) If. D) Despite. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Unless. 43. Identify the error in this sentence:'Although it was raining, we went to the park.' A) The sentence is missing a comma after 'raining'. B) The sentence should say 'we didn't go to the park' instead. C) The sentence should use 'although' at the beginning. D) No error in the sentence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) No error in the sentence. 44. Please return your registration from ..... you leave the room. A) Till. B) Before. C) Until. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Before. 45. What is the function of an adverb clause in a sentence? A) To modify a verb, adjective, or adverb in a sentence. B) To indicate the subject of a sentence. C) To modify a noun in a sentence. D) To add unnecessary details to a sentence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To modify a verb, adjective, or adverb in a sentence. 46. ..... artifacts from the early Chinese dynasties, numerous archaeologists have explored the southern Silk Road. A) It was a search for. B) They were searching for. C) Searched for. D) Searching for. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Searching for. 47. Recibes buenas notas a menos que no ..... (estudiar). A) Estudias. B) Estudiaras. C) Estudiar. D) Estudies. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Estudies. 48. Choose the appropriate verb tense to insert with the following adverb clause of time:Clean your room up before you ..... out. A) Are going out. B) Will go. C) Go. D) Have gone. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Go. 49. When finished this building ..... (be) the tallest in the city. A) Will be. B) Would be. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Will be. 50. Complete the following sentence with a connecting word for contrast: "Michelle is going to start her French lessons again ..... she has reduced time. A) Even though. B) Because. C) Where. D) As. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Even though. 51. Combine the following sentences using an adverb clause:'The team played well. They won the championship.' A) The team won the championship because they played well. B) The team played well, but they did not win the championship. C) The team played poorly, so they lost the championship. D) The team won the championship, although they did not play well. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The team won the championship because they played well. 52. They were careful with their expenses ..... they could save for a vacation. A) When. B) While. C) So. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So. 53. Hago mi tarea sin ..... (mirar) mis apuntes. A) Mire. B) Miro. C) Mirara. D) Mirar. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mirar. 54. ..... behind government secrecy for nearly half a century, the Hanford plant in central Washington produced plutonium for the nuclear weapons of the Cold War. A) The plant is hiding. B) It is hidden. C) Which is hidden. D) Hidden. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hidden. 55. COMPLETE: ..... I was having a nice time, I decided to stay longer. A) As long. B) As. C) As if. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) As. 56. What does the following adverb clause explain? "I called Carlos since I needed to tell him about the new course." A) Purpose. B) Contrast. C) Time. D) Reason/cause. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Reason/cause. 57. Which one is the best way to combine the two sentences to form an adverb clause?The frazzled student stayed up all night. He was studying for a test. A) The frazzled student stayed up all night because he was studying for a test. B) Because the frazzled student stayed up all night, he was studying for a test. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The frazzled student stayed up all night because he was studying for a test. 58. The runners who finished the Boston Marathon were proud of their accomplishment. A) Adjective Clause. B) Adverb Clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjective Clause. 59. The rain had not stopped, the roads would have been inundated and no travelers, unless they rode in amphibious vehicles, would have been able to pass A) C. B) D. C) B. D) A. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A. 60. ..... she was feeling unwell, she decided to attend the meeting. A) Since. B) Because. C) Although. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Although. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdverbial Clauses Quiz 1Adverbial Clauses Quiz 2Adverbial Clauses Quiz 3Adverbial Clauses Quiz 4Adverbial Clauses Quiz 5Adverbial Clauses Quiz 6Adverbial Clauses Quiz 7Adverbial Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books