This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Discourse > Linking Words – Quiz 29 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Linking Words Quiz 29 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. I need to prepare my notes ..... final year exam is just in corner. A) Such as. B) Even. C) For instance. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Because. 2. He was one of the worst students in our class ..... , he became a successful businessman. A) Despite of this. B) Despite this. C) In spite this. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Despite this. 3. He admires New York tattoo artist Jonathan Shaw, A) Because of his ancestral heritage. B) So most of his tattoos have been done by him. C) And he is a fanatical lover of tatoos. D) Since every tattoo means something. E) Because tattoos can fade. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) So most of his tattoos have been done by him. 4. In comparison with A) Compared with. B) Thanks to. C) Hence. D) Thus. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Compared with. 5. The company are expanding. So, they are taking on extra staff. A) Condition. B) Contrast. C) Result. D) Purpose. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Result. 6. They have lived in the United States ..... Britain. A) As well. B) As well as. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) As well as. 7. Either the dogs or the alarm ..... him up. A) Wakes. B) Wake. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wakes. 8. I have a twin sister, ..... I am very close to her. A) But. B) And. C) So. D) Because. E) Even though. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So. 9. What does:'for' mean? A) Because. B) Want. C) While. D) During the day. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Want. 10. We had a little accident, ..... everybody is OK. A) And. B) But. C) Or. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) But. 11. I wanted to go to the movies A) As long as we paid. B) But I didn't have money. C) However, I paid for a coffee. D) So I bought a cell phone. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) But I didn't have money. 12. ..... it was summer the nights were quite chilly. A) Even though. B) Even. C) Yet. D) Despite. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Even though. 13. Pam's brother hates it. She really enjoys shopping ..... A) In spite of. B) Nevertheless. C) Although. D) Though. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Though. 14. I don't have a lot of money, ..... I can lend you a little bit if you need it. A) Due to. B) And. C) So. D) But. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) But. 15. ..... her party, Ursula wanted to open all of her birthday presents. A) Also. B) After. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) After. 16. He wasn't wearing a face mask ..... the sign on the door said that they had to be worn inside the whole building. A) Even though. B) Even if. C) Even. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Even though. 17. What phrase can you use to give arguments against a topic? A) Another positive aspect of . B) However, there are also negative aspects of . C) One advantage of X is . D) There are various benefits of . Show Answer Correct Answer: B) However, there are also negative aspects of . 18. What is the function of 'even so'? A) Cause. B) Extension/summary. C) Condition. D) Contradiction. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Contradiction. 19. I'm tired ..... I didn't sleep well last night. A) And. B) But. C) Because. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because. 20. ..... helping Tony with his project, he didn't thank me! A) Despite the fact that. B) However. C) In spite of. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In spite of. 21. On the one hand is a connector of: A) Result. B) Addition. C) Contrast. D) Example. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Contrast. 22. They asked for coffee, ..... they didn't get any. A) And. B) Or. C) But. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) But. 23. E) ..... tracking baboons through the bush or observing theelephants were fun times. A) In spite of. B) As a result. C) So. D) As. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So. 24. The interview to the candidate was a failure ..... the interviewer interrupted him all the time. A) As a result. B) Because. C) Because of. D) Despite. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because. 25. Income inequality is rising; ..... several policies need to be changed. A) Despite. B) Therefore. C) Due to. D) However. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Therefore. 26. How do you say "Sin embargo" in English? A) Therefore. B) However. C) Such as. D) Likewise. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) However. 27. How do you "Asimismo" in english A) Likewise. B) Compare to. C) Similar to. D) However. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Likewise. 28. I was working hard ..... my flatmate arrived! A) Until. B) Afterwards. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Until. 29. ..... Physics is considered to be hard, many students in our school like it. A) Also. B) However. C) Nevertheless. D) Even though. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Even though. 30. Sonia can wash the utensils.She can dry them. A) Either Sonia can wash the utensils or she can dry them. B) Sonia can either wash the utensils or dry them. C) Sonia can either wash the utensils or she can dry them. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sonia can either wash the utensils or dry them. 31. ..... it was so late, Mariela had to go to bed. A) Because. B) In addition. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In addition. 32. Choose just sequence connectors A) So, therefore, but, after, before. B) Finally, first, second, due to. C) Before, eventually, finally, in conclussion. D) Likewise, before, in conclussion, in order to. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Before, eventually, finally, in conclussion. 33. ..... the salary meets my expectations, I will accept the job offer. A) Unless. B) Due to. C) Provided that. D) Even if. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Provided that. 34. I am not feeling well, ..... I will come to the party. A) Unless. B) Since. C) Because. D) However. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) However. 35. We were late for the flight ..... the traffic. A) In spite of. B) Because. C) Since. D) Due to. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Due to. 36. Freddy was listening to music ..... Ted was doing his homework. A) Because. B) While. C) Or. D) But. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) While. 37. Joe studied hard, ..... he didn't get a good grade. A) But. B) Before. C) After. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) But. 38. Jim has lived in that house for ..... I can remember. A) By. B) Whenever. C) As long as. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) As long as. 39. She exercises ..... she can lose weight. A) So that. B) However. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) So that. 40. What is the function of the connector? Men must wear a suit to the party. Likewise, women must dress fancy and wear a dress. A) Reason. B) Result. C) Contrast. D) Similarity. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Similarity. 41. Sue likes eating pizza ..... pasta. A) Because. B) When. C) Or. D) And. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) And. 42. She needed some help with maths, ..... she took some private lessons. A) And. B) Or. C) But. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) So. 43. I finished my project ..... it wasn't easy. A) Although. B) Therefore. C) Despite. D) In spite. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Although. 44. I love ice cream! I ..... like tiramisu. A) Or. B) So. C) Also. D) Then. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Also. 45. ..... all the hours of practice and training, we lost the game. A) Although. B) Hence. C) Despite. D) Clearly. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Despite. 46. Remember to take lots of water with you ..... it can get hot in the mountains. A) If. B) So that. C) Because. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because. 47. G) ..... they didn't empathize with her love for the wild African landscape that she called home. A) As. B) As a result. C) While. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) While. 48. We like comedy ..... action movies. We like comedy and action movies. A) And. B) But. C) Because. D) Or. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) And. 49. She is very freindly. (a), she has many friends all over. A) A Consequently. B) But. C) Although. D) Too. E) In the other hand. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A Consequently. 50. The day was cold ..... windy. A) And. B) But. C) Because. D) Or. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) And. 51. ..... get in shape, she goes to the gym for workouts every day. A) In order to. B) In order that. C) Because of. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In order to. 52. If he comes, ask him to wait. A) Condition. B) Reason. C) Result. D) Contrast. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Condition. 53. He spent most of his time playing with his friends ..... , he wasn't well-prepared for the exam. A) So. B) However. C) Therefore. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Therefore. 54. Which one sentence below is correct? A) Mr. Anderson gave orders as if he is the boss of the company. B) Mr. Anderson gave orders as though he were the boss of the company. C) Mr. Anderson gave orders as though the boss of the company. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mr. Anderson gave orders as though he were the boss of the company. 55. How so you say "Ya que" in English? A) So. B) Then. C) Since. D) Therefore. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Since. 56. The meaning of 'regardless' A) Thus. B) In spite of. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In spite of. 57. Choose a word that shows reason A) Likewise. B) Since. C) Tu put in. D) Also. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Since. 58. My brother can ..... read and write. A) Both. B) Too. C) But. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Both. 59. The meaning of 'while' A) Whereas. B) In the time. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In the time. 60. I have dinner with my family every evening. We ..... watch TV together. A) But. B) And. C) Also. D) Because. E) Even though. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Also. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesLinking Words Quiz 1Linking Words Quiz 2Linking Words Quiz 3Linking Words Quiz 4Linking Words Quiz 5Linking Words Quiz 6Linking Words Quiz 7Linking Words Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books