This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Discourse > Linking Words – Quiz 27 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Linking Words Quiz 27 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Why are English connectors important in written and spoken communication? A) To confuse the reader or listener. B) To create a disjointed text. C) To improve clarity and coherence. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To improve clarity and coherence. 2. Don't disturb me ..... I'm listening to music! A) So. B) Because. C) While. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) While. 3. The investors acquired the company ..... the fact that it was risky. A) Although. B) Despite. C) In spite. D) However. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Despite. 4. Sheila doesn't want to go swim, ..... does she want to go to the cinema. She wants to go shopping. A) Nor. B) Or. C) For. D) And. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nor. 5. The water in the pot is boiling, ..... the water must be very hot. A) Therefore. B) However. C) On the other hand. D) Moreover. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Therefore. 6. She is hardworking (a) her brother is lazy. A) A while. B) Also. C) Furthermore. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A while. 7. My name is Jim ..... I'm your new teacher. My name is Jim ..... I'm your new teacher A) So. B) And. C) When. D) But. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) And. 8. What is the function of 'as if'? A) Summary. B) Contradiction. C) Comparison. D) Examples. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Comparison. 9. It was raining, ..... we stayed at home. A) Too. B) As well. C) So. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So. 10. She wants to study medicine ..... her brother A) And. B) Same as. C) Because. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Same as. 11. I woke up late ..... I missed the early bus. A) Although. B) But. C) So. D) Despite. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So. 12. I love to travel, (a) I enjoy trying new food. A) A and. B) But. C) Yet. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A and. 13. He is a good worker, ..... he was promoted. A) But. B) Or. C) So. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So. 14. Johny Depp was born in Kentucky, A) Because of his ancestral heritage. B) But he was raised in Florida. C) Because tattoos can fade. D) Since every tattoo means something. E) So most of his tattoos have been done by him. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) But he was raised in Florida. 15. We use the word IN ADDITION when we want to ..... A) Contrast ideas. B) Add ideas. C) List ideas. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Add ideas. 16. What is the function of the connector? Avi is very handsome. Yet, he is not popular with girls. A) Contrast. B) Addition. C) Result. D) Time. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Contrast. 17. She speaks slowly ..... clearly A) Or. B) And. C) Indeed. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) And. 18. ..... that teenagers should help more at home. A) Because of. B) Secondly. C) I strongly believe. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I strongly believe. 19. ..... , close your eyes then screw them up tight. A) From my point of view. B) Besides. C) Secondly. D) Next. E) Finally. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Next. 20. No only ..... but also is a connector of: A) Sequence. B) Comparison. C) Addition. D) Result. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Comparison. 21. There was no food at home ..... we went to the supermarket A) Similarly. B) Surely. C) So. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So. 22. We submitted our assignments on time ..... we could catch up with the progress. A) Therefore. B) In order to. C) In order that. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In order that. 23. Paulus eats well ..... his body is thin A) Unless. B) But. C) When. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) But. 24. When they go to Austria, they like walking ..... skiing. A) As well. B) As well as. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) As well as. 25. ..... he lives in London, he doesn't get the chance to speak English. A) Moreover. B) In addition. C) Even though. D) Owing to. E) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Even though. 26. The meaning of 'actually' A) Nowadays. B) Really. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Really. 27. Which connectors can be used to signal a conclusion or summary? A) Contrast connectors. B) Conclusion connectors. C) Addition connectors. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Conclusion connectors. 28. ..... my bad French, the farmer could understand me. A) Due to. B) Even though. C) But. D) Despite. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Despite. 29. Check all that apply.Instead of "Also" we can use; A) However. B) As a result. C) In addition. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In addition. 30. We visited Englad, France ..... Spain when we went to Europe A) But. B) So. C) Furthemore. D) And. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) And. 31. I had to change clothes ..... I got caught in the rain. A) And. B) But. C) Because. D) So. E) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because. 32. We had a very long and difficult exam this afternoon. I felt really tired ..... and went to bed early. A) At first. B) Afterwards. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Afterwards. 33. Animals sometimes come into the camp ..... they don't do it very often. A) So that. B) Because. C) Although. D) If. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Although. 34. He likes cats, ..... I don't. He likes cats but I don't. A) And. B) Or. C) But. D) So. E) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) But. 35. I called Jan, ..... we talked for an hour. A) And. B) Or. C) But. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) And. 36. Choose the right linking word:There is a similar word in many languages, ..... in French and Italian. A) If. B) But. C) Thus. D) Also. E) For instance. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) For instance. 37. Datcu always feels hungry ..... she brings snacks in her bag. A) Due to. B) Because. C) Therefore. D) In order to. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Therefore. 38. Are you going to invite Marcelo ..... ? A) Also. B) As well. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) As well. 39. We use words, such as and, but & because ..... A) To give different information. (contradiction with previous sentence). B) To add information.(addition to previous sentence). C) To give reasons.(reason from previous sentence). D) To join two parts of a sentence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To join two parts of a sentence. 40. We will have to hurry ..... get our train. A) In order to. B) Because. C) Although. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In order to. 41. ..... we got lost driving into the city, we were late for the meeting. A) For. B) Since. C) Because of. D) Consequently. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Since. 42. Choose the right linking word:He can not read very well ..... he is a skilful worker A) In contrast. B) Obviously. C) In short. D) On the other hand. E) If. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) On the other hand. 43. I walked into the room ..... closed the window. A) But. B) And. C) So. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) And. 44. What does:'until' mean? A) So that). B) Because). C) Once). D) Until). Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Until). 45. The dress is also available in red A) Additional comments or ideas. B) Analysing results. C) Alternatives. D) Contrast. E) Cause / Reason. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Additional comments or ideas. 46. I use Snapchat ..... also tic tok. A) And. B) But. C) Because. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) And. 47. He can't run more than 5 KM ..... he's getting older. A) While. B) So. C) Because. D) Then. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because. 48. Where is the linking sound in the following sentence:Get me a cheese sandwich, would you? A) Cheese sandwich. B) Get me. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cheese sandwich. 49. I don't like wearing dark colours ..... I think they are depressing. A) So. B) And. C) Because. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because. 50. ..... there are not many factories in our city, there is air pollution from automobiles. A) And. B) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Although. 51. We can go to the cinema ..... to the theatre. A) Or. B) But. C) And. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Or. 52. Hurricanes will always be a threat ..... all our efforts. A) Since. B) Despite. C) Although. D) Due to. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Despite. 53. Some English words have the same pronunciation ..... they are spelled differently, for example, dear and deer. A) Only if. B) Unless. C) Since. D) Though. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Though. 54. We are on lockdown; ..... we still go out to buy the basics. A) However. B) Deputy. C) In spite of. D) Therefore. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) However. 55. Everyone should try to help ..... Earth is in danger. A) ;as a result,. B) As. C) If. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) As. 56. I went home early ..... I was not feeling well. A) Because of. B) So. C) Due to. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Because. 57. I used to like playing ..... football and basketball when I was younger. A) As well. B) But. C) Both. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both. 58. Do you like tiger, lion, ..... cheetah? A) And. B) Or. C) But. D) So. E) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Or. 59. She is not only intelligent but (a) very creative. A) A also. B) Since. C) As. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A also. 60. Are these exercises easy ..... difficult? What do you think? A) Or. B) So. C) Because. D) But. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Or. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesLinking Words Quiz 1Linking Words Quiz 2Linking Words Quiz 3Linking Words Quiz 4Linking Words Quiz 5Linking Words Quiz 6Linking Words Quiz 7Linking Words Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books