This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adverbial Clauses – Quiz 61 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adverbial Clauses Quiz 61 (37 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. How can adverb clauses be used to express conditions? A) Adverb clauses express conditions by using coordinating conjunctions. B) Adverb clauses can only express time. C) Adverb clauses are used to create compound sentences. D) Adverb clauses express conditions by using subordinating conjunctions like 'if'. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adverb clauses express conditions by using subordinating conjunctions like 'if'. 2. She was so tired that she could barely stand A) She was so tired. B) That she could barely stand. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That she could barely stand. 3. As the nurse already explained, all visitors must leave the hospital room now. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Correct. 4. ..... she is beautiful, everybody hates her. A) Although. B) In spite of. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Although. 5. I'm glad that my mother made me take piano lessons when I was a child ..... I hated it at the time. Now, I enjoy playing the piano every day. A) Because. B) If. C) Unless. D) Even though. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Even though. 6. Take an umbrella ..... you won't get wet . A) So as to. B) So that. C) Because. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) So that. 7. ..... , Maria will lose her job. A) Even if she apologizes to her supervisor. B) If she will apologize to her supervisor. C) Unless she doesn't apologize to her supervisor. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Even if she apologizes to her supervisor. 8. Choose the INCORRECT ONE(I start saving money regularly / my goals / become a reality) A) Only if I start saving money regularly my goals will become a reality. B) Only if I start saving money regularly will my goals become a reality. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Only if I start saving money regularly my goals will become a reality. 9. We're taking along our racquets ..... there's time to play. A) Although. B) In case. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In case. 10. Anne was upset about the fight she witnessed. A) Adjective phrase. B) Adverb phrase. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb phrase. 11. ..... I'm not an early riser, I wake up at 6 A.M to go to school. A) Although. B) Whenever. C) Because. D) So that. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Although. 12. When in Rome, do as the Romans do. A) When in Rome. B) Do as the Roman's do. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When in Rome. 13. ..... Jack left the classroom, he forgot his schoolbag. A) After. B) Though. C) When. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) After. 14. Hector had many fine qualities that made him an outstanding student. A) Adjective Clause. B) Adverb Clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjective Clause. 15. What's ridiculous ..... all the rules we have to follow at my new office. A) Is. B) Are. C) Were. D) Was. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Are. 16. Until the rain came A) Phrase. B) Clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Clause. 17. Identify the type of adverb clause in the sentence:'She sings as if she were a professional.' A) Descriptive adverb clause. B) Comparative adverb clause. C) Causal adverb clause. D) Temporal adverb clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Comparative adverb clause. 18. What is an adverb clause? Provide an example. A) For example:'The cat sat on the mat.'. B) An adverb clause is a type of noun clause. C) An adverb clause modifies a noun directly. D) For example:'I will call you when I arrive.'. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) For example:'I will call you when I arrive.'. 19. ..... my mother has diabetes, she has to be careful with what she eats. A) Even though. B) So. C) When. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Since. 20. Small companies may take their goods abroad for trade shows without paying foreign value-added taxes by acquiring ..... an ATA carnet. A) A document calls. B) A document called. C) Calls a document. D) Called a document. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A document called. 21. ..... my sister got promoted at work, she seems much happier than before. A) So that. B) Now that. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Now that. 22. What does the following adverb clause explain? "If we find a good friend, we find a treasure." A) Condition. B) Reason. C) Place. D) Purpose. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Condition. 23. The merchandise arrived before was expected, and since no one was home, the postman left it in front of the door A) A. B) D. C) B. D) C. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. 24. As soon as the man saw his wife, he ran away. A) Adv clause of manner. B) Adv clause of reason. C) Adverb clause of place. D) Adv clause of time. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adv clause of time. 25. The magazine, which arrived in the mail today, is torn. A) Adjective. B) Adverb. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjective. 26. Since graduating from college, I haven't found a job yet. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 27. The governess agreed to teach the temperamental child ..... she was given a complete authority. A) Provided. B) For. C) Whether. D) That. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Provided. 28. Insert the correct and most commonly used subordinate conjunction into the blank:I've planted trees ..... I was a little girl. A) As long as. B) Until. C) Since. D) By the time. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Since. 29. Differentiate between an adverb clause and an adverb phrase. A) An adverb clause contains a subject and a verb; an adverb phrase does not. B) An adverb clause modifies nouns, while an adverb phrase modifies verbs. C) An adverb phrase contains a subject and a verb; an adverb clause does not. D) An adverb clause is always shorter than an adverb phrase. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) An adverb clause contains a subject and a verb; an adverb phrase does not. 30. Since the riverbank closes in less than an hour, the deposits need to be tallied immediately. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Correct. 31. He exercises regularly, ..... he wants to stay healthy. A) So that. B) After. C) Before. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Because. 32. ..... she was falling asleep, her telephone rang. A) As. B) As long as. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As. 33. What is a group of words that has one idea or is a logical chunk of information? A) Phrase. B) Clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Phrase. 34. Pete and Anna don't go dancing ..... they have children. A) Unless. B) Even though. C) Now that. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Now that. 35. You can drive in the U.S ..... you have a valid driver's license. A) AS LONG AS. B) EVEN THOUGH. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) EVEN THOUGH. 36. John and Tom are twins, but they are very different. John never studies, while Tom ..... A) Rarely studies. B) Sleeps all day. C) Is very studious. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Is very studious. 37. She performed so excellently that she got a scholarship. A) Adv clause of comparison. B) Adv clause of purpose. C) Adv clause of reason. D) Adv clause of result. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adv clause of result. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdverbial Clauses Quiz 1Adverbial Clauses Quiz 2Adverbial Clauses Quiz 3Adverbial Clauses Quiz 4Adverbial Clauses Quiz 5Adverbial Clauses Quiz 6Adverbial Clauses Quiz 7Adverbial Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books