This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Discourse > Linking Words – Quiz 28 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Linking Words Quiz 28 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. My mother cooked dinner A) And we study. B) So I will wash the dishes. C) Provided that we play. D) But she pays the bills. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) So I will wash the dishes. 2. What words are being joined in the sentence:Hour wrote an essay and made a powerpoint about the UAE. A) Hour:UAE. B) Essay:powerpoint. C) Hour:powerpoint. D) Hour:essay. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Essay:powerpoint. 3. Wich is the two linking consonants in the following sentence? Do you know any cheap places to stay in Barcelona? A) T and S for to stay. B) P and P for Cheap Places. C) W and A for Know Any. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) P and P for Cheap Places. 4. You should go to university as it gives you an opportunity to get a qualification ..... , you get to meet a lot of interesting people. A) Especially. B) Moreover. C) Clearly. D) On the other hand. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Moreover. 5. ..... she studied hard, she found the exam easy. A) As. B) But. C) And. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As. 6. My fellas and I spent such an amazing day in Chipipe ..... , we could visit Los Frailes and Ayampe, I though we wouldn't make it. A) So that. B) Adittionally. C) From my point of view. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adittionally. 7. ..... reduce paper waste, we should use both sides of a piece of paper. A) In order to. B) Therefore. C) So. D) So that. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In order to. 8. Two of the factories in our small town have closed ..... , unemployment is high. A) Because. B) Consequently. C) So that. D) Furthermore. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Consequently. 9. We can help you, ..... you want to succeed you will have to work a lot. A) Unless. B) Although. C) But if. D) Instead of. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) But if. 10. You can play cards ..... dominoes-it's up to you. A) Or. B) So. C) But. D) And. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Or. 11. I like coffee ..... I don't like tea. (I like coffee ..... I don't like tea). A) And. B) So. C) But. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) And. 12. What is the best way to combine these two sentences? Mr. Mance acted crazy. Corporal Thompson put Mr. Mance in a headlock. A) Mr. Mance acted crazy where Corporal Thompson put him in a headlock. B) Mr. Mance acted crazy therefore Corporal Thompson put him in a headlock. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mr. Mance acted crazy therefore Corporal Thompson put him in a headlock. 13. Why do you think I don't want to go out tonight? ..... , I would be delighted to get out of the house. A) HOWEVER. B) CURRENTLY. C) ACTUALLY. D) SECONDLY. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) ACTUALLY. 14. I'll be okay ..... A) Therefore you love me. B) However you love me. C) As long as you love me. D) And you love me. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) As long as you love me. 15. Which words below are ADDITION connectors A) AND IN ADDITION TO FURTHERMORE. B) SOUTH CONSEQUENTLY. C) BUT ALTHOUGH HOWEVER. D) IN MY VIEW IN MY OPINION. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) AND IN ADDITION TO FURTHERMORE. 16. I was nervous when my exam results arrived. I didn't want to open the envelope. A) I was such nervous when my exam results arrived so I didn't want to open the envelope. B) I was so nervous when my exam results arrived that I didn't want to open the envelope. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I was so nervous when my exam results arrived that I didn't want to open the envelope. 17. ..... dancing, I can cook so well! A) So as to. B) As well as. C) So that. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) As well as. 18. It's raining outside, ..... I can't meet my friend outside. A) Therefore. B) Always. C) Actually. D) Again. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Therefore. 19. I need to go to the doctor ..... I am feeling sick. A) But. B) And. C) Because. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because. 20. Check all that apply.Instead of "For instance" we can use; A) On the other hand. B) For example. C) Therefore. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) For example. 21. Complete the sentence with the appropriate linking word: A) Moreover. B) As well as. C) Thus. D) However. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) However. 22. Because of bad weather, the football match was postponed. A) Purpose. B) Reason. C) Condition. D) Contrast. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reason. 23. ..... living near one of the most famous coastlines in the world, Andrew doesn't like going to the beach. A) Because of. B) In addition to. C) As a result of. D) In spite of. E) Due to. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In spite of. 24. Everybody switched off their phones ..... the concert started. A) In spite of. B) In order that. C) As soon as. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) As soon as. 25. What is the best way to combine these two sentences? Mr. Newcott loves buffalo chicken bites. Mr. Newcott likes barbecue chicken bites. A) Mr. Newcott likes barbecue chicken bites but loves buffalo chicken bites. B) Mr. Newcott loves barbecue but hates buffalo chicken. C) Mr. Newcott likes barbecue chicken bites, on the contrary, Mr. Newcott loves buffalo chicken bites. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mr. Newcott likes barbecue chicken bites but loves buffalo chicken bites. 26. Jane loves reading short stories ..... her sister, Barbara loves playing video games. A) So that. B) Besides. C) Threfore. D) Whereas. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Whereas. 27. Linking words of result A) So, therefore. B) Because, therefore. C) However, so. D) As long as, so. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So, therefore. 28. Dan was walking back home ..... he heard a car crash. A) While. B) But. C) When. D) And. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When. 29. The covid patients need to wait for their result ..... further treatment by the hospital. A) As well. B) As well as. C) Since. D) As. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) As well as. 30. Today is my son's birthday ..... I need to buy him a present. A) Therefore. B) So. C) Or. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) So. 31. She speaks French and ..... a little Spanish. A) Though. B) Also. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Also. 32. I went to my friends ..... eating dinner at home A) But. B) Or. C) And. D) After. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) After. 33. ..... Dave runs too much, his knees hurt badly!!! A) Whenever. B) Firstly/moreover/finally/so. C) In order to. D) If. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whenever. 34. ..... he was at university, he made his first million. A) While. B) After that. C) First. D) Then. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) While. 35. Futhermore means what in Spanish A) Sin. B) Besides. C) But. D) Without. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Besides. 36. Which word has a positive meaning? A) Counter. B) Charitable. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Charitable. 37. Mom and dad bought sausages, ..... we are having hot dogs for dinner. A) And. B) After. C) Before. D) So. E) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) So. 38. Check all that apply.Instead of "I believe" we can use; A) In addition. B) In my opinion. C) As a result. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In my opinion. 39. I don't have much time, ..... hurry up! A) And. B) So. C) While. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) So. 40. I was tired ..... I couldn't finish the race. A) Because. B) And. C) So. D) But. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So. 41. We played tennis ..... the cold weather. A) Although. B) Despite. C) In addition to. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Despite. 42. We didn't go out ..... it was raining. A) BECAUSE. B) BECAUSE OF. C) ALTHOUGH. D) IN SPITE OF. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) BECAUSE. 43. Choose the right linking word: ..... it was expensive, students bought the machine. A) Moreover. B) Likewise. C) Thus. D) Because. E) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Although. 44. He speaks English fluently, (a), he can also speak Spanish and French A) A moreover. B) Due to. C) Since. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A moreover. 45. I love studying English ..... it is an easy language. A) But. B) So. C) Because. D) Or. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because. 46. He is scared ..... he saw an accident. A) And. B) But. C) So. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Because. 47. ..... the snowy weather, she wore shorts. A) Although. B) But. C) Despite. D) And. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Despite. 48. I don't want to go to the football game. Football is boring and the tickets are expensive ..... , look at the weather! All that rain. A) Besides. B) Indeed. C) Obviously. D) Wherever. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Besides. 49. Linda does not like the Teacher ..... he never says Hi when he enters the class. A) As. B) Than. C) To sum up. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Because. 50. ..... the tattoo shop isn't clean enough, go somewhere else to get your piercing. A) So. B) As. C) Because. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) As. 51. I want to go to the party, ..... I am so tired. A) And. B) Or. C) So. D) But. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) But. 52. Carlos plays basketball ..... soccer. A) But. B) And. C) Because. D) Despite. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) And. 53. I am very hungry, ..... the fridge is empty. A) But. B) So. C) If. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) But. 54. The trade imbalance is likely to rise again in 1990 ..... a new set of policy actions will be required soon. A) On the other hand. B) For instance. C) Firstly. D) Hence. E) All in all. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hence. 55. Reread these rules ..... you know what you need to do. A) Although. B) So that. C) Because. D) If. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) So that. 56. Did you do your homework? ..... , just let me copy what you have. A) Likewise. B) In the same way. C) Because. D) Anyway. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Anyway. 57. Choose a word that shows contrast A) But. B) Briefly. C) First. D) Then. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) But. 58. Olivia loves playing basketball, ..... she plays really well. A) Or. B) And. C) But. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) And. 59. Rebecca invited me to her party tonight ..... , I already made other plans. A) SO. B) WHEN. C) BUT. D) HOWEVER. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) HOWEVER. 60. ON A DIFFERENT NOTETHAT'S BESIDE THE POINT A) CHANGING THE SUBJECT. B) CONTRAST. C) CONSEQUENCE. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) CHANGING THE SUBJECT. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesLinking Words Quiz 1Linking Words Quiz 2Linking Words Quiz 3Linking Words Quiz 4Linking Words Quiz 5Linking Words Quiz 6Linking Words Quiz 7Linking Words Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books